Ministry of Civil Aviation
Navi Mumbai, Vijayapura, Hassan, Noida (Jewar), Hirasar and Dholera Greenfield airports to be operational in next three years
In-Principle approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield has been accorded
16 MAR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield Airports namely, Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh across the country.;
Out of these, 11 Greenfield airports including 6 airports in last 3 years viz. Orvakal (Kurnool) in 2021, Sindhudurg in 2021, Kushinagar in 2021, Itanagar in 2022, Mopa in 2023 and Shivamogga in 2023 have been operationalized.
Out of the remaining Greenfield airports where 'In-Principle' approval has been granted by this Ministry, the probable dates of completion of airports at Navi Mumbai, Vijayapura, Hassan, Noida (Jewar), Hirasar and Dholera are due in next three years.
However, the timelines for construction of airports depends upon various factors such as land acquisition, mandatory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closure etc. by the respective airport developers.
Airports have emerged as a nucleus of economic activities and have multiplier effect on the economy of the State. The linkage between the Civil Aviation Sector and Economic Growth is well recognized. International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) study shows that the air connectivity has an economic multiplier of 3.1 and employment multiplier of 6.1.
This information was given by the Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
نوی ممبئی، وجے پورہ، ہاسن، نوئیڈا (جیواڑ)، ہیراسر اور دھولیرا گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے پر اگلے تین سال میں پروازوں کی آمد و رفت شروع ہو جائے گی
21 نئے گرین فیلڈ کے قیام کی، اصولی طور پر منظوری دی گئی ہے
16 MAR 2023 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے پورے ملک میں 21 نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے ’اصولی‘ طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے، یعنی گوا میں موپا، نوی ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں شرڈی اور سندھو درگ، کرناٹک میں کلبرگی، وجے پورہ، ہاسن اور شیوموگا، مدھیہ پردیش میں ڈبرا (گوالیار)، اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا (جیور)، گجرات میں دھولیرا اور ہیراسر، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل، آندھرا پردیش میں دگادرتھی، بھوگاپورم اور اورواکل (کرنول)، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور، سکم میں پاکیونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور اور اروناچل پردیش میں ہولونگی (ایٹا نگر)۔
ان میں سے پچھلے 3 سال کے 2021 میں اورواکل (کرنول)، 2021 میں سندھو درگ، 2021 میں کشی نگر، 2022 میں ایٹا نگر، 2023 میں موپا اور 2023 میں شیو موگا 6 ہوائی اڈوں سمیت 11 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں پر پروازوں کی آمد و رفت شروع کی گئی ہے۔
باقی ماندہ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں میں سے جہاں اس وزارت کی طرف سے 'اصولی' طور پر منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، نوی ممبئی، وجئے پورہ، ہاسن، نوئیڈا (جیور)، ہیراسر اور دھولیرا کے ہوائی اڈوں کے مکمل ہونے کا کی ممکنہ تاریخیں اگلے تین سال میں امکان ہے ۔
تاہم، ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ٹائم لائنز کا انحصار مختلف عوامل پر ہے جیسے کہ زمین کا حصول، لازمی منظوری، رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا، متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپرز کی طرف سے مالیاتی بندش وغیرہ۔
یہ ہوائی اڈے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے اور ان سے ریاست کی معیشت پر کئی گنا اثر پڑے گا۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے اور اقتصادی ترقی کے درمیان گہرا تعلق سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ جانکاری شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر نے جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔۔