Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, ‘herSTART’, a platform to encourage women entrepreneurs inaugurated recently
Government has launched a monthly allowance of ₹20,000 for up to one year for women-led Startups: Dr Jitendra Singh
The need of the hour is to forge partnerships with industry and also strengthening of ties between academia and industry to develop cutting edge technologies and products and deliver them in shortest possible time: Dr Jitendra Singh
India is fast becoming a breeding ground for innovations: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 MAR 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh informed here today that a newly created ‘herSTART’ platform has been introduced to promote women StartUps and to encourage women entrepreneurs. The new platform was recently inaugurated by the President of India, he said.
Addressing the plenary session of the Bharat Startup Summit and Expo 2023 organised by PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the Minister also informed that the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has also introduced a monthly allowance of ₹20,000 for up to one year for women-led StartUps”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that entrepreneurship is embedded in India’s economy and ethos. From the post-independence era with a handful of family controlled industries, until today when India gave more than 100 unicorns to the world, the Indian StartUp ecosystem has gained significant attention, thus making it one of the most coveted global markets, he said..
The Minister said that future trends show opportunities for StartUps to disrupt and innovate with technologies like block chain, the Internet of Things (IoT), artificial intelligence (AI), and machine learning, etc. With the kind of policy reforms that India is headed towards, Startups can play a big role, he added.
Highlighting the increasing presence of women as entrepreneurs, Dr Jitendra Singh said that women-led business enterprises are playing a noticeable role in society by generating employment opportunities in the country, bringing in demographic shifts and inspiring the next generation of women founders. He added that at least 36 unicorns and potential unicorns in India has at least one woman founder or a co-founder. Govt. of India is committed towards creating an enabling ecosystem for women entrepreneurship through initiatives, schemes, networks and communities and activating partnerships among diverse stakeholders in the Startup ecosystem.
The Minister said, India is fast becoming a breeding ground for innovations. It is shifting to a knowledge-based economic growth model and commits to reinvent its advantages as a labour-intensive, capital-intensive, and manufacturing nation.
Highlighting the pivotal role played by Startups during the pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh said that when the world was struggling during pandemic, Indian Startups have shifted gears, pivoted and risen to the occasion to adjust to the new normal and have shown some remarkable innovation and growth. “India is building on this momentum and aspiring to be among the top countries globally for digital businesses and Startups”, he added.
The Minister said that the Startup India Action Plan of the Government is a very important step for strengthening the entrepreneurial ecosystem in the country. The action plan is intended to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation in India as an engine for both economic growth and employment generation.
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that today India is home to more than 93,000 DPIIT Recognized Startups and 108 Unicorns. Over the past four years, this number has been increasing exponentially, with a whopping 66% Year-on-Year growth in the number of additional unicorns being added every year. While work from home during the pandemic fuelled the growth of digital businesses in India, the incident also resulted in Startup boom.
“We are gradually transitioning from the age of unicorns to the age of decacorns. As of January 2023, 47 companies world over have achieved the decacorn status. Presently, India has five Startups namely, Flipkart, BYJU’s, Nykaa, Swiggy and PhonePe added in the decacorn cohort”, the Minister added.
The Minister said that the need of the hour is to forge partnerships with industry and also strengthening of ties between academia and industry to develop cutting edge technologies and products and deliver them in shortest possible time.
“Startups will become sustainable if Industry from the very beginning identifies the product and invest matching equity with the Government. Then we only we can realize the vision of Prime Minister for “Samarth” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat”. I assure you that funds will not be a constraint under this government to promote the innovation ecosystem in the country.”, he added.
The Minister further said that the industry members of PHDCCI have a very important role to play in this ecosystem. “I am sure that with the collective efforts of all we are poised to leapfrog from 108 Unicorns as of today to 200 unicorns in another year. I wish all the best to the young entrepreneurs who are present here and also to all my countrymen who are striving to make India the Startup hub of the world”, he concluded.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ’ہر اسٹارٹ‘، خواتین صنعت کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کا حال ہی میں افتتاح کیا گیا تھا
حکومت نے خواتین کی قیادت میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک سال تک 20,000 روپے ماہانہ بھتہ شروع کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی جائے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور انہیں کم سے کم وقت میں فراہم کرنے کے لیے اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا جائے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان تیزی سے اختراعات کی گہوارہ بن رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
17 MAR 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)،ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر(پی ایم او)،عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں بتایا کہ خواتین کے اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک نیا بنایا گیا’ہر اسٹارٹ‘ پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے پلیٹ فارم کا افتتاح حال ہی میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کیا تھا۔
بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ سمٹ اور ایکسپو 2023 کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےوزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے خواتین کی قیادت والےاسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ایک سال کے عرصہ تک 20,000 روپے ماہانہ بھتہ بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔اس اجلاس کا اہتمام کامرس اور صنعت کے پی ایچ ڈی چیمبرنے کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انٹرپرینیورشپ ہندوستان کی معیشت اور اخلاقیات میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد کے زمانے سے لے کر آج تک جب ہندوستان نے دنیا کو 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورنز دیے ہیں، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام نے خاصی توجہ حاصل کی ہے، اس طرح یہ عالمی منڈیوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے رجحانات اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے بلاک چین،انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ وغیرہ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ اختراع اورخلل ڈالنے کے مواقع دکھاتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پالیسی اصلاحات کی نوعیت کے ساتھ جو کہ ہندوستان اس طرف پیش قدمی کرگیا ہے ،اسٹارٹ اپس ایک بڑا رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
صنعت کاروں کے طور پر خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خواتین کی زیر قیادت کاروباری ادارے ملک میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر کے، آبادیاتی تبدیلیاں لا کر اور خواتین کے بانیوں کی اگلی نسل کو متاثر کر کے معاشرے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کم از کم 36 یونیکورنز اور ممکنہ ایک یونیکورنز کی کم از کم ایک خاتون بانی یا شریک بانی ہے۔ حکومت ہندکا اقدام خواتین کی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے پرعزم ہے جس میں پہل، اسکیموں، نیٹ ورکس اور کمیونٹیز اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں متنوع متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے اختراعات کی گہوارہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ علم پر مبنی معاشی نمو کے ماڈل کی طرف منتقل ہو رہا ہے اور محنت کرنے والے، سرمائے پر انحصار کرنے والی، اور مینوفیکچرنگ قوم کے طور پر اپنے فوائد کو نئے سرے سے ایجاد کرنے کا عہد کرتا ہے۔
وبائی امراض کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب دنیا وبائی مرض کے دوران جدوجہد کر رہی تھی، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس نے نئے معمول کے مطابق ہونے کے لیے گیئرز کو تبدیل کیا، محور کیا اور اس موقع پر اٹھے اور کچھ قابل ذکر جدت اور ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔’’ہندوستان اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل کاروبار اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست ممالک میں شامل ہونے کا خواہشمند ہے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کا اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ایکشن پلان ملک میں کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک بہت اہم قدم ہے۔ ایکشن پلان کا مقصد اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے دونوں کے انجن کے طور پر ہندوستان میں اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج ہندوستان 93,000 سے زیادہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 108 یونیکورنز کا گھر ہے۔ پچھلے چار سالوں میں، اس تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس میں ہر سال اضافی ایک یونیکورنز کی تعداد میں 66 فیصد سال بہ سال اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جہاں وبائی امراض کے دوران گھر سے کام نے ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل کاروبار کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا،وہیں اس واقعے کے نتیجے میں اسٹارٹ اپ میں تیزی بھی آئی۔
’’ہم آہستہ آہستہ ایک یونیکورنز کی عمر سے ڈیکاکورنز کی عمر میں منتقل ہو رہے ہیں۔ جنوری 2023 تک، دنیا بھر میں 47 کمپنیوں نے ڈیکاکورن کا درجہ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ فی الحال، ہندوستان کے پاس پانچ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا فلپ کارٹ،نائیکا ،بائی جوز، فون پے اورسویگی کو ڈیکاکورن گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی جائے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے اور انہیں کم سے کم وقت میں فراہم کرنے کے لیے اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا جائے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ’’اسٹارٹ اپس پائیدار ہو جائیں گے اگر صنعت شروع سے ہی مصنوعات کی شناخت کرے اور حکومت کے ساتھ مماثل ایکویٹی میں سرمایہ کاری کرے۔ تب ہی ہم وزیر اعظم کے’’سمرتھ‘‘اور’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے وژن کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ملک میں اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس حکومت کے تحت فنڈز کی کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہوگی۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے صنعت کاروں کا اس ماحولیاتی نظام میں بہت اہم کردار ہے۔مجھے یقین ہے کہ سب کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم آج کے 108 یونیکورنز سے دوسرے سال میں 200 یونیکورنز تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ میں ان نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتا ہوں جو یہاں موجود ہیں اور اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کے لیے بھی جو ہندوستان کو دنیا کا اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔