Ministry of Finance
Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT) to commemorate 40 years of glorious and successful journey tomorrow
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dinesh Maheshwari, Judge, Supreme Court of India, will preside over as Chief Guest at inaugural function
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, will be the Guest of Honour
17 MAR 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT) will commemorate 40 years of glorious and successful journey here tomorrow. Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dinesh Maheshwari, Judge, Supreme Court of India, will be the Chief Guest of the Inaugural Session and Hon’ble Mr. Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, would be the Guest of Honour. Justice Yashwant Varma, Judge, Delhi High Court; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance; and, Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) will also join the inaugural commemoration function. A souvenir would also be released to mark the 40 glorious years of CESTAT.
Justice Dilip Gupta, President, CESTAT, will lead the commemoration with participation from Members of Delhi Principal Bench, besides 7 other Regional Benches of CESTAT and senior officials of the Tribunal. The programme will be attended by all the members of the Tribunal, the Bar members across the country, and the representatives of the department. In attendance would also be the Judges of the High Court, Members of the CBIC, as also the Principal Commissioners, Chief Commissioners and the Commissioners of the department.
The inaugural session would be followed by two working sessions. The First Session will see discussion on the ‘Use of Technology in Tribunals for Speedy Delivery of Justice’ and Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sanjeev Sachdeva, Judge, Delhi High Court would preside over this session. The Second Session will be on ‘Experiments of Tribunals – Triumphs and Tribulations’ and Hon’ble Mr. Justice Pankaj Mithal, Judge, Supreme Court of India, would preside over this session.
Justice Sunita Agarwal, Judge, Allahabad High Court, would also address the gathering.
ABOUT CESTAT:
It is under article 323 B of the Constitution of India and section 129 of the Customs Act, 1962 that the Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal was constituted in the year 1982 on October 11. The Tribunal Reforms Act, 2021 has now been enacted to further amend certain Acts, including the Customs Act, 1962 and in exercise of the powers conferred by section 3 of the aforesaid Act, The Tribunal (Conditions of Service) Rules, 2021 have been framed.
The Principal Bench of the Tribunal is at Delhi. Initially, the Tribunal had 3 Regional Benches at Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata. Thereafter, 5 more Regional Benches were constituted. The Bangalore Bench of the Tribunal was constituted on 30.11.2000, the Ahemdabad Bench on 03.03.2006, the Allahabad Bench on 14.08.2015, the Chandigarh Bench on 04.11.2015 and the Hyderabad Bench on 06.11.2015. The sanctioned strength of the Tribunal as on date, apart from the President of the Tribunal, is of 16 Judicial Members and 16 Technical Members.
During the COVID pandemic period, the Tribunal conducted virtual hearings at the Principal Bench as also at the 8 Regional Benches of the Tribunal. Anti-Dumping matters and matters before the Larger Benches of the Tribunal were also decided during this period.
Over the past four years, numerous steps have been taken to bring about an improvement in the working of the Tribunal. All orders passed by the Tribunal, whether in the nature of Final Orders or Interim Orders or Daily Orders, are uploaded on the website of the Tribunal without any delay. This has resulted in not only providing timely information about the proceedings to the parties, but also in avoiding sending individual notices to the parties regarding the next dates fixed by the Tribunal. A dynamic display board is also available in the court rooms and other prominent places in the Tribunal.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीमा शुल्क, उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (सीईएसटीएटी) कल अपनी शानदार और सफल यात्रा के 40 साल मनाएगा
माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री दिनेश माहेश्वरी, न्यायाधीश, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री सतीश चंद्र शर्मा, मुख्य न्यायाधीश, दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय, विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे
17 MAR 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क, उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (सीईएसटीएटी) कल यहां 40 साल की अपनी शानदार और सफल यात्रा का समारोह मनाएगा। माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री दिनेश माहेश्वरी, न्यायाधीश, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, उद्घाटन सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री सतीश चंद्र शर्मा, मुख्य न्यायाधीश, दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। न्यायमूर्ति श्री यशवंत वर्मा, न्यायाधीश, दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय; श्री संजय मल्होत्रा, सचिव, राजस्व विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय और श्री विवेक जौहरी, अध्यक्ष, अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) भी उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेंगे। सीईएसटीएटी के 40 गौरवशाली वर्षों को रेखांकित करने के लिए एक स्मारिका भी जारी की जाएगी।
सीईएसटीएटी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री दिलीप गुप्ता स्मरणोत्सव की अगुवाई करेंगे, जिसमें दिल्ली प्रधान पीठ के सदस्यों के अलावा सीईएसटीएटी की 7 अन्य क्षेत्रीय खंडपीठों तथा न्यायाधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। कार्यक्रम में न्यायाधिकरण के सभी सदस्य, देश भर के बार संघों के सदस्य और विभाग के प्रतिनिधि भी भाग लेंगे। उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, सीबीआईसी के सदस्य, प्रधान आयुक्त, मुख्य आयुक्त और विभाग के आयुक्त भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद दो कार्य सत्र होंगे। पहले सत्र में 'न्याय के शीघ्र वितरण के लिए न्यायाधिकरणों में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग' विषय पर चर्चा होगी और माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री संजीव सचदेवा, न्यायाधीश, दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। दूसरा सत्र 'न्यायाधिकरण के प्रयोग - जीत और समस्याएं' विषय पर होगा और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री पंकज मिथल इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय की न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति सुनीता अग्रवाल भी सभा को संबोधित करेंगी।
सीईएसटीएटी के बारे में:
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 323 बी और सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 129 के तहत सीमा शुल्क, उत्पाद शुल्क और सेवा कर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण का गठन 11 अक्टूबर, 1982 को किया गया था। न्यायाधिकरण सुधार अधिनियम, 2021 को अधिनियमित किया गया है, ताकि सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 सहित कुछ अधिनियमों में और संशोधन किया जा सके। उपरोक्त अधिनियम की धारा 3 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, न्यायाधिकरण (सेवा की शर्तें) नियम, 2021 तैयार किया गया है।
न्यायाधिकरण की प्रधान पीठ दिल्ली में है। प्रारंभ में, न्यायाधिकरण की मुंबई, चेन्नई और कोलकाता में 3 क्षेत्रीय खंडपीठें थीं। इसके बाद, 5 और क्षेत्रीय खंडपीठों का गठन किया गया। न्यायाधिकरण की बैंगलोर खंडपीठ का गठन 30.11.2000 को, अहमदाबाद खंडपीठ का 03.03.2006 को, इलाहाबाद खंडपीठ का 14.08.2015 को, चंडीगढ़ खंडपीठ का 04.11.2015 को और हैदराबाद खंडपीठ 06.11.2015 को किया गया था। वर्तमान में न्यायाधिकरण की स्वीकृत शक्ति, न्यायाधिकरण के अध्यक्ष के अलावा, 16 न्यायिक सदस्यों और 16 तकनीकी सदस्यों की है।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान न्यायाधिकरण ने प्रधान पीठ के साथ-साथ न्यायाधिकरण की 8 क्षेत्रीय खंडपीठों में भी वर्चुअल सुनवाई की। इस अवधि के दौरान एंटी-डंपिंग मामले और न्यायाधिकरण की बड़ी पीठों के सामने आने वाले मामलों में भी निर्णय दिए गए थे।
न्यायाधिकरण के कामकाज में सुधार लाने के लिए पिछले चार वर्षों में कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा पारित सभी आदेश, चाहे अंतिम आदेश हो या अंतरिम आदेश हो या दैनिक आदेश हो, बिना किसी देरी के न्यायाधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किए जाते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप न केवल पक्षों को कार्यवाही के बारे में समय पर जानकारी प्राप्त होती है, बल्कि न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा निर्धारित अगली तारीखों के बारे में भी पक्षों को अलग-अलग नोटिस भेजने की जरूरत नहीं रहती है। न्यायाधिकरण में कोर्ट रूम और अन्य प्रमुख स्थानों पर एक डायनेमिक डिस्प्ले बोर्ड भी लगाये गए हैं।