Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India innovation
15 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has announced thematic funds in the Budget of 2022-23 to promote sunrise sectors, including deep-tech. Moreover, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has initiated several schemes/programmes to support technology startups, including deep tech startups.
As per NASSCOM strategic report 2023, total number of technology startups is 27,000 out of which 3,200+ are deep tech startups (~12%). As the capital-intensive growth is required in deep tech startups, several challenges are also being faced, including tax incentive(s), investor connect, consumer and supplier connect, global outreach with soft landing and long-term sustainability. The MeitY has undertaken a slew of proactive, pre-emptive and graded measures to spur the technology led startup-innovation ecosystem in the country and giving an impetus to the new and emerging technologies. This proactive approach builds from established best practices designed to strengthen the overall tech startup development infrastructure by overcoming persistent bottlenecks to work grounds up seamlessly. Some of the major initiatives have been elucidated below:
TIDE 2.0 Scheme: Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0) Scheme was initiated in the year 2019 to promote tech entrepreneurship through financial and technical support to incubators engaged in supporting ICT startups using emerging technologies such as IoT, AI, Block-chain, Robotics, etc. The Scheme is being implemented through 51 incubators through a three-tiered structure with an overarching objective to promote incubation activities at institutes of higher learning and premier R&D organisations. The scheme is expected to provide incubation support to approximately 2,000 tech startups with an overall outlay of Rs 264 crore over a period of five years.
Domain specific Centres of Excellence: The MeitY has envisaged and operationalised 26 Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in diverse areas of national interest for driving self-sufficiency and creating capabilities to capture new and emerging technology areas. These domain specific CoEs are act as enablers and aid in making India an innovation hub in emerging through democratisation of innovation and realisation of prototypes.
SAMRIDH Scheme: The Government has launched the ‘Startup Accelerator Programme of MeitY for Product Innovation, Development and Growth (SAMRIDH)’ in August 2021 with an aim to support existing and upcoming accelerators to further select and accelerate potential software product-based startups to scale. The total cost of the scheme is Rs 99 crore for a duration of 3 years. A total of 300 startups are to be supported under the SAMRIDH Scheme.
Next Generation Incubation Scheme (NGIS): The NGIS has been approved to support software product ecosystem and to address a significant portion of National Policy on Software Product (NPSP) 2019. The Scheme is proposed to be launched from 12 locations i.e., Agartala, Bhilai, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Dehradun, Guwahati, Jaipur, Lucknow, Prayagraj, Mohali/ Chandigarh, Patna and Vijayawada. The Scheme has solution-oriented architecture and aims to handhold 300 Tech startups in tier-2/3 cities over the period of 3 years with total budget outlay of Rs 95.03 crore.
Support for International Patent Protection in E&IT (SIP-EIT) Scheme: The Government had initiated a scheme titled “Support for International Patent Protection in E&IT (SIP-EIT) that encourages international patent filing by Indian MSMEs and start-ups to encourage innovation and recognise the value and capabilities of global IP. Reimbursement provided under the scheme is up to a maximum of Rs15 lakhs per invention or 50 per cent of the total expenses incurred in filing and processing of patent application up to grant whichever is lesser.
GENESIS (Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups): Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has launched an umbrella program Digital India-GENESIS to discover, support, grow and make successful startups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities with emphasis on collaborative engagement among startups, government and corporates for promoting digitisation based on the principals of inclusivity, accessibility, affordability, leading to growth in employment and economic outputs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جدت طرازی
15 MAR 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 2023-2022 کے بجٹ میں نمایاں طور پر اختراعی سمیت تیز ترقی کےامکانات رکھنے والے کے شعبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موضوعاتی فنڈز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹس اپ بشمول بشمول نمایاں طور پر اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں/پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں ۔
نیسکوم کی اسٹریٹجک رپورٹ 2023 کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس کی کل تعداد 27,000 ہے جن میں سے 3,200 سے زیادہ نمایاں طور پر اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس (12 فی صد) ہیں۔ چونکہ نمایاں طور پر اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمائے سے بھرپور ترقی کی ضرورت ہے اس لیے کئی چیلنجز کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے جن میں ٹیکس کی ترغیبات، سرمایہ کاروں کا رابطہ، صارف اور سپلائر کا رابطہ، نرم لینڈنگ کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر رسائی اور طویل مدتی پائیداری شامل ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپ انوویشن ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کو تحریک دینے کے لیے متعدد فعال، پیشگی اور درجہ بندی کے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ فعال نقطہ نظر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کرنے کے لیے مستقل رکاوٹوں پر قابو پا کر مجموعی طور پراختراعی اسٹارٹ اپ ڈویلپمنٹکے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بنائے گئے بہترین طریقوں سے تشکیل پاتا ہے۔ ذیل میں کچھ اہم اقدامات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے:
ٹائیڈ دوئم اسکیم: ٹکنالوجی انکیوبیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف انٹرپرینیورز (ٹائیڈ دوئم) اسکیم سال 2019 میں ٹیک انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کو 51 انکیوبیٹرز کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں اور تحقیق و ترقی کی اعلیٰ تنظیموں میں انکیوبیشن سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم سے تقریباً 2,000 ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو انکیوبیشن معاونت فراہم کرنے کی امید ہے جس پر پانچ برسوں کی مدت میں مجموعی طور پر 264 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
ڈومین اسپیسیفک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس: الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت قومی مفاد کے مختلف شعبوں میں 26 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس قائم کرکے ان کو فعال کیا ہے تاکہ خود کفالت کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صلاحیتیں پیدا کی جاسکیں۔ یہ مخصوص سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس اختراعات کی جمہوریت سازی اور پروٹو ٹائپس کے حصول کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو اختراعی مرکز بنانے میں معاون اور معاون کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
سمریدھ سکیم: حکومت نے اگست 2021 میں ’میٹ وائی کا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسلریٹر پروگرام برائے پروڈکٹ انوویشن، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ گروتھ (سمریدھ)‘ شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد موجودہ اور آنے والے ایکسلریٹروں کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی کل لاگت 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے 99 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ سمریدھ اسکیم کے تحت کل 300 اسٹارٹ اپس کو سپورٹ کیا جانا ہے۔
نیکسٹ جنریشن انکیوبیشن اسکیم (این جی آئی ایس) : نیکسٹ جنریشن انکیوبیشن اسکیم کو سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ ایکو سسٹم کی معاونت کرنے اور سافٹ ویئر پروڈکٹ 2019 پر قومی پالیسی کے ایک اہم حصے کو حل کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو 12 مقامات سے شروع کرنے کی تجویز ہے یعنی اگرتلہ، بھیلائی، بھوپال، بھونیشور، دہرادون، گوہاٹی، جے پور، لکھنؤ، پریاگ راج، موہالی/چنڈی گڑھ، پٹنہ اور وجئے واڑہ میں۔ اس اسکیم میں حل پر مبنی آرکیٹیکچر ہے اور اس کا مقصد 3 سال کی مدت میں 300 ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو ٹائر-2/3 شہروں میں 95.03 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ای اینڈ آئی ٹی اسکیم میں بین الاقوامی پیٹنٹ کے تحفظ کے لیے معاونت: حکومت نے اس میں بین الاقوامی پیٹنٹ کے تحفظ کے لیے سپورٹ" کے عنوان سے ایک اسکیم شروع کی تھی۔ اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ معاوضہ فی ایجاد زیادہ سے زیادہ 15 لاکھ روپے تک ہے یا پیٹنٹ کی درخواست فائل کرنے اور اس پر کارروائی کرنے میں ہونے والے کل اخراجات کا 50 فیصد تک ہے، اس میں سے جو بھی کم ہو۔
جینیسِس ( جین- نیکسٹ سپورٹ برائے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس ): الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں کامیاب اسٹارٹ اپس کو دریافت کرنے، ان کی معاونت کرنے، انہیں بڑھنے اور بنانے کے لیے ایک چھتری تلے پروگرام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا-جینیسِس شروع کیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔