Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways completes 100% electrification of Odisha
The existing Broad Gauge network of Odisha (2,822 Route kms) is now 100% electrified
Electrification will reduce line haul cost by 2.5 times
22 MAR 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the lines of setting the target of achieving Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030, the Indian Railways has 100% electrified existing Broad Gauge network of Odisha. The existing Broad Gauge network of Odisha is 2,822 Route kilometre, which is 100% electrified, resulting in saving on account of reduced line haul cost (about 2.5 times lower), heavier haulage capacity, increased sectional capacity, reduced operating & maintenance cost of electric loco, energy efficient and eco-friendly mode of transportation with reduced dependence on imported crude oil, saving of foreign exchange. Further, new Broad Gauge network shall be sanctioned along with electrification, in sync with Railways’ policy of 100% electrified network.
Odisha state’s territory falls in the jurisdiction of East Coast, South Eastern & South East Central Railways. Some of the major railway stations in Odisha are: Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Puri, Sambalpur, Bhadrak, Rourkela, and Jharsuguda. The railway network plays an important role in the transportation of minerals, agricultural products, and other goods from Odisha to other parts of the country.
First railway line in Odisha was constructed between Cuttack - Khurda Road - Puri in 1897.
Some of the prestigious trains of Odisha state are: Howrah-Puri Express, Konark Express, Coromandel Express, Hirakud Express, Visakha Express, and Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Rajdhani Express. These trains provide convenient connectivity to various parts of the state and other major cities in India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اوڈیشہ میں 100فیصد برق کاری مکمل کر لی ہے
اوڈیشہ کا موجودہ براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک (2,822 روٹ کلومیٹر) کی اب 100فیصدبرق کاری ہوگئی ہے
برق کاری سے نقل وحمل کی لاگت 2.5 گنا کم ہو جائے گی
22 MAR 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن اخراج کے حصول کے ہدف کے خطوط پرعمل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے اوڈیشہ کے موجودہ براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کی 100فیصدبرق کاری مکمل کرلی ہے۔ اوڈیشہ کا موجودہ براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک 2,822 روٹ کلومیٹر ہے، جو 100فیصد الیکٹریفائڈ ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں نقل وحمل کی لاگت میں کمی (تقریباً 2.5 گنا کم)، بھاری نقل و حمل کی گنجائش، سیکشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ، الیکٹرک لوکو کی آپریٹنگ اور دیکھ بھال کی لاگت میں کمی،توانائی کے اعتبار سے موثر اور درآمدشدہ خام تیل پر انحصارمیں کمی کے ساتھ ماحول دوست نقل وحمل کے ذریعہ کی وجہ سے زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں، نئے براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک کو برق کاری کے ساتھ منظور کیا جائے گا، جو کہ ریلوے کی 100فیصد الیکٹریفائڈ نیٹ ورک کی پالیسی کے مطابق ہے۔
اڈیشہ ریاست کا علاقہ مشرقی ساحل، جنوب مشرقی اور جنوب مشرقی وسطی ریلوے کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کے کچھ بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشن ہیں: بھونیشور، کٹک، پوری، سمبل پور، بھدرک، راؤرکیلا، اور جھارسوگوڈا۔ ریلوے نیٹ ورک اڈیشہ سے ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں معدنیات، زرعی اشیا اور دیگر سامان کی نقل و حمل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
اڈیشہ میں پہلی ریلوے لائن کٹک - خردا روڈ - پوری کے درمیان 1897 میں تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔
اوڈیشہ ریاست کی کچھ اہم ٹرینیں ہیں: ہوڑہ-پوری ایکسپریس، کونارک ایکسپریس، کورومنڈل ایکسپریس، ہیرا کڈ ایکسپریس، وشاکھا ایکسپریس، اور بھونیشور-نئی دہلی راجدھانی ایکسپریس۔ یہ ٹرینیں ریاست کے مختلف حصوں اور ہندوستان کے دیگر بڑے شہروں تک آسان رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔