Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Creation of Smart Villages
21 MAR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under Digital India Programme, Ministry is implementing e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP) with the aim to transform the functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), making them more transparent, accountable, and effective. The Ministry launched eGramSwaraj, a work-based Accounting Application for Panchayati Raj Institutions under the e-Panchayat MMP on 24th April 2020. This application encompasses all aspects of Panchayat functioning viz. planning, budgeting, accounting, monitoring, asset management etc, on a single digital platform including online payments. Further, in order to ensure better financial management of PRIs for enhancing transparency & accountability in maintenance of accounts, Ministry has integrated eGramSwaraj with PFMS. With this integration, Panchayats can transfer payments online to their vendors.
So far, 2.55 lakh Gram Panchayat (GPs) across States/UTs have prepared and uploaded their Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) for 2022-23 on eGramSwaraj. Moreover, 2.24 lakh GPs have carried online transactions under 15th Finance Commission during 2022-23. State-wise details for Financial Year 2022-23 (as on 15/03/2023)
is as follow:
Sr.No
State Name
Total Panchayats
Panchayat uploaded Development Plan
Panchayat With Online Payment
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
13371
13323
2
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2114
1960
1097
3
ASSAM
2663
2196
2180
4
BIHAR
8176
8066
7907
5
CHHATTISGARH
11659
11650
11531
6
GOA
191
191
79
7
GUJARAT
14400
14176
13270
8
HARYANA
6230
6225
3551
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3615
3600
3552
10
JHARKHAND
4345
4325
4336
11
KARNATAKA
5958
5862
5938
12
KERALA
941
941
940
13
MADHYA PRADESH
23032
22928
21364
14
MAHARASHTRA
27896
27807
25909
15
MANIPUR
3812
758
160
16
MEGHALAYA
6760
0
0
17
MIZORAM
834
763
764
18
NAGALAND
1293
0
0
19
ODISHA
6798
6775
6760
20
PUNJAB
13241
13220
9560
21
RAJASTHAN
11342
11300
11241
22
SIKKIM
198
180
174
23
TAMIL NADU
12525
12158
11678
24
TELANGANA
12769
12757
12433
25
TRIPURA
1178
1176
1149
26
UTTARAKHAND
7812
7782
7682
27
UTTAR PRADESH
58842
58064
58135
28
WEST BENGAL
3340
3188
3222
Total
265335
251371
224614
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil
Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
اسمارٹ گاؤں کی تعمیر
21 MAR 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی)کے کام کاج کو تبدیل کرنے ، انہیں زیادہ شفاف ، مؤثر اور جواب دہ بنانے کے مقصد سے وزارت ای-پنچایت مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ(ایم ایم پی)کو لاگو کررہی ہے۔ وزارت نے 24اپریل 2020 کو ای –پنچایت ایم ایم پی کے تحت پنچایتی راج اداروں کے لئے کام پر مبنی حساب کتاب ، ایپلی کیشن، ای-گرام سوراج لانچ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن پنچایت ، کام کاج کے تمام پہلوؤں کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ آن لائن ادائیگی سمیت سنگل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ، بجٹ ، اکاؤنٹنگ، نگرانی، املاک نظم وغیرہ ۔ اس کے علاوہ کھاتوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ میں شفافیت اور جواب دہی بڑھانے کی غرض سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے بہتر مالی نظم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارت نے ای-گرام سوراج کو پی ایف ایم ایس کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے۔ اس انضمام سے پنچایتیں اپنے وینڈروں کو ادائیگی آن لائن ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے کرسکتی ہیں۔
اب تک ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی 2.55لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی)نے 23-2022کے لئے اپنی گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبوں (جی پی ڈی پی)کو تیار اور ای –گرام سوراج پر اَپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ 23-2022 کے دوران 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت 2.24لاکھ سے زیادہ گرام پنچایتوں نے آن لائن لین دین کیا ہے۔ مالیاتی سال 23-2022 کے لئے ریاست وار تفصیل (15مارچ 2023 تک) اس طرح ہے:
نمبرشمار
ریاست کا نام
پنچایتوں کی تعداد
پنچایتوں نے ترقیاتی منصوبہ اَپ لوڈ کیا
آن لائن ادائیگی کرنے والی ریاستیں
1
آندھرا پردیش
13371
13323
2
2
اروناچل پردیش
2114
1960
1097
3
آسام
2663
2196
2180
4
بہار
8176
8066
7907
5
چھتیس گڑھ
11659
11650
11531
6
گوا
191
191
79
7
گجرات
14400
14176
13270
8
ہریانہ
6230
6225
3551
9
ہماچل پردیش
3615
3600
3552
10
جھارکھنڈ
4345
4325
4336
11
کرناٹک
5958
5862
5938
12
کیرالہ
941
941
940
13
مدھیہ پردیش
23032
22928
21364
14
مہاراشٹر
27896
27807
25909
15
منی پور
3812
758
160
16
میگھالیہ
6760
0
0
17
میزورم
834
763
764
18
ناگالینڈ
1293
0
0
19
اُڈیشہ
6798
6775
6760
20
پنجاب
13241
13220
9560
21
راجستھان
11342
11300
11241
22
سکم
198
180
174
23
تمل ناڈو
12525
12158
11678
24
تلنگانہ
12769
12757
12433
25
تریپورہ
1178
1176
1149
26
اتراکھنڈ
7812
7782
7682
27
اترپردیش
58842
58064
58135
28
مغربی ب نگال
3340
3188
3222
میزان
265335
251371
224614