Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has directed NAFED, it’s Nodal Organization to contribute and promote the 'International Year of the Millet' 2023 on a global scale
NAFED has entered into an MoU with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to extend its support to Millets initiatives
NAFED has started extending marketing linkage to Millets-centric Startups, setting up a Millet Corner in NAFED Bazaar Retail Stores, installation of Millet Vending Machines across Delhi-NCR
20 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has directed NAFED, it’s Nodal Organization to contribute and promote the 'International Year of the Millet' 2023 on a global scale.
Under the guidance of Shri Tomar, NAFED has entered into a MoU with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare to extend its support to Millets initiatives.
Under the collaboration, NAFED has started extending marketing linkage to Millets-centric Startups, setting up a Millet Corner in NAFED Bazaar Retail Stores, installation of Millet Vending Machines across Delhi-NCR. We are also in process to establish a Millets Experience Centre at Delhi Haat, INA to promote nutritious Millets and create awareness on the rich history of India through Millet based dishes.
Shri Tomar said, all Central Ministries and State Governments including leading Food and Beverage bodies and Industries, both Public and Private should pitch in to make IYoM-23 a 'People's Movement' alongside positioning India as the "Global Hub for Millets".
Shri Tomar also pointed out that India has assumed the G20 Presidency from 1st of December, 2022 and is convening the G-20 Leaders' Summit for the first time in the country. He said, during the Presidency, which also coincides with the International Year of Millets, it provides an opportune time to showcase India's strength in the area of food security and nutrition in which millets will play a very important role. To build the momentum for popularization of millets and to make the IM 2023 a huge success, the inclusion of millets across all international and national events is crucial to take forward the proposed interventions as part of IYM celebrations, the Minister added.
Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja informed that the Centre has requested to Ministries/Departments and State Governments for visibility of lYoM -23 during all the G-20 meetings to be held in the year 2023. It has also requested that for the ministerial level meetings, the Ministries/Departments and the State Governments may ensure the following for a millet experience, wherever possible- Millet based hampers, Millet branding-right from airport, city side and in the venue, Millet cuisine and snacks to be included in lunch/dinner, Millet stalls & café, Millet rangolis and Millet literature
Shri Ahuja said, for the working group meetings, the following may be ensured- One or two millet products in the hampers provided, Branding at the venue and airport, Millet literature, Millets cuisine & snacks, Millet stalls & café.
In this connection, responsibility was given to NAFED to provide especially curetted millet-based hampers which showcasing cultural history of millets, DIY recipes of millets and health & nutritional benefits of millets.
NAFED has developed premium quality Millet Gift Hampers which have been showcased at the G-20 1st Employment Working Group Meeting under the aegis of Ministry of Labour & Employment at Jodhpur, Rajasthan. These hampers are developed with the idea to promote IYM-2023 and demonstrate support and commitment to the promotion of Millets and Millet based products. Catalogue of the same is enclosed herewith.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वैश्विक स्तर पर 'इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ द मिलेट' 2023 में योगदान और इसे बढ़ावा देने के निर्देश नोडल संगठन नेफेड को दिए
नेफेड ने मिलेट्स से जुड़े प्रयासों में मदद के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन किया है
नेफेड ने मिलेट-केंद्रित स्टार्टअप्स के लिए मार्केटिंग लिंकेज का विस्तार करना शुरू कर दिया है, नेफेड बाज़ार रिटेल स्टोर्स में मिलेट कॉर्नर और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में मिलेट वेंडिंग मशीनों लगाएगा
20 MAR 2023 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वैश्विक स्तर पर 'इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ द मिलेट' 2023 में योगदान देने और इसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने नोडल संगठन, नेफेड को निर्देश दिए हैं।
श्री तोमर के मार्गदर्शन में, नेफेड ने मिलेट्स से जुड़ी पहलों और प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए हैं।
सहयोग के तहत, नेफेड ने मिलेट्स-केंद्रित स्टार्टअप्स के लिए मार्केटिंग लिंकेज का विस्तार करना शुरू कर दिया है इनमें नेफेड बाज़ार रिटेल स्टोर्स में मिलेट्स कॉर्नर तैयार करना और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में मिलेट्स वेंडिंग मशीनों लगाना शामिल है। हम पौष्टिक मिलेट्स को बढ़ावा देने और मिलेट्स आधारित व्यंजनों के माध्यम से भारत के समृद्ध इतिहास पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए दिल्ली हाट, आईएनए में एक मिलेट्स एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर बनाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा, प्रमुख खाद्य और पेय निकायों और सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों उद्योगों सहित सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों को भारत को "मिलेट्स के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र" के रूप में स्थापित करने के साथ-साथ 'इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ द मिलेट' 2023 को एक 'जन आंदोलन' बनाने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
श्री तोमर ने यह भी बताया कि भारत ने 1 दिसंबर, 2022 से जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है और देश पहली बार जी-20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, जी-20 की अध्यक्षता और 'इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ द मिलेट' का आयोजन एक साथ हो रहा है जो खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण के क्षेत्र में भारत की ताकत दिखाने का एक उपयुक्त समय प्रदान करता है जिसमें मिलेट्स बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि मिलेट्स को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए और इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ द मिलेट 2023 को एक बड़ी सफलता बनाने के लिए, सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में मिलेट्स को शामिल करना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने बताया कि केंद्र ने मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य सरकारों से वर्ष 2023 में होने वाली सभी जी-20 बैठकों के दौरान आईओएम-23 को र्प्याप्त रूप से दिखाने और प्रदर्शित करने का अनुरोध किया है। साथ ही ये भी अनुरोध किया गया है कि मंत्रीमंडल स्तरीय बैठकों, मंत्रालयों और विभागों की बैठकों के लिए और राज्य सरकारें मिलेट्स एक्सपीरियंस प्रदान करने के मकसद से जहां भी संभव हो मिलेट्स हैम्पर्स, मिलेट्स की ब्रांडिंग- हवाई अड्डे से लेकर, शहर की ओर और आयोजन स्थल तक, लंच/डिनर में मिलेट्स के व्यंजन और स्नैक्स शामिल किए जाएं, मिलेट्स स्टॉल और कैफे, मिलेट्स रंगोली और मिलेट्स साहित्य आदि को शामिल करें।
श्री आहूजा ने कहा, कार्य समूह की बैठकों के लिए, निम्नलिखित सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है- प्रदान किए गए हैम्पर्स में एक या दो मिलेट्स उत्पाद, कार्यक्रम स्थलों और हवाई अड्डों पर ब्रांडिंग, मिलेट्स साहित्य, मिलेट्स व्यंजन और स्नैक्स, मिलेट्स स्टाल और कैफे।
इस संबंध में, नेफेड को विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड - मिलेट्स आधारित हैम्पर्स प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई थी, जो मिलेट्स के सांस्कृतिक इतिहास, मिलेट्स के घर पर बनने वाले व्यंजनों और मिलेट्स के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी लाभों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
नेफेड ने प्रीमियम गुणवत्ता वाले मिलेट्स गिफ्ट हैम्पर्स विकसित किए हैं जिन्हें जोधपुर, राजस्थान में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में जी-20 प्रथम रोजगार कार्य समूह की बैठक में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। ये हैम्पर्स इंटरनेशनल ईयर ऑफ द मिलेट-2023 को बढ़ावा देने के विचार के साथ विकसित किए गए हैं और मिलेट्स और मिलेट्स आधारित उत्पादों के प्रचार के लिए समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इनकी सूची संलग्न है -