Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has directed NAFED, it’s Nodal Organization to contribute and promote the 'International Year of the Millet' 2023 on a global scale
NAFED has entered into an MoU with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to extend its support to Millets initiatives
NAFED has started extending marketing linkage to Millets-centric Startups, setting up a Millet Corner in NAFED Bazaar Retail Stores, installation of Millet Vending Machines across Delhi-NCR
20 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has directed NAFED, it’s Nodal Organization to contribute and promote the 'International Year of the Millet' 2023 on a global scale.
Under the guidance of Shri Tomar, NAFED has entered into a MoU with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to extend its support to Millets initiatives.
Under the collaboration, NAFED has started extending marketing linkage to Millets-centric Startups, setting up a Millet Corner in NAFED Bazaar Retail Stores, installation of Millet Vending Machines across Delhi-NCR. We are also in process to establish a Millets Experience Centre at Delhi Haat, INA to promote nutritious Millets and create awareness on the rich history of India through Millet based dishes.
Shri Tomar said, all Central Ministries and State Governments including leading Food and Beverage bodies and Industries, both Public and Private should pitch in to make IYoM-23 a 'People's Movement' alongside positioning India as the "Global Hub for Millets".
Shri Tomar also pointed out that India has assumed the G20 Presidency from 1st of December, 2022 and is convening the G-20 Leaders' Summit for the first time in the country. He said, during the Presidency, which also coincides with the International Year of Millets, it provides an opportune time to showcase India's strength in the area of food security and nutrition in which millets will play a very important role. To build the momentum for popularization of millets and to make the IM 2023 a huge success, the inclusion of millets across all international and national events is crucial to take forward the proposed interventions as part of IYM celebrations, the Minister added.
Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja informed that the Centre has requested to Ministries/Departments and State Governments for visibility of lYoM -23 during all the G-20 meetings to be held in the year 2023. It has also requested that for the ministerial level meetings, the Ministries/Departments and the State Governments may ensure the following for a millet experience, wherever possible- Millet based hampers, Millet branding-right from airport, city side and in the venue, Millet cuisine and snacks to be included in lunch/dinner, Millet stalls & café, Millet rangolis and Millet literature
Shri Ahuja said, for the working group meetings, the following may be ensured- One or two millet products in the hampers provided, Branding at the venue and airport, Millet literature, Millets cuisine & snacks, Millet stalls & café.
In this connection, responsibility was given to NAFED to provide especially curetted millet-based hampers which showcasing cultural history of millets, DIY recipes of millets and health & nutritional benefits of millets.
NAFED has developed premium quality Millet Gift Hampers which have been showcased at the G-20 1st Employment Working Group Meeting under the aegis of Ministry of Labour & Employment at Jodhpur, Rajasthan. These hampers are developed with the idea to promote IYM-2023 and demonstrate support and commitment to the promotion of Millets and Millet based products. Catalogue of the same is enclosed herewith.

कृषी मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 मध्ये सहभाग घेत त्याचा सार्वत्रिक प्रसार करण्याचे केंद्रीय शेती आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर यांचे नाफेड या केंद्रीय संस्थेला निर्देश
तोमर यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली नाफेड ही संस्था आणि शेती व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय यांत भरड धान्य या विषयासंदर्भात सामंजस्य करार
भरड धान्याशी विशेषत्वाने संबधित स्टार्टअप्सना बाजारपेठ संलग्नता वाढवून देण्यास सहकार्य तसेच बाजारपेठा, रिटेल दुकाने येथे भरड धान्य कॉर्नर, दिल्ली राजधानी परिसरात भरडधान्य व्हेंडिंग मशिन हे या सहकार्याअंतर्गत नाफेडचे उपक्रम
20 MAR 2023 9:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2023
आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष 2023 मध्ये सहभाग घेत त्याचा प्रसार करण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय शेती आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर यांनी नाफेड या केंद्रीय संस्थेला दिले आहेत.
तोमर यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली नाफेड ही संस्था आणि शेती व शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाशी भरड धान्य या विषया संदर्भात सामंजस्य करार झाला आहे.
या सहकार्यात नाफेडने भरड धान्याशी विशेषत्वाने संबधित स्टार्टअप्सना बाजारपेठ संलग्नता वाढवून देण्यास सहकार्य करत आहे. नाफेडने बाजारात , रिटेल दुकानांमध्ये भरड धान्य कॉर्नर, दिल्ली राजधानी परिसरात भरडधान्य व्हेंडिंग मशिन हे या सहकार्याअंतर्गत घेतले गेलेले उपक्रम आहेत.
सर्व केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांनी तसेच सरकारी आणि खाजगी अग्रगण्य अन्न आणि पेय उद्योगांनी IYoM-23 हे वर्ष लोकचळवळ बनवण्यासाठी आणि त्याचबरोबर भारताला जागतिक भरडधान्य हब म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी काम केले पाहिजे.
भारताला 1 डिसेंबर 2022 पासून G20 चे अध्यक्षपद मिळाले आहे आणि G20 गटातील राष्ट्रनेत्यांची परिषद प्रथमच भारतात होत आहे. योगायोगाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्षात हे होत आहे याचा लाभ घेत भरड धान्य ज्यात प्रमुख भूमिक बजावेल अशा अन्न सुरक्षा आणि पोषण या दोन्ही क्षेत्रात भारताचे बलस्थान दाखवून देण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे. भरड धान्यांची लोकप्रियता वाढवून देत IM 2023 दैदिप्यमान यश मिळवून देणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय तसंच स्थानिक कार्यक्रमात भरड धान्यांचा समावेश या गोष्टी भरड धान्याचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्ष यशस्वी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्वाच्या आहेत.
शेती आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय सचिव मनोज आहुजा यांनी माहिती दिली की आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष- 23 हे सर्व G20 बैठकीत झळकले पाहिजे अशी विनंती सरकारी मंत्रालये विभाग तसेच राज्य सरकारला केंद्र सरकारने केली आहे.
तसेच मंत्रालये, सरकारी विभाग आणि राज्य सरकारे यांनी भरड धान्यविषयक अनुभव सामायिक करावा जेथे शक्य असेल तिथे भरड धान्यांची पाकिटे, विमानतळापासून शहराच्या आजूबाजूस, कार्यक्रमस्थळी सर्वत्र भरड धान्याचे ब्रँडींग, भरड धान्याचे खाद्यपदार्थ, स्नॅक्स यांचा जेवण वा न्याहरीत समावेश , भरड धान्यांचे स्टॉल्स , कॅफे , भरड धान्यांच्या रांगोळ्या, आणि त्याबद्दलचे साहित्य यांचे प्रदर्शन असावे.
कामकाजाच्या बैठकांमध्ये दिल्या जाणाऱ्या पाकिटांमध्ये एखाददोन भरड धान्यांचे पदार्थ आहेत, विमानतळावर भरडधान्यांचे ब्रँडिंगभरड धान्याचे खाद्यपदार्थ, स्नॅक्स यांचा जेवण वा न्याहरीत समावेश , भरड धान्यांचे स्टॉल्स , कॅफे , भरड धान्यांच्या रांगोळ्या, आणि त्याबद्दलचे साहित्य यांचे प्रदर्शन याची खात्री करावी.
या संदर्भात विशेषतः प्रक्रिया केलेल्या भरड धान्याची पाकिटे- ज्यावर भरड धान्यांची पारंपारिक मूल्ये, रेसिपी तसेच आरोग्य आणि पोषण मूल्ये यांची माहिती असेल अशी पाकिटे पुरवण्याबाबत नाफेडला जबाबदारी दिली आहे.
नाफेडने G20 रोजगार कामकाज बैठकीदरम्यान जोधपूरच्या कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयांच्या सहकार्याने उत्तम दर्जाची भरड धान्यांची भेट- पाकिटे तयार केली. IYM-2023 च्या प्रसाराच्या संकल्पनेतून ही पाकिटे तयार केली होती. आणि भरड धान्यांचा प्रसार आणि त्या आधारित पदार्थांचा प्रसार यांचाशी कटीबद्धता यातून दिसून येते. याचा कॅटलॉग येथे दिला आहे.