Ministry of Defence
India-Jordan Second Consultative Meeting on Defence Cooperation
21 MAR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The second Consultative Meeting on Defence Cooperation between India and Jordan was held today in New Delhi. The two countries discussed a range of issues including military training and courses, Cyber Security, military exercises, military medicine and capacity building in various areas to enhance defence engagements. Both sides also exchanged their respective capabilities in defence industry and research & development for forging collaborations in mutually beneficial areas.
The Jordanian delegation also interacted with the representatives of defence industry. The meeting was co-chaired by Shri Amitabh Prasad, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Defence, and Brigadier General Hasan Dakhlallah Nimer Al-Sbeihat, Director, Directorate of Military Training, Jordan.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی تعاون پر ہند-جارڈن دوسری مشاورتی میٹنگ
21 MAR 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور جارڈن کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون پر دوسری مشاورتی میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ دونوں ممالک نے دفاعی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لئے مختلف شعبوں میں فوجی تربیت اور نصاب ، سائبر تحفظ، فوجی مشق، فوجی صحت اور صلاحیت سازی سمیت کئی ایشوز پر بات چیت کی۔دونوں فریقوں نے باہمی طور سے سود مند شعبوں میں تعاون قائم کرنے کے لئے دفاعی صنعت اور تحقیق و ترقی میں اپنی متعلقہ اہلیتوں کا بھی تبادلہ کیا۔
جارڈن کے وفد نے دفاعی صنعتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ملٹی ٹریننگ ، جارڈن کے ڈائریکٹر بریگیڈیئر جنرل حسن داخ اللہ نمر السبیحات نے کی۔