Ministry of Defence
AFRICA-INDIA JOINT EXERCISE AFINDEX COMMENCES AT PUNE
21 MAR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Mumbai
The second edition of Africa-India Field Training Exercise (AFINDEX- 2023) between India and 23 nations of the African continent commenced today at Foreign Training Node, Aundh, Pune. 100 participants from Botswana, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eswatini, Ghana, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Republic of Congo, Rwanda, Seychelles, Senegal, Sudan, South Africa, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe are attending this unique field training exercise. The participants were addressed by Lieutenant General Rakesh Kapoor, VSM, Corps Cdr, Desert Corps.
KSIL.JPG)
The joint exercise is in keeping with India’s outreach with Africa, which commenced in 2008 through the India-Africa Summit and has been thereafter held in 2015 and 2019. The theme of the exercise is focused on Humanitarian Mine Action and Peace Keeping Operations. The Military co-operation and engagement between the participating member nations are vital for refining the interoperability and operational preparedness for UN peace keeping operations.
The objectives of the exercise are to continue to build upon the initiatives taken to strengthen India-Africa relations, with a focus on enhancing peace and security, to create opportunities to create ideas and perspectives, learn from the African experience in cooperative security and management of security crisis situations as well as to promote a collaborative approach in capacity enhancement of African armies.
The exercise is divided into four phases. Initially, the trainers have been trained. This will now be followed by a Humanitarian Mine Action and a Peace Keeping Operations Phase; finally, culminating in a validation exercise to assess the results of the training conducted. The primary focus of the joint exercise will remain on tactical drills, procedures and the ability to operate jointly with seamless interoperability. The joint exercise will bring out practical aspects of the theme based training and aims to enable the participants to comprehend and put in practice the validated drills and procedures through situational based discussions and tactical exercise. India would also be conducting the Defence Chief’s conclave on the sidelines from 28 to 30 March 2023 during which the visiting Chiefs will witness the proceedings of the validation exercise.
Maximum use of indigenous equipment is being made during the exercise. New generation equipment manufactured in India will be showcased during the exercise to give a feel of their efficacy to the troops of the participating nations. The exercise looks forward to Regional Unity between Africa and India for the Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR).

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आफ्रिका-भारत संयुक्त सराव AFINDEX पुणे येथे सुरू
21 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 21 मार्च 2023
भारत आणि आफ्रिका खंडातील 23 राष्ट्रांच्या दुसऱ्या संयुक्त क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण (फिल्ड ट्रेनिंग) (AFINDEX- 2023) सरावाला आजपासून पुणे येथील औंध मधील परदेशी प्रशिक्षण विभागात प्रारंभ झाला. या प्रशिक्षण सरावात इथिओपिया, घाना, केनिया, लेसोथो, निजर, सेशेल्स, टांझानिया, युगांडा, झांबिया, बोत्सवाना, कॅमेरून, काँगो, इजिप्त, इस्वाटिनी/स्वाझीलंड, मलावी, नायजेरिया, रवांडा, सेनेगल, झिम्बाब्वे आणि मोरोक्को या राष्ट्रांच्या तुकड्या आणि प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होत आहेत. डेझर्ट कोअरचे कोअर कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल राकेश कपूर यांनी आज त्यांना संबोधित केले.
KSIL.JPG)
हा संयुक्त सराव, भारत आणि आफ्रिका यांच्यात 2008 मध्ये झालेल्या भारत - आफ्रिका शिखर परिषदेनंतर आफ्रिकेशी अधिकाधिक संपर्क कायम राखण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांचा भाग आहे. 2019 नंतर तो यावर्षी आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनातून भुसुरूंग निकामी करणे आणि शांतता प्रस्थापित करणे ही या सरावाची संकल्पना आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शांतता कायम राखण्याच्या कार्यात कार्यक्षमता आणि सज्जता यांच्यात सुधारणा करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सहभागी राष्ट्रांमधील लष्करी सहकार्य महत्वपूर्ण आहे.
शांतता आणि सुरक्षेत वाढ करण्यासाठी लक्ष केंद्रित करणे, नवनवीन कल्पना आणि अभिनव दृष्टिकोन यांची देवाणघेवाण करणे, सुरक्षा आणि आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती हाताळण्यातील व्यवस्थापनाविषयी आफ्रिकेच्या अनुभवांचे अवलोकन करणे आणि या उपक्रमांमधून भारत-आफ्रिका यांच्यातील संबंध अधिक मजबूत करणे हा या सरावाचा उद्देश आहे.
हा सराव चार टप्प्यात विभागण्यात आला आहे. आरंभी, प्रशिक्षणार्थीना प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले. त्यानंतरच्या टप्प्यात आता मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनातून भुसुरूंग विरोधी कारवाई करणे आणि शांतता प्रस्थापित करणे यासंबंधी प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल, तर अंतिम टप्प्यात या सर्व प्रशिक्षणाच्या परिणामांची फलनिष्पत्ती समजण्यासाठी मूल्यमापन केले जाईल. सामरिक कवायती आणि कारवाई संयुक्तपणे करण्याची क्षमता हा या संयुक्त सरावाचा केंद्रबिंदू आहे.
याबरोबरच 28 ते 30 मार्च 2023 या कालावधीत लष्कर प्रमुखांची परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या दरम्यान हे लष्कर प्रमुख संयुक्त सरावाची पाहणी करतील.
सरावा दरम्यान स्वदेशी उपकरणांचा अधिकाधिक वापर करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल. या सरावात भारतात उत्पादित झालेली अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे प्रदर्शित केली जातील ज्यामुळे सहभागी राष्ट्रांच्या सैन्याला त्यांच्या कार्यक्षमतेचा अनुभव येईल. या सरावामुळे आफ्रिका आणि भारतामधील प्रादेशिक ऐक्य वाढीस लागेल तसेच सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास (SAGAR) हे ध्येय साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे टाकले जाईल.