Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI makes online document update in Aadhaar free of cost; to benefit millions of residents
15 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has decided to allow residents to update documents in their Aadhaar online free of cost, a people-centric move that will benefit millions of residents.
As part of Digital India initiative, the UIDAI took the decision and is urging residents to get the benefit of free document update facility on myAadhaar portal. The free service is available for the next three months, i.e., March 15 to June 14, 2023. It is important to note that this service is free only on myAadhaar portal and will continue to attract a fee of Rs 50 at physical Aadhaar centres, as in the case earlier.
The UIDAI has been encouraging residents to upload Proof of Identity and Proof of Address (PoI/PoA) documents to revalidate their demographic details, especially if Aadhaar was issued 10 years back and never got updated. This will help in improved ease of living, better service delivery and enhances authentication success rate.
If there is a need to change demographic details (Name, Date of Birth, Address, etc), the residents can use regular online update service, or may visit nearest Aadhaar centre. In such cases normal charges will apply.
Residents may login on https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in/ using their Aadhaar number. One Time Password (OTP) will be sent to registered mobile number, one has to just click on ‘Document Update’ and the existing details of resident will be displayed. An Aadhaar holder needs to verify the details, if found correct, click on the next hyper-link. In the next screen, the resident has to choose Proof of Identity and Proof of Address document from the dropdown list and upload the copies of the same to update his/her documents. The list of updated and acceptable PoA and PoI documents is available on official website of UIDAI.
During the past decade, Aadhaar number has emerged as a universally accepted proof of identity for residents in India. Nearly 1,200 government schemes and programs, run by both the central and state governments, are using Aadhaar-based identification for delivery of services. Besides, several other services by service providers, including financial institutions like Banks, NBFCs, etc are also using Aadhaar to authenticate and onboard customers seamlessly.
As per Aadhaar Enrolment and Update Regulations, 2016; Aadhaar number holders may, on completion of every 10 years from the date of enrolment for Aadhaar, update their supporting documents in Aadhaar, at least once, by submitting POI and POA documents, so as to ensure continued accuracy of their information.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آدھار میں آن لائن دستاویز کو مفت میں اپ ڈیٹ کرتی ہے، تاکہ لاکھوں باشندوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جاسکے
15 MAR 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے رہائشیوں کو اپنے آدھار میں دستاویزات کو مفت میں آن لائن اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، یہ ایک عوام دوست اقدام ہے جس سے لاکھوں باشندوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے یہ فیصلہ لیا اور رہائشیوں پر زور دے رہی ہے کہ وہ مائی آدھار myAadhaar پورٹل پر مفت دستاویز اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ یہ مفت سروس اگلے تین مہینوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے، یعنی 15 مارچ سے 14 جون، 2023 تک۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ یہ سروس صرف myAadhaar پورٹل پر مفت ہے اور شخصی آدھار مراکز پر 50 روپے کی فیس لی جاتی رہے گی، جیسا کہ پہلے لی جاتی تھی۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی رہائشیوں کو شناخت کا ثبوت اور پتہ کا ثبوت (PoI/PoA) دستاویزات اپ لوڈ کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی آبادیاتی تفصیلات کو دوبارہ درست کیا جا سکے، خاص طور پر اگر آدھار 10 سال پہلے جاری کیا گیا تھا اور اسے کبھی اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی، بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور تصدیق کی کامیابی کی شرح کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اگر آبادیاتی تفصیلات (نام، تاریخ پیدائش، پتہ، وغیرہ) کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہو تو، رہائشی باقاعدگی سے آن لائن اپ ڈیٹ سروس استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، یا قریبی آدھار سنٹر پر جا سکتے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں نارمل چارجز لاگو ہوں گے۔
رہائشی اپنے آدھار نمبر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے https://myaadhaar.uidai.gov.in/ پر لاگ اِن کر سکتے ہیں۔ ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ (او ٹی پی) رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر بھیجا جائے گا، متعلقہ شخص کو صرف ’ڈاکیومنٹ اپ ڈیٹ‘ پر کلک کرنا ہوگا اور رہائشی کی موجودہ تفصیلات سامنے آجائیں گی۔ آدھار ہولڈر کو تفصیلات کی تصدیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، اگر وہ درست ہوں۔ اگر وہ درست ہوں تو اگلے ہائپر لنک پر کلک کریں۔ اگلی اسکرین میں، رہائشی کو ڈراپ ڈاؤن لسٹ سے شناخت کے ثبوت اور ایڈریس کے ثبوت کے دستاویز کا انتخاب کرنا ہوگا اور اپنے دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے اس کی کاپیاں اپ لوڈ کرنی ہوں گی۔ تازہ ترین اور قابل قبول پی او اے اور پی او آئی دستاویزات کی فہرست یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، آدھار نمبر ہندوستان کے باشندوں کے لیے شناخت کے عالمی طور پر تسلیم شدہ ثبوت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ تقریباً 1,200 سرکاری اسکیمیں اور پروگرام، جو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جاتے ہیں، خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی شناخت کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سروس فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے کئی دیگر خدمات، جن میں بینک، این بی ایف سی وغیرہ جیسے مالیاتی ادارے بھی شامل ہیں، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے صارفین کی تصدیق اور آن بورڈ کرنے کے لیے آدھار کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔
آدھار اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ کے ضوابط، 2016 کے مطابق؛ آدھار نمبر رکھنے والے، آدھار کے لیے اندراج کی تاریخ سے ہر 10 سال مکمل ہونے پر، کم از کم ایک بار، پی او آئی اور پی او اے دستاویزات جمع کر کے آدھار میں اپنے معاون دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ کر سکتے ہیں، تاکہ ان کی معلومات کی مسلسل درستگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔