Ministry of Railways
Meghalaya gets Electric trains for the first time
Indian Railways completes Electrification of important sections between Abhayapuri – Pancharatna; Dudhnai – Mendipathar
Electrification will significantly improve the mobility of trains in Northeast India
17 MAR 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is progressing at full throttle for becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030. In an endeavour for complete electrification, Northeast Frontier Railway has achieved another milestone by commissioning Dudhnai – Mendipathar (22.823 Track Kilometre) single line section and Abhayapuri – Pancharatna (34.59 Track Kilometre) double line section on 15th March, 2023. The Central Organization for Railway Electrification (CORE) has carried out the electrification works in these sections.
Mendipathar is the only railway station in the north-eastern state of Meghalaya which is in operation since 2014 after being inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. After commissioning of electric traction, trains hauled by electric locomotive will now be able to operate directly from Mendipathar in Meghalaya which will increase the average speed. More passenger & freight carrying trains will be able to operate through these sections with full sectional speeds. Punctuality will also increase in this section. Parcel & freight carrying trains hauled by electric locomotives from other states will be able to reach Meghalaya directly.
Electrification will significantly improve the mobility of trains in Northeast India. In addition to the reduction in pollution due to the shift from fossil fuel to electricity, the efficiency of the Railway system in the region will also improve. This would facilitate seamless traffic and also save time of the trains moving to and from northeastern states apart from savings in precious foreign exchange.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేఘాలయలో తొలిసారిగా పరుగులు పెట్టిన ఎలక్ట్రిక్ రైళ్లు
ముఖ్య సెక్షన్లు అభయపురి-పంచరత్న, దుధ్నయ్‌-మెండిపత్తర్ మార్గంలో విద్యుదీకరణ పూర్తి చేసిన భారతీయ రైల్వే
విద్యుదీకరణ వల్ల ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలో గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడనున్న రైలు రవాణా
17 MAR 2023 3:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
2030 నాటికి సున్నా ఉద్గారాలకు మారే దిశగా భారతీయ రైల్వే వేగంగా పరుగులు తీస్తోంది. పూర్తి స్థాయి విద్యుదీకరణ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా, దుధ్నయ్‌-మెండిపత్తర్ (22.823 ట్రాక్ కిలోమీటరు) సింగిల్ లైన్ సెక్షన్, అభయపురి-పంచరత్న (34.59 ట్రాక్ కిలోమీటర్‌) డబుల్‌ లైన్‌ సెక్షన్‌ను ప్రారంభించడం ద్వారా నార్త్‌ఈస్ట్‌ ఫ్రాంటియర్‌ రైల్వే మరో మైలురాయిని సాధించింది. 15 మార్చి 2023న వీటిని ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ సెక్షన్లలో విద్యుదీకరణ పనులను సెంట్రల్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ ఫర్ రైల్వే ఎలక్ట్రిఫికేషన్ (కోర్‌) పూర్తి చేసింది.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రం మేఘాలయలో కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఏకైక రైల్వే స్టేషన్ మెండిపత్తర్. 2014లో గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి దీనిని ప్రారంభించారు. విద్యుదీకరణ పనులు ప్రారంభించిన నేపథ్యంలో, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ లోకోమోటివ్ రైళ్లు ఇప్పుడు మేఘాలయలోని మెండిపత్తర్ నుంచి నడుస్తాయి, రైళ్ల సగటు వేగం పెరుగుతుంది. మరిన్ని ప్యాసింజర్ & సరుకు రవాణా రైళ్లు ఈ విభాగాల ద్వారా పూర్తి వేగంతో నడుస్తాయి. ఈ సెక్షన్‌లో సమయపాలన కూడా మెరుగుపడుతుంది. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి బయలుదేరే ఎలక్ట్రిక్ లోకోమోటివ్‌ పార్శిల్ & సరుకు రవాణా రైళ్లు ఇప్పుడు నేరుగా మేఘాలయ చేరుకోగలవు.
విద్యుదీకరణ వల్ల ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలో రైళ్ల కదలిక గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపడుతుంది. శిలాజ ఇంధనం నుంచి విద్యుత్‌కు మారడం వల్ల కాలుష్యం తగ్గడంతో పాటు, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో రైల్వే వ్యవస్థ సామర్థ్యమూ పెరుగుతుంది. ఇది, అంతరాయం లేని రవాణాను సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. విలువైన విదేశీ మారక ద్రవ్యం ఆదా కావడంతో పాటు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు వెళ్లే & తిరిగి వచ్చే రైళ్ల సమయం కూడా ఆదా అవుతుంది.