Ministry of Railways
Meghalaya gets Electric trains for the first time
Indian Railways completes Electrification of important sections between Abhayapuri – Pancharatna; Dudhnai – Mendipathar
Electrification will significantly improve the mobility of trains in Northeast India
17 MAR 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway is progressing at full throttle for becoming Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030. In an endeavour for complete electrification, Northeast Frontier Railway has achieved another milestone by commissioning Dudhnai – Mendipathar (22.823 Track Kilometre) single line section and Abhayapuri – Pancharatna (34.59 Track Kilometre) double line section on 15th March, 2023. The Central Organization for Railway Electrification (CORE) has carried out the electrification works in these sections.
Mendipathar is the only railway station in the north-eastern state of Meghalaya which is in operation since 2014 after being inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. After commissioning of electric traction, trains hauled by electric locomotive will now be able to operate directly from Mendipathar in Meghalaya which will increase the average speed. More passenger & freight carrying trains will be able to operate through these sections with full sectional speeds. Punctuality will also increase in this section. Parcel & freight carrying trains hauled by electric locomotives from other states will be able to reach Meghalaya directly.
Electrification will significantly improve the mobility of trains in Northeast India. In addition to the reduction in pollution due to the shift from fossil fuel to electricity, the efficiency of the Railway system in the region will also improve. This would facilitate seamless traffic and also save time of the trains moving to and from northeastern states apart from savings in precious foreign exchange.

रेल मंत्रालय
मेघालय में पहली बार इलेक्ट्रिक इंजन से चलने वाली रेलगाड़ियां चलेंगी
भारतीय रेलवे ने अभयपुरी-पंचरत्न और दुधनोई-मेंदीपाथर के बीच महत्वपूर्ण खंडों के विद्युतीकरण का कार्य पूरा किया
विद्युतीकरण पूर्ण होने से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में रेलगाड़ियों के संचालन में काफी सुधार होगा
17 MAR 2023 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे वर्ष 2030 तक नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जक बनने के लिए पूरी शक्ति के साथ प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे ने पूर्ण विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के प्रयास में 15 मार्च, 2023 को दुधनोई-मेंदीपाथर (22.823 किलोमीटर ट्रैक) सिंगल लाइन सेक्शन और अभयपुरी-पंचरत्न (34.59 किलोमीटर ट्रैक) डबल लाइन खंड को क्रियान्वित करके एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इन खंडों में विद्युतीकरण पूरा करने का कार्य रेलवे विद्युतीकरण के लिए केंद्रीय संगठन (कोर) ने किया है।
मेंदीपाथर पूर्वोत्तर भारत के राज्य मेघालय का एकमात्र ऐसा रेलवे स्टेशन है, जो भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किए जाने के बाद वर्ष 2014 से परिचालन में है। विद्युत कर्षण के प्रारंभ होने के बाद, इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव द्वारा खींची जाने वाली रेलगाड़ियां अब मेघालय के मेंदीपाथर से सीधे संचालित हो सकेंगी। इस महत्वपूर्ण सफलता से रेलगाड़ियों की औसत गति में भी वृद्धि होगी। अब अधिक यात्री और माल ढुलाई वाली ट्रेनें इन खंडों के विद्युतीकरण होने के बाद अपने खंड संबंधी पूर्ण निर्धारित गति से संचालित हो सकेंगी। इससे खंड के रेल संचालन में समय की पाबंदी भी बढ़ेगी। दूसरे राज्यों से इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव द्वारा खींची जाने वाली पार्सल और माल ढुलाई वाली रेलगाड़ियां सीधे मेघालय पहुंच सकेंगी।
विद्युतीकरण पूर्ण होने से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में रेलगाड़ियों के संचालन में काफी सुधार होगा। जीवाश्म ईंधन से चलने वाले इंजन से विद्युत चालित इंजन की ओर जाने से प्रदूषण में कमी के अलावा, इस क्षेत्र में रेलवे प्रणाली की दक्षता में भी सुधार होगा। इससे निर्बाध यातायात की सुविधा होगी और कीमती विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत के अलावा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों से आने-जाने वाली रेलगाड़ियों के समय की भी बचत होगी।