Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says Government accords huge importance to Blue Economy with focus on sustainable,climate resilient coastal infrastructure and livelihoods of coastal communities
Government is steering ahead with marine spatial planning (MSP) to develop blueprint for area-based management with multiple management objectives: Shri Yadav
22 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired today the 1st General Body Meeting of National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM) an institute under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC). He emphasized that Prime Minister accords huge importance to Blue Economy with focus on sustainable and climate resilient coastal infrastructure and livelihoods of coastal communities.
Shri Yadav said Government is steering ahead with marine spatial planning (MSP) to develop a blueprint for area-based management with multiple management objectives. The Minister also directed NCSCM to contribute to Mission MISHTI (Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats and Tangible Incomes) for mangrove conservation with focus on tangible income to coastal communities.
NCSCM was established in February 2011, as a research institution to support the protection, conservation, restoration, management, and policy advice on coasts. The vision of NCSCM is to promote sustainable coasts through increased partnerships, conservation practices, scientific research, and knowledge management for the benefit and wellbeing of current and future generations.
The National Centre has undertaken several landmark research studies such as mapping of over 34,000 sq. km. of the Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESA), mapping of composite hazard line, preparation of the Coastal Zone Management Plans as per the Coastal Regulation Zone(CRZ) Notifications, 2011 and 2019, cumulative coastal environmental impact assessment, ecosystem goods and services, blue carbon sequestration, ecosystem health report cards among others.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार, टिकाऊ, जलवायु लचीली तटीय अवसंरचना और तटीय समुदायों की आजीविका पर फोकस के साथ नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बहुत महत्व देती हैः श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
सरकार बहु-प्रबंधन उद्देश्यों के साथ क्षेत्र आधारित प्रबंधन के लिए समुद्र स्थानिक योजना (एमएसपी) के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है: श्री यादव
22 MAR 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने आज पर्यावरण वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के संस्थान नेशनल सेंटर फॉर सस्टनेबल कोस्टल मेनेजमैंट (एनसीएससीएम) की पहली जनरल बॉडी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री, टिकाऊ तथा जलवायु लचीली अवसंरचना तथा तटीय समुदायों की आजीविका पर फोकस के साथ नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी अधिक महत्व देते हैं।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि सरकार बहु-प्रबंधन उद्देश्यों के साथ क्षेत्र आधारित प्रबंधन के लिए ब्लू प्रिंट विकसित करने के लिए समुद्र स्थानिक योजना (एमएसपी) के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। मंत्री महोदय ने एनसीएससीएम को तटीय समुदायों की ठोस आय पर ध्यान देने के साथ मैनग्रोव संरक्षण के लिए मिशन मिष्टी (मैनग्रोव इनसेटिव फॉर शोरलाइन हेबिटेट्स एंड टेंजबल इनकम) में योगदान देने का भी निर्देश दिया।
एनसीएससीएम की स्थापना फरवरी 2011 में तटों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, पुनः स्थापना, प्रबंधन और नीति परामर्श पर समर्थन के लिए अनुसंधान संस्थान के रूप में की गई थी। एनसीएससीएम का विजन बढ़ती साझेदारी, संरक्षण व्यवहारों, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के माध्यम से स्थायी तटों को विकसित करना तथा वर्तमान और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लाभ एवं खुशहाली के लिए ज्ञान प्रबंधन करना है।
राष्ट्रीय केंद्र ने पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (ईएसए) के 34,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक की मैपिंग, समग्र जोखिम रेखा की मैपिंग, तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (सीआरजेट) अधिसूचनाओं, 2011 तथा 2019 के अनुसार तटीय क्षेत्र प्रबंधन योजनाओं की तैयारी, संचयी तटीय पर्यावरण प्रभाव मूल्यांकन, ईको-सिस्सटम वस्तुओं और सेवाओं, ब्लू कार्बन पृथकीकरण, ईको-सिस्टम स्वास्थ्य रिपोर्ट्स कार्ड जैसे कई ऐतिहासिक अनुसंधान अध्ययन किए हैं।