Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways completes 100% electrification of Odisha
The existing Broad Gauge network of Odisha (2,822 Route kms) is now 100% electrified
Electrification will reduce line haul cost by 2.5 times
22 MAR 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the lines of setting the target of achieving Net Zero Carbon Emitter by 2030, the Indian Railways has 100% electrified existing Broad Gauge network of Odisha. The existing Broad Gauge network of Odisha is 2,822 Route kilometre, which is 100% electrified, resulting in saving on account of reduced line haul cost (about 2.5 times lower), heavier haulage capacity, increased sectional capacity, reduced operating & maintenance cost of electric loco, energy efficient and eco-friendly mode of transportation with reduced dependence on imported crude oil, saving of foreign exchange. Further, new Broad Gauge network shall be sanctioned along with electrification, in sync with Railways’ policy of 100% electrified network.
Odisha state’s territory falls in the jurisdiction of East Coast, South Eastern & South East Central Railways. Some of the major railway stations in Odisha are: Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Puri, Sambalpur, Bhadrak, Rourkela, and Jharsuguda. The railway network plays an important role in the transportation of minerals, agricultural products, and other goods from Odisha to other parts of the country.
First railway line in Odisha was constructed between Cuttack - Khurda Road - Puri in 1897.
Some of the prestigious trains of Odisha state are: Howrah-Puri Express, Konark Express, Coromandel Express, Hirakud Express, Visakha Express, and Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Rajdhani Express. These trains provide convenient connectivity to various parts of the state and other major cities in India.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (2,822 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮਟੀਰ) ਹੁਣ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ
ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਦੀ (ਹਾਓਲ) ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
22 MAR 2023 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨੈਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 2,822 ਰੂਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਦੀ (ਹਾਓਲ) ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ (ਲਗਭਗ 2.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਕਮੀ) ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਏਗੀ, ਹਾਓਲੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਭਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਲੋਕੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ‘ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਾਧਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ 100% ਬਿਜਲੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਭੂਭਾਗ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਤੱਟ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਪੂਰਵੀ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ: ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ, ਕਟਕ, ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਬਲਪੁਰ, ਭਦ੍ਰਕ, ਰਾਓਰਕੇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਸੁਗੁਡਾ। ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਭਾਗ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਾਈਨ 1897 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟਕ-ਖੁਰਦਾ ਰੋਡ-ਪੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਹਾਵੜਾ-ਪੁਰੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਕੋਨਾਰਕ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਕੋਰੋਮੰਡਲ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਹੀਰਾਕੁੰਡ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ-ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ। ਇਹ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।