Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ‘herSTART’, a platform to encourage women entrepreneurs inaugurated recently
Government has launched a monthly allowance of ₹20,000 for up to one year for women-led Startups: Dr Jitendra Singh
The need of the hour is to forge partnerships with industry and also strengthening of ties between academia and industry to develop cutting edge technologies and products and deliver them in shortest possible time: Dr Jitendra Singh
India is fast becoming a breeding ground for innovations: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 MAR 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that a newly created ‘herSTART’ platform has been introduced to promote women StartUps and to encourage women entrepreneurs. The new platform was recently inaugurated by the President of India, he said.
Addressing the plenary session of the Bharat Startup Summit and Expo 2023 organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Minister also informed that the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also introduced a monthly allowance of ₹20,000 for up to one year for women-led StartUps”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that entrepreneurship is embedded in India’s economy and ethos. From the post-independence era with a handful of family controlled industries, until today when India gave more than 100 unicorns to the world, the Indian StartUp ecosystem has gained significant attention, thus making it one of the most coveted global markets, he said..
The Minister said that future trends show opportunities for StartUps to disrupt and innovate with technologies like block chain, the Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence (AI), and machine learning, etc. With the kind of policy reforms that India is headed towards, Startups can play a big role, he added.
Highlighting the increasing presence of women as entrepreneurs, Dr Jitendra Singh said that women-led business enterprises are playing a noticeable role in society by generating employment opportunities in the country, bringing in demographic shifts and inspiring the next generation of women founders. He added that at least 36 unicorns and potential unicorns in India has at least one woman founder or a co-founder. Govt. of India is committed towards creating an enabling ecosystem for women entrepreneurship through initiatives, schemes, networks and communities and activating partnerships among diverse stakeholders in the Startup ecosystem.
The Minister said, India is fast becoming a breeding ground for innovations. It is shifting to a knowledge-based economic growth model and commits to reinvent its advantages as a labour-intensive, capital-intensive, and manufacturing nation.
Highlighting the pivotal role played by Startups during the pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said that when the world was struggling during pandemic, Indian Startups have shifted gears, pivoted and risen to the occasion to adjust to the new normal and have shown some remarkable innovation and growth. “India is building on this momentum and aspiring to be among the top countries globally for digital businesses and Startups”, he added.
The Minister said that the Startup India Action Plan of the Government is a very important step for strengthening the entrepreneurial ecosystem in the country. The action plan is intended to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation in India as an engine for both economic growth and employment generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that today India is home to more than 93,000 DPIIT Recognized Startups and 108 Unicorns. Over the past four years, this number has been increasing exponentially, with a whopping 66% Year-on-Year growth in the number of additional unicorns being added every year. While work from home during the pandemic fuelled the growth of digital businesses in India, the incident also resulted in Startup boom.
“We are gradually transitioning from the age of unicorns to the age of decacorns. As of January 2023, 47 companies world over have achieved the decacorn status. Presently, India has five Startups namely, Flipkart, BYJU’s, Nykaa, Swiggy and PhonePe added in the decacorn cohort”, the Minister added.
The Minister said that the need of the hour is to forge partnerships with industry and also strengthening of ties between academia and industry to develop cutting edge technologies and products and deliver them in shortest possible time.
“Startups will become sustainable if Industry from the very beginning identifies the product and invest matching equity with the Government. Then we only we can realize the vision of Prime Minister for “Samarth” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. I assure you that funds will not be a constraint under this government to promote the innovation ecosystem in the country.”, he added.
The Minister further said that the industry members of PHDCCI have a very important role to play in this ecosystem. “I am sure that with the collective efforts of all we are poised to leapfrog from 108 Unicorns as of today to 200 unicorns in another year. I wish all the best to the young entrepreneurs who are present here and also to all my countrymen who are striving to make India the Startup hub of the world”, he concluded.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
महिला उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या "हरस्टार्ट" मंचाचे नुकतेच उद्घाटन झाल्याची केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली माहिती
17 MAR 2023 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
महिला स्टार्टअप आणि महिला उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी नवनिर्मित ‘हरस्टार्ट’ मंच सुरू करण्यात आल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज दिली. राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते या नवीन मंचाचे उद्घाटन नुकतेच करण्यात आले असे ते म्हणाले.
पीएचडी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीतर्फे आयोजित भारत स्टार्टअप परिषद आणि प्रदर्शन 2023 च्या पूर्ण सत्राला त्यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील स्टार्टअप्सना एक वर्षापर्यंत 20,000 रुपये मासिक भत्ता देण्याचे प्रस्तावित केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
उद्योजक म्हणून महिलांचे वाढते प्रमाण डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योग देशात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करून, लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय बदल घडवून आणि महिला उद्योजकांच्या पुढच्या पिढीला प्रेरणा देऊन समाजात लक्षणीय भूमिका बजावत आहेत असे ते म्हणाले. भारतात किमान 36 युनिकॉर्न आणि संभाव्य युनिकॉर्नमध्ये किमान एक महिला संस्थापक किंवा सह-संस्थापक आहे. उपक्रम, योजना, नेटवर्क आणि समुदायांद्वारे महिला उद्योजकतेसाठी सक्षम प्रणाली तयार करण्यासाठी तसेच स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेतील विविध घटकांमध्ये भागीदारी सक्रिय करण्यासाठी केन्द्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
भारत झपाट्याने नवकल्पनांचे जन्मस्थान म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे. ज्ञान-आधारित आर्थिक विकास प्रारुपाकडे वळत असून श्रम-केंद्रित, भांडवल-केंद्रित आणि उत्पादन राष्ट्र म्हणून त्याचे लाभ नव्याने शोधण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारचा स्टार्टअप इंडिया कृती आराखडा देशातील उद्योजकीय परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी अतिशय महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. आर्थिक वाढ आणि रोजगार निर्मिती या दोहोंसाठी एक इंजिन म्हणून भारतामध्ये नवोन्मेषाच्या संवर्धनाकरता एक भक्कम परिसंस्था तयार करणे हा कृती आराखड्याचा उद्देश असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि ते कमीत कमी वेळेत वितरित करण्याकरता उद्योगांसोबत भागीदारी करणे आणि शिक्षण तसेच उद्योग यांच्यातील संबंध मजबूत करणे ही काळाची गरज आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
“उद्योगांनी सुरुवातीपासूनच योग्य उत्पादनांची निवड केली आणि सरकारच्या समतुल्य गुंतवणूक केली तर स्टार्टअप्स शाश्वत होतील. तेव्हाच आपण पंतप्रधानांचे “समर्थ” आणि “आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे” स्वप्न साकार करू शकू. देशातील नवोन्मेषी परिसंस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारकडून निधीची कमतरता भासणार नाही, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
या परिसंस्थेत पीएचडीसीसीआय सदस्यांची खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. सर्वांच्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांमुळे आपण आजच्या 108 युनिकॉर्नवरून पुढल्या वर्षात 200 युनिकॉर्नपर्यंत झेप घेण्यास सज्ज आहोत असे ते म्हणाले.