Ministry of Defence
SELF RELIANCE IN DEFENCE PRODUCTION
20 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote Aatmanirbharta, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has notified four Positive Indigenisation Lists comprising 411 major weapons platforms/systems with an embargo on their import from defined timelines. Further, MoD has also notified three Positive Indigenisation Lists in respect of DPSUs, comprising 3,738 major Line Replacement Units/sub-system/ assemblies/sub-assemblies/components & spares with an embargo on their import from defined timelines. Further, more than 26,000 defence items have been uploaded on SRIJAN Portal and offered to the Industry for indigenisation. Indigenisation is a dynamic process. So far, 7,031 items have already been indigenised, which cater to the domestic and global markets. As per data available till December 2022, the defence imports have reduced from 46% to 36.7% since 2018-19.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Rakesh Sinha in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پیداوار میں خود کفالفت
20 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب راکیش سنہا کے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ آتم نربھرتا کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی)نےچارمثبت سودیشی کرن فہرستوں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں 411اہم ہتھیار پلیٹ فارم ؍سسٹم شامل ہیں، جن کی درآمد پر مقررہ وقت کی حد سے پابندی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، وزارت دفاع نے ڈی پی ایس یو کے سلسلے میں تین مثبت سودیشی کرن فہرستوں کو بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے، جس میں 3738 اہم لائن ریپلیس منٹ یونٹ؍سب-سسٹم؍اسمبلی ؍سب-اسمبلی؍ کمپوننٹس اور پرزے شامل ہیں، جن کی درآمد پر مقررہ وقت کی حد سے پابندی نافذ ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 26000دفاعی سازو سامان کو سِرجن (ایس آئی آر جے اے این)پورٹل پر اَپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہےاور سودیشی کرن کے لئے صنعتوں کو پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔سودیشی کرن ایک حرکت پذیر عمل ہے، اب تک 7031سازو سامان کا سودیشی کرن کیا جاچکا ہے، جو گھریلو اور عالمی بازاروں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2022 تک دستیاب اعدادو شمار کے مطابق 19-2018 سے دفاعی درآمد 46 فیصد سے گھٹ کر 36.7فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔