Ministry of Education
Government promotes environment protection and nature education through curricula on conservation of forest, water and soil
15 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 stresses upon appropriate integration of environmental awareness and sensitivity towards its conservation and sustainable development in school curricula. Some of the recommendations of NEP 2020, to make environment education an integral part of school curricula, are inclusion of environmental awareness including water and resource conservation; introduction of environmental education as a contemporary subject at relevant stages; incorporation of traditional Indian knowledge systems and India’s future aspirations with regard to environment; inculcation of respect for environment; appropriate integration of environmental awareness and sensitivity towards its conservation and sustainable development in all B.Ed programmes.
NCERT has initiated the process of development of National Curriculum Frameworks where in inputs are invited from various stakeholders including various Ministries/Departments, States and UTs drawing from grass root levels.
Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) has been launched, which focuses on mindful and deliberate utilization of resources and its philosophy is to promote sustainable lifestyles. As part of the activities undertaken in this Mission, CBSE and NCERT are organizing various activities such as quiz competitions, webinars, exhibitions, poster/painting contests, rallies, seminars, workshops and expert talks celebrating various important events such as International Day of Forest, World Water Day, Earth Day, International Day for Biodiversity, World Environment Day etc. Sessions on LiFE also includes as part of the Live telecast in various PM e-Vidya channels.
The concerns, concepts and issues related to water and its conservation have already been infused in the existing school curriculum. As such, the curricular materials prepared by NCERT incorporate such concerns adequately across all subjects at all stages of school education. There are chapters in Science textbooks from classes VI – XII that relate to environmental concerns, concepts and issues. Social Science and Language textbooks also integrate concerns related to environment. NCERT has also prepared supplementary materials for students and teachers related to environmental education.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت جنگلات، پانی اور مٹی کے تحفظ کے نصاب کے ذریعے ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور فطرت کی تعلیم کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
15 MAR 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 اسکول کے نصاب میں ماحولیاتی آگاہی اور اس کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں حساسیت کے مناسب انضمام پر زور دیتی ہے۔ ماحولیات کی تعلیم کو اسکول کے نصاب کا لازمی حصہ بنانے کے لیے این ای پی 2020 کی کچھ سفارشات میں شامل ہیں: ماحولیاتی آگاہی بشمول پانی اور وسائل کے تحفظ کو شامل کرنا؛ متعلقہ مراحل پر ایک عصری مضمون کے طور پر ماحولیاتی تعلیم کا تعارف؛ روایتی ہندوستانی علمی نظاموں کو شامل کرنا اور ماحولیات کے حوالے سے ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی خواہشات؛ ماحول کے لئے احترام کی حوصلہ افزائی؛ تمام بی ایڈ پروگراموں میں ماحولیاتی بیداری اور اس کے تحفظ اور پائیدار ترقی کے تئیں حساسیت کا مناسب انضمام۔
این سی ای آر ٹی نے قومی نصاب کے فریم ورکس کے فروغ کا عمل شروع کیا ہے، جہاں سبھی حصص داروں یعنی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے نچلی سطح سے معلومات طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔
مشن لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جو وسائل کے شعوری اور قصداً استعمال پر مرکوز ہے اور اس کا فلسفہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس مشن میں شروع کی گئی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سی بی ایس ای اور این سی ای آر ٹی مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کر رہے ہیں، جیسے کوئز مقابلے، ویبینار، نمائشیں، پوسٹر/پینٹنگ مقابلے، ریلیاں، سیمینار، ورکشاپ اور ماہرین کے ساتھ گفت و شنید شامل ہے، اور جس کے توسط سے جنگل کا عالمی دن، ورلڈ واٹر ڈے، ارتھ ڈے، بین الاقوامی دن برائے حیاتیاتی تنوع، عالمی یوم ماحولیات وغیرہ جیسی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ لائف پر سیشنز بھی مختلف پی ایم ای ودیا چینلز میں براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کے حصے کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
موجودہ اسکول کے نصاب میں پانی اور اس کے تحفظ سے متعلق خدشات، تصورات اور مسائل کو پہلے ہی شامل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس طرح، این سی ای آر ٹی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ نصابی مواد میں اسکولی تعلیم کے تمام مراحل پر تمام مضامین میں اس طرح کے خدشات کو مناسب طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ کلاس VI - XII کی سائنس کی نصابی کتابوں میں ایسے ابواب ہیں جو ماحولیاتی خدشات، تصورات اور مسائل سے متعلق ہیں۔ سماجی سائنس اور زبان کی نصابی کتابیں ماحولیات سے متعلق خدشات پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔ این سی ای آر ٹی نے ماحولیاتی تعلیم سے متعلق طلباء اور اساتذہ کے لیے اضافی مواد بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انا پورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔