Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI's relentless initiatives lead to strengthening of Aadhaar eco-system
21 MAR 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar has become ubiquitous across India for its utility and growing adoption among residents, and an average 200 crore+ Aadhaar based authentications are happening every month. One thousand six hundred seventy Central and State social welfare (DBT) and good governance schemes have been notified for use of Aadhaar.
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is constantly adding credibility to the Aadhaar ecosystem through up-gradation of technology, adding new security features and by strengthening the Aadhaar ecosystem.
As part of Aadhaar 2.O, a roadmap has been drawn covering areas like continued focus on Resident centricity; enhancing the use of Aadhaar; further strengthening the people’s trust on Aadhaar; adoption of new technologies and up-gradation of existing technologies; and increasing the international outreach. A number of initiatives for strengthening the Aadhaar System have been taken in the recent past.
Biometrics based de-duplication:
a) Biometric Service Providers (BSPs) presently operational use Facial image as additional biometric attribute for de-duplication along with 10 finger prints and two IRIS.
b) The present BSPs have capabilities to detect mixed biometrics of different persons.
c) Identify use of unusual Biometrics from multiple individuals for a single enrolment.
d) Capability to detect attempted enrolment by using wrong fingers, non human fingers, gummy fingers, inverted IRIS images, closing of eyes, etc.
e) A robust liveliness check of fingerprints in authentication transactions is in operation. The new two factor/layer authentication is adding add-on checks to validate the genuineness (liveness) of the fingerprint so as to eliminate chances of any spoofing attempts.
f) Similarly, face authentication, with liveliness check is being widely used, and it has also led to a higher authentication success rate.
Strengthening Aadhaar Enrolment/Update eco system:
a) To discourage mischievous operators from misusing the system, GPS fencing has been embedded in the Enrolment machines. An operator is required to verify the credentials of the Enrolment machine regularly with the UIDAI data centre and only a limited number of enrolments are allowed per day per machine.
b) With Aadhaar saturation reaching near universal, Adult enrolments is now happening at restricted number of centers. Trusted and verified operators of enrolment Agencies only are allowed to carry out new enrolments.
c) The State governments have been roped in for quality check of all new adult enrolments.
d) An updated and user friendly list of supporting documents required for Aadhaar enrolment and update has been notified.
e) UIDAI regularly carries out inspection to find out deviant behavior among operators. UIDAI does benching and retraining of operators on a regular basis.
f) About 1.2 per cent of total operators have been suspended in last one year, due to attempted fraudulent activities. Necessary penal action is taken in such cases.
g) The terms of engagement with Registrars, have been revised to further delineate the roles and responsibilities of Registrars, Enrolment Agencies and Operators to ensure better compliance.
h) Hundred per cent quality check of documents, submitted for Aadhaar enrolment/update has been implemented, to further enhance the verification of the residents, before the Aadhaar number is issued.
UIDAI accords the highest priority to maintaining the integrity and security of its ecosystem and will like to caution residents not to get misled by any unverified information. They can reach out to UIDAI through its official channels such as its toll free number 1947, email: help@uidai.gov.in or its social media handles.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے مسلسل اقدامات نےآدھار نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی راہ ہموار کی
21 MAR 2023 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
آدھار اپنی افادیت اور رہائشیوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے قبول عام کے لیے ہندوستان بھر میں ہر جگہ عام ہو گیا ہے، اور ہر ماہ اوسطاً 200 کروڑ+ آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق ہو رہی ہے۔ ایک ہزار چھ سو ستر مرکزی اور ریاستی سماجی بہبود (ڈی بی ٹی) اور گڈ گورننس اسکیموں کو آدھار کے استعمال کے لیے مشتہر کیا گیا ہے۔
یونیک آئیڈنٹیفکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے ذریعہ، نئی حفاظتی خصوصیات کو شامل کرکے اور آدھار ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنا کر آدھار ایکو سسٹم کے حوالے سے لوگوں میں پیدا ہونےوالے مسلسل اعتبار میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔
آدھار 2.O کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں ایسے علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جیسے رہائشی مرکز پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنا؛ آدھار کے استعمال کو بڑھانا؛ آدھار پر لوگوں کے اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کرنا؛ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا اور موجودہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی اپ گریڈیشن؛ اور بین الاقوامی رسائی میں اضافہ۔ ماضی قریب میں آدھار سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
بایومیٹرکس پر مبنی جعلسازی کی روک تھام:
a) بائیو میٹرک سروس پرووائیڈرز (بی ایس پیز) فی الحال 10 فنگر پرنٹس اور دو آئی آر آئی ایس کے ساتھ جعلسازی کی روک تھام کے لیے چہرے کی تصویر کو اضافی بائیو میٹرک انتساب کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
b) موجودہ بی ایس پیز میں مختلف افراد کے مخلوط بائیو میٹرکس کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیتیں ہیں۔
c) ایک ہی اندراج کے لیے متعدد افراد سے غیر معمولی بایومیٹرکس کے استعمال کی نشاندہی کر نا۔
d) غلط انگلیاں، غیر انسانی انگلیاں، لیس دار انگلیاں، الٹی آئی آر آئی ایس امیجز، آنکھیں بند کرنا وغیرہ جیسے عمل کے ذریعہ اندراج کی کوشش کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت۔
e) توثیق کے لین دین میں فنگر پرنٹس کے جاندار ہونے کی ایک مضبوط چیکنگ جاری ہے۔ نئے دو عنصر/پرت کی توثیق فنگر پرنٹ کی اصلیت (جاندار) کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے اضافی چیکس کا اضافہ کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسی بھی قسم کی جعلسازی کی کوششوں کے امکانات کو ختم کیا جا سکے۔
f) اسی طرح، چہرے کی توثیق کے ساتھ، جانداری کی جانچ کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، اور اس کی وجہ سے تصدیق کی کامیابی کی شرح بھی بلند ہوئی ہے۔
آدھار اندراج کو مضبوط بنانا/ایکو سسٹم کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا:
a) شرپسند آپریٹرز کو سسٹم کا غلط استعمال کرنے سے روکنے کے لیے اندراج مشینوں میں جی پی ایس باڑ لگا دی گئی ہے۔ ایک آپریٹر کو یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ڈیٹا سینٹر کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے اندراج مشین کی اسناد کی تصدیق کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور فی مشین یومیہ صرف ایک محدود تعداد میں اندراج کی اجازت ہے۔
b) آدھار کی سوفیصد عمومیت کے قریب پہنچنے کے ساتھ، بالغوں کا اندراج اب محدود تعداد میں مراکز پر ہو رہا ہے۔ صرف اندراج کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے بھروسہ مند اور تصدیق شدہ آپریٹرز کو نئے اندراج کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
c) تمام نئے بالغ افراد کے اندراج کے معیار کی جانچ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی خدمات حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔
d) آدھار کے اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ کے لیے درکار معاون دستاویزات کی ایک تازہ ترین اور صارف دوست فہرست کو مشتہر کر دیا گیا ہے۔
(e یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آپریٹرز کے درمیان منحرف رویے کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرتا ہے ۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آپریٹرز کی بینچنگ اور دوبارہ تربیت باقاعدگی سے کرتا ہے۔
f) دھوکہ دہی کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے پچھلے ایک سال میں کل آپریٹرز میں سے تقریباً 1.2 فیصد کو معطل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ایسے معاملات میں ضروری تعزیری کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
g) شرائط وضوابط کی بہتر پابندی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رجسٹراروں، اندراج کی ایجنسیوں اور آپریٹرز کے کرداروں اور ذمہ داریوں کو مزید واضح کرنے کی غرض سے رجسٹراروں کے ساتھ سرگرمیوں کی شرائط پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
h) آدھار نمبر جاری ہونے سے پہلے رہائشیوں کی تصدیق کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، آدھار اندراج/اپ ڈیٹ کے لیے جمع کرائے گئے دستاویزات کے سو فیصد معیار کی جانچ کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی اپنے ماحولیاتی نظام کی سالمیت اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتا ہے اور رہائشیوں کو خبردار کرنا چاہے گا کہ وہ کسی غیر تصدیق شدہ معلومات سے گمراہ نہ ہوں۔ وہ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی تک اس کے آفیشل چینلز جیسے کہ اس کے ٹول فری نمبر 1947، ای میل: help@uidai.gov.in یا اس کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔