Ministry of Defence
Defence Acquisition Council approves proposals worth Rs 70,500 crore for the Armed Forces & Indian Coast Guard under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category
BrahMos missiles, Shakti EW systems & Utility Helicopters-Maritime, valued at Rs 56,000 crore, cleared for Indian Navy
Long Range Stand-Off Weapon for the Indian Air Force gets the nod; To be integrated on SU-30 MKI aircraft
155mm/52 Caliber ATAGS, along with High Mobility & Gun Towing Vehicles, to be procured for Indian Army
Indian Coast Guard to get Advance Light Helicopters MK-III from HAL
Over Rs 2.71 lakh crore worth of procurement cleared in FY 2022-23; 99% to be sourced from Indian industries
16 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), held on March 16, 2023 under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, has accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for capital acquisition amounting to over Rs 70,500 crore under Buy {Indian-IDDM (Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured)}. Out of the total proposals, Indian Navy proposals constitute more than Rs 56,000 crore, which largely includes indigenous BrahMos missiles, Shakti Electronic Warfare (EW) systems, Utility Helicopters-Maritime etc.
While this additional procurement of BrahMos missile system will enhance the maritime strike capabilities & Anti-Surface Warfare Operation, the addition of Utility Helicopters will multiply the operational readiness of the Indian Navy in the domain of Search & Rescue operations, Casualty Evacuation, Humanitarian Assistance Disaster Relief (HADR) etc. Similarly, Shakti EW systems will equip and modernise the frontline Naval ships to counter any Naval Operations by the adversaries.
Accordance of AoN for Medium Speed Marine Diesel Engine under Make-I category is a significant step as, for the first time, India is venturing into the development & manufacturing of such engines indigenously to achieve self-reliance & leverage the capabilities of the Industries towards the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. To keep pace with the emerging technologies and counter the adversaries in the Western and Northern front, the necessity of the new weapons and its integration with the delivery platforms was felt by the Government. To achieve the same objectives, the DAC accorded the approval to Indian Air Force’s proposal for Long Range Stand-Off Weapon (LRSOW) which will be indigenously designed, developed and integrated on SU-30 MKI aircraft.
For Artillery modernisation, in addition to the ongoing Dhanush Gun System and K-9 Vajra-T Gun System, AoN for procurement of 155mm/52 Caliber Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS) along with High Mobility Vehicles (HMVs) and Gun Towing Vehicles (GTVs) for the Indian Army was accorded by the DAC. It also accorded AoN for procurement of Advance Light Helicopters (ALH) MK-III from Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) for the Indian Coast Guard. The Helicopter will be able to carry a suite of surveillance sensors which will enhance the surveillance capabilities. It will also give full night capability and Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) capability for operations of the Indian Coast Guard.
Including today’s proposals, the total AoN granted for Capital Acquisition in the Financial Year 2022-23 is over Rs 2.71 lakh crore, out of which 99% of the procurement will be sourced from Indian industries. Such quantum of indigenous procurement will galvanise the Indian industries towards achieving the goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने सशस्त्र बलों और भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए खरीदें (भारतीय-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत 70,500 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल, शक्ति ईडब्ल्यू सिस्टम और यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर-समुद्री से संबंधित 56,000 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई
भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए लॉन्ग रेंज स्टैंड-ऑफ वेपन को मंजूरी मिली, इसे एसयू-30 एमकेआई विमान पर एकीकृत किया जाएगा
भारतीय सेना के लिए उच्च गतिशीलता और गन टोइंग वाहनों के साथ 155 मिलीमीटर/52 कैलिबर एटीएजीएस की खरीद की जाएगी
भारतीय तटरक्षक को एचएएल से उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर एमके-III प्राप्त होगा
वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 2.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई, इसमें 99 फीसदी भारतीय उद्योगों से प्राप्त किया जाना है
16 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में 16 मार्च, 2023 को रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) की बैठक आयोजित हुई। इस बैठक में खरीदें- भारतीय आईडीडीएम (स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और निर्मित) के तहत 70,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की पूंजी अधिग्रहण के लिए आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति (एओएन) को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इन कुल प्रस्तावों में से भारतीय नौसेना के लिए 56,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के प्रस्ताव हैंइनमें बड़े पैमाने पर स्वदेशी ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल, शक्ति इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर (ईडब्ल्यू) प्रणाली, यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर-मैरीटाइम आदि शामिल हैं।
ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल प्रणाली की यह अतिरिक्त खरीद समुद्री हमले की क्षमताओं और एंटी-सरफेस वारफेयर ऑपरेशन को आगे बढ़ाएगी। वहीं, अतिरिक्त यूटीलिटी हेलीकाप्टर खोज व बचाव कार्यों, घायलों को बाहर निकालने, मानवीय सहायता आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) आदि के क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तत्परता में बढ़ोतरी करेगा। इसी तरह, शक्ति ईडब्ल्यू प्रणाली दुश्मनों के किसी भी ऑपरेशनों से निपटने में नौसेना के अग्रिम पंक्ति के पोतों को सक्षम और आधुनिक बनाएगी।
मेक-I श्रेणी के तहत मध्यम गति समुद्री डीजल इंजन के लिए एओएन की मंजूरी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, क्योंकि पहली बार भारत 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य की दिशा में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और उद्योगों की क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से ऐसे इंजनों के विकास और निर्माण का उद्यम कर रहा है। सरकार ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ समन्वय रखने और पश्चिमी व उत्तरी मोर्चे पर दुश्मनों का मुकाबला करने के लिए नए हथियारों की जरूरत और वितरण मंचों के साथ इसके एकीकरण की जरूरत महसूस की। इन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए डीएसी ने लॉन्ग रेंज स्टैंड-ऑफ वेपन (एलआरएसओडब्ल्यू), जिसे एसयू-30 एमकेआई विमान पर स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और एकीकृत किया जाएगा, के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति दी है।
डीएसी ने भारतीय सेना के लिए तोपखाना (आर्टिलरी) आधुनिकीकरण को लेकर मौजूदा धनुष गन प्रणाली और के-9 वज्र-टी गन प्रणाली के अलावा 155मिलीमीटर/52 कैलिबर एडवांस्ड टोएड आर्टिलरी गन प्रणाली (एटीएजीएस) के साथ-साथ हाई मोबिलिटी व्हीकल (एचएमवी) और गन टोइंग वाहनों (जीटीवी) की खरीद के लिए एओएन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा परिषद ने भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिए हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) से उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) एमके-III की खरीद के लिए भी एओएन को मंजूरी दी है। यह हेलीकाप्टर निगरानी सेंसरों के एक समूह को ले जाने में सक्षम होगा, जो निगरानी क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी करेगा। इसके अलावा यह भारतीय तटरक्षक के ऑपरेशनों के लिए पूरी रात की क्षमता और साधन उड़ान नियम (आईएफआर) क्षमता भी प्रदान करेगा।
आज के प्रस्तावों सहित वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में पूंजीगत अधिग्रहण के लिए स्वीकृत कुल एओएन 2.71 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के हैं, जिसमें से 99 फीसदी खरीद भारतीय उद्योगों से की जाएगी। इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में स्वदेशी खरीद भारतीय उद्योगों को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रेरित करेगी।