Ministry of Home Affairs
SCAM BY FRAUDSTERS
21 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
With enhanced use of cyber space, frauds committed by fraudsters by masking their identity is also increasing. ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The law enforcement agencies take legal action as per the provisions of law against persons involved in cyber fraud. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for their capacity building.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including cyber fraud in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps for spreading awareness about cyber crimes, issuance of alerts/ advisories, capacity building/ training of law enforcement personnel/ prosecutors/ judicial officers, improving cyber forensic facilities, etc. The Government has established the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) to provide a framework and eco-system for LEAs to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off fund by the fraudsters. The Government has launched the ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (www.cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
To spread awareness on cyber crime among all the citizens, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. Twitter handle (@Cyberdost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberdosti4c), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, publishing of ‘Information Security Best Practices’ for the benefit of Govt. Officials, issuance of advisories to Ministries of Government of India and States/UTs, etc. The Ministries of Government of India have also been requested to organise Cyber Jaagrookta (awareness) Diwas on the first Wednesday of every month. I4C has organised training programme for Government officials on Cyber Hygiene. The States/UTs have also been requested to carry out publicity to create mass awareness. MHA has released Manual on ‘Cyber Hygiene’ for cyberspace. Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) releases a newsletter ‘Cyber Pravah’ giving latest information on the cyber space. The Manual is available on https://cybercrime.gov.in/Webform/CyberAware.aspx.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಂಚಕರಿಂದಾದ ಹಗರಣ
21 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಮ್ಮ ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಗುಪ್ತವಾಗಿ ಇಟ್ಟು ಅಂತರ್ಜಾಲದ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಬಳಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ವಂಚಕರು ಮಾಡುವಂತಹ ಮೋಸದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ಕೂಡ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ ಏಳನೇ ಅನುಬಂಧದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ‘ಪೊಲೀಸ್’ ಮತ್ತು ‘ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ’ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ (LEAs) ಮೂಲಕ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಪತ್ತೆ ಹಚ್ಚುವಿಕೆ, ತನಿಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಸೈಬರ್ ವಂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕಾನೂನು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕಾನೂನು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತವೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಲಹೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. .
ಸೈಬರ್ ವಂಚನೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲ ತುಂಬಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಅವು ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು, ಜಾಗರೂಕತೆ/ ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಚಾರ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ / ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ / ಪ್ರಾಸಿಕ್ಯೂಟರ್‌ಗಳು / ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ. ಸೈಬರ್ ಫೋರೆನ್ಸಿಕ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮುಂತಾದವು. ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 'ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಸೈಬರ್ ಕ್ರೈಮ್ ಕೋಆರ್ಡಿನೇಷನ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್' (I4C) ಅಂದರೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ವಂಚನೆಗಳ ತಕ್ಷಣದ ವರದಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಂಚಕರು ಹಣವನ್ನು ದೋಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಲು 'ನಾಗರಿಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೈಬರ್ ವಂಚನೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ' ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧಗಳನ್ನು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ‘ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೈಬರ್ ಕ್ರೈಮ್ ರಿಪೋರ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್’ ಅಂದರೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ವರದಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್(http://www.cybercrime.gov.in) ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಟೋಲ್-ಫ್ರೀ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ '1930' ಅನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲ ನಾಗರಿಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವು ಸಂದೇಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಅವು ಎಸ್ ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಗಳು, I4C ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಖಾತೆಗಳು ಅಂದರೆ, ಟ್ವಿಟ್ಟರ್ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡಲ್ (@Cyberdost), ಫೇಸ್ ಬುಕ್ (CyberDostI4C), ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಾಗ್ರಾಂ (cyberdosti4c), ಟೆಲಿಗ್ರಾಮ್ (cyberdosti4c), ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮುಂತಾದವು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ5ಕಾರದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 'ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು ' ಅನ್ನು ಬಹು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಚಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು MyGov ಅನ್ನು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ತಿಂಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಬುಧವಾರದಂದು ಸೈಬರ್ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೈಬರ್ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು I4C ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಜನಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಂ ಹೆಚ್ ಎ ಸೈಬರ್‌ಸ್ಪೇಸ್‌ಗಾಗಿ 'ಸೈಬರ್ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ’ ಕುರಿತು ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಸೈಬರ್‌ಸ್ಪೇಸ್‌ ಕುರಿತ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ 'ಸೈಬರ್ ಪ್ರವಾಹ' ಸುದ್ದಿಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೈಬರ್ ಅಪರಾಧ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವು (I4C) ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯು https://cybercrime.gov.in/Webform/CyberAware.aspxನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.23
ಇಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಿದ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಅವರು ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.