प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-बांग्लादेश मैत्री पाइपलाइन के संयुक्त वर्चुअल उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन
18 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency
प्रधान मंत्री शेख हसीना जी,
असम के मुख्य मंत्री हिमन्त बिस्वा शर्मा जी,
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी श्री हरदीप पुरी जी,
और हमारे असम के ही और भारत सरकार के मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली जी,
बांग्लादेश सरकार के मंत्रीगण,
और हमारे साथ जुड़े अन्य सभी साथियों,
नमस्कार!
भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंधों में आज एक नए अध्याय की शुरूआत हुई है। India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline इसकी नींव हमने सितंबर 2018 में रखी थी। और मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आज प्रधान मंत्री शेख हसीना जी के साथ इसका उद्घाटन करने का भी अवसर आ गया।
यह भी संतोष का विषय है कि कोविड महामारी के बावजूद भी इस प्रोजेक्ट का काम जारी रहा। इस पाइपलाइन से, उत्तरी बांग्लादेश के विभिन्न जिलों को 1 मिलियन मेट्रिक टन हाइ-स्पीड डीजल की आपूर्ति की जा सकेगी। पाइपलाइन के द्वारा सप्लाई से खर्च तो घटेगा ही, इस सप्लाइ का कार्बन फुटप्रिंट भी कम होगा। भरोसेमंद और किफायती डीजल सप्लाइ कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से लाभदायक होगी। स्थानीय उद्योगों को भी इसका लाभ मिलेगा।
आज की वैश्विक स्थिति में कई विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाएं अपनी खाद्य और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जूझ रही हैं। इस संदर्भ में आज के आयोजन का महत्व और भी अधिक है।
साथियों,
पिछले कुछ सालों में, प्रधान मंत्री शेख हसीना जी के कुशल नेतृत्व में, बांग्लादेश ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। इस पर हर भारतीय को गर्व है। और हमें खुशी भी है कि हम बांग्लादेश की इस विकास-यात्रा में योगदान दे पाए हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह पाइपलाइन बांग्लादेश के विकास को और गति देगी, और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ती connectivity का भी उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण रहेगी। यह आवश्यक है कि हम अपनी connectivity के हर स्तम्भ को सुदृढ़ करते जाएँ। चाहे यह परिवहन के क्षेत्र में हो, ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में, बिजली की ग्रिड की बात हो, या डिजिटल क्षेत्र में। जितनी हमारी कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी, उतना ही हमारे people to people संबंधों को बल मिलेगा।
मुझे याद है कि कई वर्षों पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी ने 1965 से पहले की रेल कनेक्टिविटी बहाल करने के अपने विज़न के बारे में चर्चा की थी। और उसी समय से दोनों देशों ने मिल कर इस पर बहुत प्रगति की है। इसी का परिणाम है कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान हमें रेल नेटवर्क के द्वारा बांग्लादेश को ऑक्सीजन आदि भेजने में सुविधा रही। उनके इस दूरदृष्टि भरे विज़न के लिए मैं, प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी का ह्रदय से अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
साथियों,
बिजली के क्षेत्र में हमारा आपसी सहयोग बहुत सफल रहा है। आज भारत बांग्लादेश को 1100 मेगावाट से अधिक बिजली सप्लाई कर रहा है। मैत्री सुपर थर्मल पावर प्लांट की पहली यूनिट भी चालू हो गई है। इसका उद्घाटन हमने पिछले साल, प्रधान मंत्री शेख हसीना जी की भारत यात्रा के समय किया था। और अब हम दूसरी यूनिट को भी जल्दी चालू करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
जहां तक उर्जा-सहयोग की बात है, हमारा पेट्रोलियम ट्रेड 1 बिलियन डॉलर पार कर चुका है। यह ख़ुशी की बात है कि हमारा सहयोग हाइड्रोकार्बन की संपूर्ण value chain में है। चाहे वो up-stream हो, या mid-stream या down-stream. इस पाइपलाइन से यह सहयोग और व्यापक होगा।
मैं इस प्रोजेक्ट से जुड़े सभी अधिकारियों, विशेष रूप से नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी और बांग्लादेश पेट्रोलियम कॉरपोरेशन को बधाई देता हूं।
Excellency,
कितना शुभ संयोग है, कि आज का यह उद्घाटन, बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान की जन्म जयंती के एक दिन बाद हो रहा है! बंगबंधु के 'शोनार बांग्ला' विजन में पूरे क्षेत्र का मैत्रीपूर्ण विकास तथा समृद्धि शामिल था। यह संयुक्त प्रोजेक्ट उनके इस विज़न का उत्तम उदाहरण है।
Excellency,
भारत-बांग्लादेश सहयोग के हर पहलू को आपके मार्गदर्शन का लाभ मिलता रहा है। इसमे यह प्रोजेक्ट भी शामिल है। मेरे साथ इस आयोजन में शामिल होने के लिए, आपको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूँ । और इस प्रोजेक्ट से लाभान्वित होने वाले सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ ।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Virtual inauguration of India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline
18 MAR 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Chief Minister of Assam Himanta Biswa Sharma,
Shri Hardeep Puri, my colleague from the Union Cabinet,
And Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister in the Government of India coming from Assam,
Honourable Ministers of Bangladesh Government,
and all others who have joined us,
Namaskar!
Today a new chapter has started in the history of India-Bangladesh relations. India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline - we laid its foundation in September 2018. And I am happy that today the opportunity has come to inaugurate it along with Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina.
It is also a matter of satisfaction that the work on this project continued despite the Covid 19 pandemic. With this pipeline, 1 million metric tonnes of high-speed diesel can be supplied to various districts of northern Bangladesh. Supply through the pipeline will not only reduce the cost but also reduce the carbon footprint of this supply. A reliable and cost-effective diesel supply will be especially beneficial for the agriculture sector. Local industries will also be benefitted by it.
In today's global situation many developing economies are struggling to ensure their food and energy security. In this context, today's event holds greater importance.
Friends,
In the last few years, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Bangladesh has made remarkable progress and every Indian is proud of that. And we are also happy that we have been able to contribute to this journey of Bangladesh's development. I am sure that this pipeline will further accelerate the growth of Bangladesh, and will also be an excellent example of increasing connectivity between the two countries. It is necessary that we keep on strengthening every pillar of our connectivity. Whether it is in the field of transport, in the field of energy, in the field of electricity, or in the digital field, the more our connectivity increases, the more our people-to-people relations will be strengthened.
I remember, a few years back Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina had talked about her vision of restoring the pre-1965 rail connectivity. And since then the two countries have made much progress in that area. As a result of that, during the Covid 19 epidemic, we were able to send oxygen to Bangladesh through that rail network. I would like to heartily congratulate Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji for this far-sighted vision of hers.
Friends,
Our mutual cooperation in the field of electricity has been very successful. Today India is supplying more than 1100 Mega Watt electricity to Bangladesh. The first unit of the Maitri Super Thermal Power Plant has also become operational. It was inaugurated by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina last year during her visit to India. And now we are working towards commissioning the second unit soon.
As far as energy cooperation is concerned, our petroleum trade has crossed $1 billion. It is a matter of pride that our cooperation is there in the entire value chain of hydrocarbons. Whether it is up-stream, mid-stream, or down-stream. With this pipeline, this cooperation will be more extensive.
I would like to congratulate all the officials involved in this project, especially Numaligarh Refinery and Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation.
Excellency,
What an auspicious coincidence that today's inauguration is taking place a day after the birth anniversary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman! Bangabandhu's 'Shonar Bangla' vision included the harmonious development and prosperity of the entire region. This joint project is a perfect example of his vision.
Excellency,
Every aspect of India-Bangladesh’s cooperation has benefited from your guidance. This project is also one of them. Thank you very much for joining me at this event. And also many many congratulations to all the people who will be benefited from this project.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.