Ministry of Railways
Meghalaya gets Electric trains for the first time
Indian Railways completes Electrification of important sections between Abhayapuri – Pancharatna; Dudhnai – Mendipathar
Electrification will significantly improve the mobility of trains in Northeast India
17 MAR 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is progressing at full throttle for becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030. In an endeavour for complete electrification, Northeast Frontier Railway has achieved another milestone by commissioning Dudhnai – Mendipathar (22.823 Track Kilometre) single line section and Abhayapuri – Pancharatna (34.59 Track Kilometre) double line section on 15th March, 2023. The Central Organization for Railway Electrification (CORE) has carried out the electrification works in these sections.
Mendipathar is the only railway station in the north-eastern state of Meghalaya which is in operation since 2014 after being inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. After commissioning of electric traction, trains hauled by electric locomotive will now be able to operate directly from Mendipathar in Meghalaya which will increase the average speed. More passenger & freight carrying trains will be able to operate through these sections with full sectional speeds. Punctuality will also increase in this section. Parcel & freight carrying trains hauled by electric locomotives from other states will be able to reach Meghalaya directly.
Electrification will significantly improve the mobility of trains in Northeast India. In addition to the reduction in pollution due to the shift from fossil fuel to electricity, the efficiency of the Railway system in the region will also improve. This would facilitate seamless traffic and also save time of the trains moving to and from northeastern states apart from savings in precious foreign exchange.

ریلوے کی وزارت
میگھالیہ کو پہلی مرتبہ الیکٹرک انجن سے چلنے والی ریل گاڑیاں حاصل ہوں گی
بھارتی ریلوے نے ابھے پوری-پنچ رتن اور دُدھنائی – میندی پاتھر کے درمیان اہم سیکشنوں کی برق کاری کا کام مکمل کیا
برق کاری کا کام مکمل ہونے سے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ریل گاڑیوں کے نقل و حمل میں کافی بہتری آئے گی
17 MAR 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے سال 2030 تک خالص صفر کاربن خارج کرنے والا ملک بننے کے لیے پوری قوت کے ساتھ آگے قدم بڑھا رہا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی فرنٹیئر ریلوے نے مکمل برق کاری کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی کوشش میں 15 مارچ 2023 کو دُدھنوئی-میندی پاتھر (22.823 کلو میٹر ٹریک) سنگل لائن سیکشن اور ابھے پوری-پنچ رتن (34.59 کلو میٹر ٹریک) ڈبل لائن سیکشن کو مصروف عمل کرکے ایک اور اہم حصولیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ان سیکشنوں میں برق کاری پورا کرنے کا کام ریلوے کی برق کاری کے لیے مرکزی تنظیم (کور) نے کیا ہے ۔
میندی پاتھر شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ریاست میگھالیہ کا واحد ایسا ریلوے اسٹیشن ہے، جو بھارت کے معزز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیے جانے کے بعد سال 2014 سے مصروف عمل ہے۔ الیکٹرک ٹریکشن کے آغاز کے بعد، الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو کے ذریعہ کھینچی جانے والی ریل گاڑیاں اب میگھالیہ کے میندی پاتھر سے سیدھے آپریٹ ہو سکیں گی۔ اس اہم کامیابی سے ریل گاڑیوں کی اوسط رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔اب زیادہ مسافر اور مال ڈھلائی والی ریل گاڑیاں ان سیکشنوں کی برق کاری کے بعد اپنے سیکشن سے متعلق پوری رفتار سے دوڑ سکیں گی۔ اس سے سیکشن میں وقت کی پابندی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔دوسری ریاستوں سے الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو کے ذریعہ کھینچی جانے والی پارسل اور مال بھاڑا ریل گاڑیاں راست طور پر میگھالیہ پہنچ سکیں گی۔
برق کاری مکمل ہونے سے شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ریل گاڑیوں کے نقل و حمل میں کافی بہتری رونما ہوگی۔ حجری ایندھن سے ہٹ کر برق کاری سے چلنے والے انجن کی جانب رخ کرنے سے کثافت میں تخفیف کے ساتھ، اس خطے میں ریلوے نظام کی اثر انگیزی میں بھی بہتری رونما ہوگی۔ اس سے بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حمل میں مدد ملے گی اور قیمتی غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی بچت کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے آنے جانے والی ریل گاڑیوں کے وقت کی بھی بچت ہوگی۔