Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India stands third in world in terms of fish production
Department of Fisheries has taken several initiatives for development of fisheries and attract farmers towards fisheries along with agriculture to increase their income through its various schemes
21 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
India stands third in the world in terms of fish production. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has taken several initiatives for development of fisheries and attract farmers towards fisheries along with agriculture to increase their income through its various schemes namely (i) implementation of Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) - Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries for a period of 5 years from 2015-16 to 2019-20 (ii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with effect from the financial year 2020-21 to 2024-25 in all States/Union Territories (iii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a total fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore implemented for a period of 5 years from 2018-19 to 2023-24 for providing concessional finance, (iv) issuance of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to fishers and fish farmers.
PMMSY implemented inter-alia envisages fisheries developmental activities namely construction ponds, Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), inland cages, sea cages, finfish hatcheries, deep sea fishing vessels, biofloc units, ornamental fish rearing units, seaweed rafts, monoline tubes for seaweed cultivation, integrated fish farming, Fishing Harbours/Fish Landing Centres, ice plants/cold storages, fish feed mill/plants, fish transportation facilities, retail markets, disease diagnostic centre & quality testing labs, aquatic referral labs, sagar mitras, livelihood & nutritional support to fishers during ban/lean period. These activities significantly contribute towards enhancing fish production, doubling fishers and fish farmers income and generation of employment.
Under PMMSY, financial assistance is provided to various States/UTs for taking up fisheries developmental activities. During last two years i.e 2020-21 & 2021-22 and current financial year 2022-23, Department of Fisheries, Government of India under PMMSY has accorded approval to the fisheries developmental proposal of States/UTs amounting to Rs. 11010.00 crore with central share of Rs. 3864.99 crore. Further, the Department through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) is providing grant for taking up various training programmes in fisheries in collaboration with States/UTs, Quasi-government organizations involved in fisheries sector, National and Regional level institutions, Kirishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Farmers Training Centres (FTCs), Universities, Colleges of Fisheries and other Academic institutions.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مچھلی کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان، دنیا میں تیسرے مقام پر ہے
ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں اور کسانوں کو اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے زراعت کے ساتھ ماہی گیری کی طرف راغب کیا ہے
21 MAR 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مچھلی کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان، دنیا میں تیسرے مقام پر ہے۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں اور کسانوں کو زراعت کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ماہی گیری کی طرف راغب کیا ہے، یعنی (i) مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کا نفاذ- نیلا انقلاب: 16-2015 سے20-2019 تک 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے ماہی گیری کی مربوط ترقی اور انتظام ، (ii) پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) مالی سال 21-2020 سے25-2024 تک تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں لاگو، (iii) فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف)، جس کا کل فنڈ حجم 7522.48 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جو کہ 19-2018 سے24-2023 تک 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے رعایتی مالیات فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے لاگو کیا گیا، (iv) ماہی گیروں اور ماہی کاشتکاروں کے لئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ز (کے سی سی) کا اجراء۔
نافذ کردہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہی گیری کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کا تصور پیش کیا ہے، یعنی تالابوں کی تعمیر، دوبارہ گردش کرنے والا ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس)، اندرون ملک پنجرے، سمندری پنجرے، فن فش ہیچری، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز، بائیو فلوک یونٹس، آرائشی مچھلی پالنے کے یونٹ، سی وی ریفٹس ،سمندری ویڈس کی کاشت کے لئے مونولین ٹیوب، انٹیگریٹڈ فش فارمنگ، فشنگ ہاربرز/فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز، آئس پلانٹس/کولڈ سٹوریجز، فش فیڈ مل/ پلانٹس، مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات، خوردہ بازار، بیماری کی تشخیصی مرکز اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیب، آبی ریفرل لیبز، ساگر مترا، روزی روٹی اور پابندی / لین مدت کے دوران ماہی گیروں کو غذائی امداد۔ یہ سرگرمیاں مچھلی کی پیداوار بڑھانے، ماہی گیروں اور مچھلیوں کے کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے اور روزگار کی تخلیق میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیری کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کو شروع کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پچھلے دو سالوں یعنی 21-2020 اور 22-2021 اور موجودہ مالی سال 23-2022 کے دوران، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ماہی پروری کی ترقیاتی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ جس کی مالیت 11010.00 کروڑ روپے ہے اور جس میں مرکزی حصہ 3864.99 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ مزید برآں، محکمہ نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے ذریعے ماہی گیری میں مختلف تربیتی پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ماہی پروری کے شعبے سے وابستہ نیم سرکاری تنظیموں، قومی اور علاقائی سطح کے اداروں، کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کیز)، کسانوں کے تربیتی مراکز (ایف ٹی سیز)، یونیورسٹیاں، ماہی پروری کے کالج اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے گرانٹ فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-3115