Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mission Sahbhagita to enable a society ownership approach for participatory conservation and wise use of Wetlands
Central assistance given for conservation of 165 wetlands, including 42 Ramsar sites across the country
16 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has constituted wetlands authorities in States/UTs through Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules 2017 for notification, conservation and management of wetlands.
The Ministry is currently implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Eco-systems (NPCA), for conservation and management of identified wetlands (includes lakes) in the country on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State Governments / Union Territories. The scheme covers various activities such as interception, diversion and treatment of wastewater, shoreline protection, lake front development, in-situ cleaning i.e. desilting & de-weeding, storm water management, bioremediation, catchment area treatment, lake beautification, survey & demarcation, bio-fencing, fisheries development, weed control, biodiversity conservation, education and awareness creation, community participation, etc.
In the written reply it was stated that the Ministry has launched Mission Sahbhagita, on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, which is an important step towards participatory conservation and wise use of wetlands to enable a society ownership approach with communities leading at the forefront. The Ministry has also launched ‘Save Wetlands Campaign’ as part of this Mission on 04.02.2023 at Goa on the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2023.
Further, Ministry has launched “Wetlands of India Portal” (indianwetlands.in), a publicly available information and knowledge platform, in order to facilitate knowledge sharing, information dissemination, host capacity building material, and provide a single-point access data repository with the features of Management Information System (MIS) login for each and every state/UT for uploading of information from time to time.
It was also stated that under the NPCA scheme, MoEF&CC has sanctioned the central assistance for conservation of 165 wetlands across the country, including 42 Ramsar sites, based on the proposals received from the State Governments/ Union Territories in the form of Integrated Management Plans in conformity with the guidelines. Out of above 165 wetlands, 6 wetlands from Gujarat are included in the list. Details of funds released during last two years under NPCA scheme to Govt. of Gujarat for conservation of wetlands isas under.
(Rs in Lakhs)
S.No.
Scheme
2021-22
2022-23
1
National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Eco-system (NPCA)
300.0
-

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آبی زمینوں کے شراکتی تحفظ اور دانشمندانہ استعمال کے لیے معاشرے کی ملکیت کے نقطہ نظر کو فعال کرنے کے لیے مشن ‘سہ بھاگیتا’
ملک بھر میں 42 رام سر سائٹس سمیت 165 آبی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی امداد دی گئی
16 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آبی زمینوں (تحفظ اور انتظام) رولز 2017 برائے نوٹیفکیشن، تحفظ اور آبی زمینوں کے انتظام کے ذریعے آبی زمینوں سے متعلق اتھارٹیز تشکیل دی ہیں۔
وزارت فی الحال مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں / مر کز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان لاگت کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر ملک میں شناخت شدہ آبی زمینوں (جھیلوں سمیت) کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی آبی ایکو نظام کے تحفظ کا قومی منصوبہ (این پی سی اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ،جیسے گندے پانی کو روکنا، ڈائیورشن اور ٹریٹمنٹ، ساحل کی حفاظت، جھیل کے سامنے کی ترقی، جگہ جگہ صفائی یعنی ڈیسلیٹنگ اور ڈی ویڈنگ، طوفان کے پانی کا انتظام، بائیو میڈیشن، کیچمنٹ ایریا ٹریٹمنٹ، جھیل کی خوبصورتی، سروے اور حد بندی، بائیو فینسنگ، فشریز ڈولپمنٹ، ویڈ کنٹرول، بائیو حیاتیاتی تنوع تحفظ ، تعلیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنا، کمیونٹی کی شرکت وغیرہ۔
تحریری جواب میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وزارت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر مشن ‘سہ بھا گیتا ’ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو کہ سب سے آگے رہنے والی کمیونٹیز کے ساتھ معاشرے کی ملکیت کے نقطہ نظر کو فعال کرنے کے لیے آبی زمینوں کے شراکتی تحفظ اور دانشمندانہ استعمال کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ وزارت نے اس مشن کے حصے کے طور پر 4 فروری 2023 کو، گوا میں عالمی یوم آبی زمین 2023 کے موقع پر 'آبی زمین بچاؤ مہم' بھی شروع کی ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزارت نے "ویٹ لینڈز آف انڈیا پورٹل" (indianwetlands.in) شروع کیا ہے، جو ایک عوامی طور پر دستیاب معلومات اور علم کا پلیٹ فارم ہے، تاکہ علم کے اشتراک، معلومات کی ترسیل ، میزبانی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مواد کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، اور ایک واحد نکاتی رسائی ڈیٹا ریپوزٹری مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) لاگ ان کی خصوصیات ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً معلومات کو اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ این پی سی اے اسکیم کے تحت، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے پورے ملک میں 165 آبی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مرکزی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مربوط انتظامی منصو بوں کی شکل میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ مطابقت میں 42 رام سر سائٹس شامل ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا 165 آبی زمینوں میں سے گجرات کی 6 آبی زمینیں اس فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ این پی سی اے اسکیم کے تحت آبی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے لئے حکومت گجرات کو گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں؛
( روپے لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
اسکیم
2021-22
2022-23
1
آبی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے قومی منصوبہ (این پی سی اے )
300.0
-