Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates CGHS Wellness Centres at Shambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra and Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu in the presence of Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Number of CGHS Centres has increased from 25 in 2014 to 79 today, in line with the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide easily accessible healthcare services closer to the communities”
“It is our government's responsibility to provide quality healthcare services and welfare for our govt employees, pensioners and their dependents”: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“CGHS would give robust coverage to pensioners and with new innovations and practices inculcated in these centres”: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
22 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare virtually inaugurated the CGHS Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) in Shambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra and Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu today in the presence of Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar. Shri Atul Moreshwar Save, Minister for Cooperation and OBC Welfare, Government of Maharashtra, Shri PR Natarajan, Member of Parliament, Shri Syed Imtiaz Jalil, Member of Parliament, Mrs. Vanathi Srinivasan, MLA from Coimbatore South were also present to grace the occasion.
Expressing his elation at the event, Dr Mandaviya said that the two CGHS HWCs will play a pivotal role in providing good medical facilities to the people of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. Congratulating the beneficiaries on opening of the CGHS HWCs at Shambhaji Nagar and Coimbatore, he stated that “it is our government's responsibility to provide quality healthcare services and welfare for our CGHS employees, pensioners and their dependents.”
The Union Health Minister added that these centres would help in increasing the ease of attaining medical services. He highlighted that the number of CGHS Centres has increased from 25 in 2014 to 79 today. This is in line with the vision of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide easily accessible healthcare services closer to the communities.
Highlighting various initiatives taken by Union Health Ministry for CGHS beneficiaries, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated Union Health Ministry is working in mission mode on several fronts to improve the service being provided by CGHS to its beneficiaries’ grievance redressal by daily monitoring, reimbursements redressal, expanding the network of private hospitals and many other steps have laid to quick reimbursement and decrease in pendency of such cases. Over the period, CGHS has undergone many changes to keep the pace with the developments in the health sector such as the digitalization of services. Today, more than 9100 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are in existence for the betterment of the people by providing cheap and better quality medicines to all citizens.
He further added that “the Union Government is following ‘token to total’ approach by not only opening HWCs but also by ensuring increased medical professionals and their training through more medical colleges”. He also informed that following the notion of Aarogya Param bhagyam, Swasthyam Sarwaarth Sadhanam, which means good health is the greatest fortune, investing in healthcare is like investing in future, India has been working relentlessly towards rapidly expanding and strengthening health infrastructure across the country. “To reach remotest part of the country, digital interventions like teleconsultations and ABDM has been taken. Janaushadhi Kendras has been established and Ayushman Bharat yojana scheme has been launched. The Union Government has been undertaking various reforms so that "Health for all" can be ensured”, he stated.
Congratulating all the beneficiaries and thanking the Hon’ble Prime Minister for accepting the request of the government employees working in these two areas and gifting them the CGHS Wellness Center, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar said that “CGHS would give robust coverage to pensioners and with new innovations and practices inculcated in these centres”.
She highlighted that the government has taken several measures to improve health facilities under CGHS. “The Union Govt started some of the ambitious initiatives like PMJAY, PM-ABHIM, HWCs to provide welfare to every citizen of the country. We are hopeful that the new wellness centers at Coimbatore, textile capital of South India or the Manchester of South India and Sambhaji Nagar, known for textile and artistic silk fabrics will ease the hardships of the beneficiaries/pensioners not only living in Coimbatore and Sambhaji Nagar, but also those living in the surrounding areas. For example, in Coimbatore, more than 8000 beneficiaries had to travel for 400-500 kms for medical care and medicines. Coimbatore and Sambhaji Nagar CGHS Wellness Centers will not only provide OPD services to the beneficiaries, once they become functional, private hospitals will also come on the panel and pensioners will be helped to avail cashless medical treatment from private hospitals as well.
Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karar, Union Minister of State for Finance congratulated the beneficiaries and said that under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, the country is making huge strides in the field of Health & Wellness.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में महाराष्ट्र के संभाजी नगर और तमिलनाडु के कोयम्बटूर में सीजीएचएस सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्‍द्रों का उद्घाटन किया
"प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की लोगों को आसानी से सुलभ नजदीक में सम्‍पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप सीजीएचएस केन्द्रों की संख्या 2014 के 25 से बढ़कर आज 79 हो गई है"
"यह हमारी सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने सरकारी कर्मचारियों, पेंशनरों और उनके आश्रितों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्‍द्र प्रदान करें": डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"सीजीएचएस इन केन्द्रों में अविरत प्रयास से तैयार नए नवाचारों और कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ पेंशनभोगियों को मजबूत कवरेज देगा": डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
22 MAR 2023 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में संभाजी नगर, महाराष्ट्र और कोयम्बटूर, तमिलनाडु में सीजीएचएस स्वास्थ्य और सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्द्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्‍ट्र के सहकारिता और ओबीसी कल्याण मंत्री श्री अतुल मोरेश्वर सावे, सांसद श्री पीआर नटराजन, सांसद श्री सैयद इम्तियाज जलील, कोयम्बटूर दक्षिण से विधायक श्रीमती वनथी श्रीनिवासन भी उपस्थित थे।
इस आयोजन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि दो सीजीएचएस एचडब्ल्यूसी महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु के लोगों को अच्छी चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने संभाजी नगर और कोयम्बटूर में सीजीएचएस एचडब्ल्यूसी खोलने पर लाभार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि "यह हमारी सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम अपने सरकारी कर्मचारियों, पेंशनरों और उनके आश्रितों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं और सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्‍द्र प्रदान करें।"
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि ये केन्‍द्र चिकित्सा सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की लोगों को आसानी से सुलभ नजदीक में सम्‍पूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की परिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप सीजीएचएस केन्‍द्रों की संख्या 2014 के 25 से बढ़कर आज 79 हो गई है।
सीजीएचएस लाभार्थियों के लिए केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय सीजीएचएस सेवा में सुधार के लिए कई मोर्चों पर मिशन मोड में काम कर रहा है। इनमें उसके लाभार्थियों की शिकायत निवारण के लिए दैनिक निगरानी, ​​​​प्रतिपूर्ति निवारण, निजी अस्पतालों के नेटवर्क का विस्तार और अनेक अन्य कदम उठाए गए हैं ताकि त्वरित प्रतिपूर्ति की जा सके और लंबित मामलों की संख्‍या में कमी लाई जा सके। इस अवधि के दौरान, सीजीएचएस ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में विकास के साथ गति बनाए रखने के लिए सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण जैसे कई बदलाव किए हैं। आज, सभी नागरिकों को सस्ती और बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं उपलब्ध कराकर लोगों की बेहतरी के लिए 9100 से अधिक जन औषधि केन्‍द्र अस्तित्व में हैं।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि "केन्‍द्र सरकार न केवल एचडब्ल्यूसी खोलकर बल्कि कुछ और मेडिकल कॉलेजों में चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को बढ़ाकर और उनका प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करके 'टोकन टू टोटल' दृष्टिकोण का पालन कर रही है।" उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आरोग्य परम भाग्यम, स्वास्थ्यम सर्वार्थ साधनम की धारणा का पालन करते हुए अर्थात अच्छा स्वास्थ्य सबसे बड़ा सौभाग्य है, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में निवेश करना भविष्य में निवेश करने जैसा है, भारत देश भर में स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे के तेजी से विस्तार और उसे मजबूत करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, “देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्से तक पहुंचने के लिए टेलीकंसल्टेशन और एबीडीएम जैसे डिजिटल प्रयास किए गए हैं। जनऔषधि केन्‍द्र स्थापित किए गए हैं और आयुष्मान भारत योजना शुरू की गई है। केन्‍द्र सरकार विभिन्न सुधार कर रही है ताकि "सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य" सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।"
सभी लाभार्थियों को बधाई देते हुए और इन दो क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों के अनुरोध को स्वीकार करने और उन्हें सीजीएचएस वेलनेस सेंटर उपहार में देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद देते हुए, डॉ. भारती प्रवीन पवार ने कहा कि "सीजीएचएस इन केन्‍द्रों में अविरत प्रयास से तैयार नए नवाचारों और कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ पेंशनभोगियों को मजबूत कवरेज देगा”।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार ने सीजीएचएस के तहत स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए अनेक उपाय किए हैं। "केन्‍द्र सरकार ने देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के कल्याण के लिए पीएमजेएवाई, पीएम-एबीएचआईएम, एचडब्ल्यूसी जैसी कुछ महत्वाकांक्षी पहल शुरू की हैं। हमें उम्‍मीद है कि दक्षिण भारत की कपड़ा राजधानी या दक्षिण भारत के मैनचेस्टर, कोयम्बटूर और कपड़ों और कलात्मक रेशमी कपड़ों के लिए मशहूर, संभाजी में सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्‍द्र से न केवल कोयम्बटूर और संभाजी नगर में रहने वाले लाभार्थियों / पेंशनभोगियों, बल्कि आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों की भी कठिनाइयां कम होंगीउदाहरण के लिए, कोयम्बटूर में, चिकित्सा देखभाल और दवाओं के लिए 8000 से अधिक लाभार्थियों को 400-500 किलोमीटर की यात्रा करनी पड़ती थी। कोयंबटूर और संभाजी नगर सीजीएचएस सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केन्‍द्र जब एक बार काम करने लगेंगे तो ये न केवल लाभार्थियों को ओपीडी सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगे बल्कि निजी अस्पताल भी पैनल में आ जाएंगे और पेंशनरों को निजी अस्पतालों से भी कैशलेस चिकित्सा उपचार प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव करार ने लाभार्थियों को बधाई दी और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के क्षेत्र में बड़ी प्रगति कर रहा है।