Ministry of Defence
Border Roads Organisation opens strategic Zoji La Pass after a closure of only 68 days
Connectivity to Ladakh & Gurez Valley restored
16 MAR 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened strategic Zojila Pass on the Greater Himalayan Range on 16 March 2023. The pass at 11,650 feet which acts as a gateway between Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir was kept open for traffic till January 06, 2023 through relentless snow clearance operations amidst tough weather conditions, ensuring that the Pass remained closed for only 68 days this year as compared to 73 days last year and 160-180 days in the yesteryears.
L3I2.jpg)
Since the first week of February, 2023, the snow clearance operations were undertaken from both sides of the pass by Project Beacon and Vijayak, located in J&K and Ladakh respectively. After sustained efforts, the connectivity across Zoji La Pass was initially established on March 11, 2023. Thereafter, efforts were made to improve the road conditions to create safe passage of vehicles.
Likewise, Razdan Pass which provides the only road connectivity between the Gurez Sector and the Kashmir Valley has also been successfully reopened on 16 Mar 2023 after a gap of just 58 days. Other important passes at Sadhna, Pharkiyan Gali and Zamindar Gali have been kept open throughout the winter season.
Speaking on the occasion, Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry, VSM, DGBR commended the Karamyogis of Project Beacon and Project Vijayak in achieving this feat.
Lt Gen Chaudhary said, “Early opening of the Zojila and Razdan Passes will facilitate augmentation of supply of essential goods and services for people of Ladakh and Gurez Valley.”
HRF4.jpg)
The DGBR further said that the trial movement of vehicles has been conducted successfully today and the decision to open the road for civil traffic will be taken by the Civil Administration after the conduct of joint inspection.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने सामरिक महत्व के जोजिला दर्रे को मात्र 68 दिन बंद रहने के बाद फिर से खोल दिया है
लद्दाख और गुरेज घाटी से भी संपर्क बहाल हुआ
16 MAR 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने 16 मार्च 2023 को ग्रेटर हिमालयन रेंज पर सामरिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण जोजिला दर्रा खोल दिया है। 11,650 फीट ऊंचाई पर स्थित जोजिला दर्रा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों लद्दाख तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर के बीच एक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसको 6 जनवरी, 2023 तक मौसम की कठिन परिस्थितियों के बीच अथक बर्फ निकासी अभियानों के माध्यम से यातायात के लिए खुला रखा गया था। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि जोजिला दर्रा कम से कम समय के लिए बंद हो, पिछले वर्ष इसे 73 दिनों में और बीते वर्षों के 160-180 दिनों की तुलना में इस साल जोजिला दर्रा केवल 68 दिनों के लिए ही अवरुद्ध रहा है।
L3I2.jpg)
शुरुआत में फरवरी, 2023 के पहले सप्ताह से क्रमशः जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा लद्दाख में प्रोजेक्ट बीकन व विजयक के अंतर्गत जोजिला दर्रे के दोनों ओर से बर्फ हटाने का अभियान चलाया गया था। निरंतर एवं अथक प्रयासों के बाद 11 मार्च, 2023 को प्रारंभ में जोजिला दर्रे पर संपर्क सुविधा बहाल कर दी गई थी। इसके बाद, वाहनों के लिए आवागमन हेतु सुरक्षित मार्ग बनाने के उद्देश्य से सड़कों की स्थिति में सुधार करने के प्रयास किए गए।
इसी तरह से, गुरेज सेक्टर और कश्मीर घाटी के बीच एकमात्र सड़क संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करने वाला राजदान दर्रा भी केवल 58 दिनों तक अवरुद्ध रहने के बाद 16 मार्च 2023 को सफलतापूर्वक खोल दिया गया है। साधना, फरकियान गली और जमींदार गली के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण दर्रे सर्दियों के पूरे मौसम में खुले रखे गए थे।
इस अवसर पर, सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी, वीएसएम ने अपने संबोधन में इस सफलता को हासिल करने में प्रोजेक्ट बीकन व प्रोजेक्ट विजयक के कर्मयोगियों की सराहना की।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल चौधरी ने कहा कि जोजिला और राजदान दर्रे के जल्द खुलने से लद्दाख तथा गुरेज घाटी के लोगों के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की आपूर्ति में सुगमता होगी।
HRF4.jpg)
सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक ने बताया कि परीक्षण के तौर पर कुछ वाहनों का आज सफलतापूर्वक आवागमन संचालित कराया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क को नागरिक यातायात के लिए खोलने का निर्णय संयुक्त निरीक्षण के बाद नागरिक प्रशासन द्वारा लिया जाएगा।