Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Forest cover increases by 5516 square kilometre between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021
23 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover biennially since 1987 and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). As per latest ISFR 2021, the change in forest cover recorded in the hill districts of each of the 13 Himalayan States in the last ten years is given in Annexure I.
The details of State wise forest cover from ISFR 2017 to ISFR 2021 are given in Annexure-II. Some States have shown increase in forest cover while few others have shown decline in forest cover. However, there is overall increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 square kilometre between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021. The increase in forest cover may be attributed to conservation measures, afforestation activities, enhanced protection measures in plantation as well as in traditional forest areas, expansion of Tree Outside Forest. The decrease in forest cover may be attributed to short rotational plantation, biotic pressure, clearance in encroached area, developmental activities etc.
Forests are an invaluable resource to the country providing essential feeder services. Forests not only host villages in their fringe areas but neighboring villages areas are also dependent upon them as a resource base for several forest products like timber, fuel-wood, medicinal plants, food, non-timber forest products (NTFPs). Forests provide a number of products and services and contribute to the national economy.
Forests also provide services such as bio-diversity conservation, watershed protection and carbon sequestration. Decline in forest cover adversely impacts on ecology and economy of the area concerned.
In order to restore ecosystems and increase the forest cover in the country, afforestation and tree plantation activities are undertaken by States/UTs. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes namely Green India Mission to support and supplement the efforts of States and Union Territories.
The Ministry is implementing Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) since the year 2020 which envisages creation of 400 Nagar Vans and 200 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period 2020-21 to 2024-25 under the funds available under National Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA). The Nagar Van Yojana aims to enhance the green cover in the urban and peri-urban areas including biological diversity, provide ecological benefits and improve the quality of life of city dwellers.
The Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA fund) are being utilized by States/UTs for taking up compensatory afforestation as per approved Annual Plan of Operations for compensating the loss of forest & tree cover due to diversion of forest land for developmental projects as per provisions of Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 (CAF Act) and CAF Rules, 2018.
Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes and schemes of line Ministry such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, National Bamboo Mission, Sub-Mission on Agroforestry etc. and under schemes of State Government/UT Administration through different departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc. The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving and enhancing forest cover in the country.
Annexure-I
Decadal change in the Forest Cover in the Hill Districts of Himalayan States of India
(Area in square kilometre)
S. No.
State
No. of Hill Districts
Geographical Area
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2011)
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2021)
Change in Forest Cover w.r.t 2011
1
Arunachal Pradesh*
16
83,743
67,410
66,431
-979
2
Assam
3
19,295
12,985
12,900
-85
3
Himachal Pradesh
12
55,673
14,679
15,443
764
4
Manipur
9
22,327
17,090
16,598
-492
5
Meghalaya
7
22,429
17,275
17,046
-229
6
Mizoram
8
21,081
19,117
17,820
-1,297
7
Nagaland**
11
16,579
13,318
12,251
-1,067
8
Sikkim
4
7,096
3,359
3,341
-18
9
Tripura
4
10,486
7,977
7,722
-255
10
Uttarakhand
13
53,483
24,496
24,305
-191
11
West Bengal
1
3,149
2,289
2,350
61
12
Jammu & Kashmir***
22
2,22,236
16,056
21,387
5,331
13
Ladakh
2
6,483
2,272
-4,211
Total
112
5,37,577
2,22,534
2,19,866
-2,668
* In ISFR 2011 Arunachal Pradesh had only 13 hill districts
** In ISFR 2011 Nagaland had only 8 hill districts
*** ISFR 2019 onwards J&K was divided into two UTs , J & K and Ladakh
Annexure-II
(Area in Square Kilometre)
States/UTs
Geographical area
Forest Cover
Change in Forest
Cover between ISFR 2017 & ISFR 2019 (b-a)
Change in Forest Cover between ISFR 2019 & ISFR 2021 (c-b)
ISFR 2017 (a)
ISFR 2019
(b)
ISFR 2021
(c)
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
28,147
29,137
29,784
990
647
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
66,964
66,688
66,431
-276
-257
Assam
78,438
28,105
28,327
28,312
222
-15
Bihar
94,163
7,299
7,306
7,381
7
75
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,547
55,611
55,717
64
106
Delhi
1,483
192.41
195.44
195
3.03
-0.44
Goa
3,702
2,229
2,237
2,244
8
7
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,757
14,857
14,926
100
69
Haryana
44,212
1,588
1,602
1,603
14
1
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,100
15,434
15,443
334
9
Jharkhand
79,716
23,553
23,611
23,721
58
110
Karnataka
1,91,791
37,550
38,575
38,730
1025
155
Kerala
38,852
20,321
21,144
21,253
823
109
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,414
77,482
77,493
68
11
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,682
50,778
50,798
96
20
Manipur
22,327
17,346
16,847
16,598
-499
-249
Meghalaya
22,429
17,146
17,119
17,046
-27
-73
Mizoram
21,081
18,186
18,006
17,820
-180
-186
Nagaland
16,579
12,489
12,486
12,251
-3
-235
Odisha
1,55,707
51,345
51,619
52,156
274
537
Punjab
50,362
1,837
1,849
1,847
12
-2
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,572
16,630
16,655
58
25
Sikkim
7,096
3,344
3,342
3,341
-2
-1
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,281
26,364
26,419
83
55
Telangana
1,12,077
20,419
20,582
21,214
163
632
Tripura
10,486
7,726
7,726
7,722
0
-4
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,679
14,806
14,818
127
12
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,295
24,303
24,305
8
2
West Bengal
88,752
16,847
16,902
16,832
55
-70
A&N Islands
8,249
6,742
6,743
6,744
1
1
Chandigarh
114
21.56
22.03
22.88
0.47
0.85
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #
491
207
207
227.75
0
0.26
Daman & Diu #
111
20.49
20.49
0
Jammu & Kashmir*
2,22,236
23,241
21,358
21,387
-1883
29
Ladakh
0
2,254
2,272
2254
18
Lakshadweep
30
27.10
27.10
27.10
0
0
Puducherry
490
53.67
52.41
53.30
-1.26
0.89
Grand Total
32,87,469
7,08,273
7,12,249
7,13,789
3,976
1,540
There is overall increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 (3976 square kilometre + 1540 square kilometre)
between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021
* From ISFR 2019 onwards Jammu & Kashmir was divided into two UTs viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
# From ISFR 2021 onwards Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have been combined into one UT.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
آئی ایس ایف آر 2017 اور آئی ایس ایف آر 2021 کے درمیان جنگلات کے رقبے میں 5516 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا
23 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی)، دہرادون، جوکہ وزارت کے تحت ایک تنظیم ہے، 1987 سے ہر دو سال میں جنگلاتی رقبہ کا تعین کرتی ہے اور ماخوذات انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر) میں شائع کئے جاتے ہیں۔ تازہ ترین آئی ایس ایف آر 2021 کے مطابق، پچھلے دس برسوں میں 13 ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں سے ہر ایک کے پہاڑی اضلاع میں جنگل کے رقبے میں ریکارڈ کی گئی تبدیلی کو ضمیمہ I میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ایس ایف آر 2017 سے آئی ایس ایف آر 2021تک ریاست وار جنگلاتی رقبے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستوں میں جنگلات کے رقبے میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے جبکہ کچھ دیگر نے جنگلات کے رقبے میں کمی نظرآتی ہے۔ تاہم، آئی ایس ایف آر 2017 اور آئی ایس ایف آر 2021کے درمیان ملک کے جنگلاتی رقبے میں مجموعی طور پر 5516 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جنگلات کے رقبے میں اضافے کی وجہ تحفظ کے اقدامات، جنگل بانی کی سرگرمیاں، شجرکاری نیز روایتی جنگلاتی علاقوں میں اضافی تحفظ کے اقدامات ، جنگل کے باہر درختوں کی توسیع ہوسکتی ہے۔ جنگلاتی رقبے میں کمی کی وجہ مختصر گردشی شجرکاری، بائیوٹک پریشر، تجاوزات والے علاقے میں کلیئرنس اور ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں وغیرہ ہوسکتی ہیں۔
جنگلات ملک کے لیے ایک انمول وسیلہ ہیں جو ضروری فیڈر سروسز فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جنگلات نہ صرف اپنے باہری علاقوں میں گاؤوں کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں بلکہ پڑوسی گاووں کے علاقے بھی جنگل کی متعدد اشیا جیسے لکڑی، ایندھن کی لکڑی، دواؤں کے پودے، خوراک، غیر لکڑی والی جنگلاتی مصنوعات (این ٹی ایف پیز) کے وسائل کی بنیاد کے طور پر ان پر انحصار کرتے ہیں۔ جنگلات متعدد مصنوعات اور خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور قومی معیشت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
جنگلات حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، واٹرشیڈ پروٹیکشن اور کاربن کو ضبط کرنے جیسی خدمات بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جنگلات کے رقبے میں کمی سے متعلقہ علاقے کے ماحولیات اور معیشت پر منفی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنے اور ملک میں جنگلات کے رقبے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے جنگل بانی اور شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جاتی ہیں۔ وزارت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت اور ان کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ مختلف اسکیموں یعنی گرین انڈیا مشن کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت سال 2020 سے نگر ون یوجنا (این وی وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کی مدت کے دوران ملک میں 400 نگر ون اور 200 نگر واٹیکا بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جو کہ نیشنل کمپنسٹری ا فارایسٹیشن فنڈ (سی اے ایم پی اے) کے تحت دستیاب فنڈز کے تحت ہے۔ نگر ون یوجنا کا مقصد شہری اور پیری شہری علاقوں میں گرین کور کو بڑھانا بشمول حیاتیاتی تنوع، ماحولیاتی فوائد فراہم کرنا اور شہر کے باشندوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
کمپنسٹری ا فارایسٹیشن فنڈ (سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈ) کا استعمال ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ تلافی کے لئے جنگل بانی کی غرض سے کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ کام کے منظورشدہ سالانہ پلان کے مطابق جنگلات اور درختوں کے رقبے کے نقصان کی تلافی کی جا سکے۔
شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں مختلف محکموں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سول سوسائٹی، کارپوریٹ اداروں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ بھی وزارت کے مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں جیسے کہ مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم، نیشنل بامبو مشن، ایگرو فاریسٹری وغیرہ پر ذیلی مشن کے تحت اور ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کی اسکیموں کے تحت مختلف محکموں کے ذریعہ شروع کی جاتی ہیں۔ کثیر محکمہ جاتی کوششوں نے ملک میں جنگلات کے تحفظ اور اس کے رقبے میں اضافہ کے متعلق اچھے نتائج دیئےہیں۔
Annexure-I
Decadal change in the Forest Cover in the Hill Districts of Himalayan States of India
(Area in square kilometre)
S. No.
State
No. of Hill Districts
Geographical Area
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2011)
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2021)
Change in Forest Cover w.r.t 2011
1
Arunachal Pradesh*
16
83,743
67,410
66,431
-979
2
Assam
3
19,295
12,985
12,900
-85
3
Himachal Pradesh
12
55,673
14,679
15,443
764
4
Manipur
9
22,327
17,090
16,598
-492
5
Meghalaya
7
22,429
17,275
17,046
-229
6
Mizoram
8
21,081
19,117
17,820
-1,297
7
Nagaland**
11
16,579
13,318
12,251
-1,067
8
Sikkim
4
7,096
3,359
3,341
-18
9
Tripura
4
10,486
7,977
7,722
-255
10
Uttarakhand
13
53,483
24,496
24,305
-191
11
West Bengal
1
3,149
2,289
2,350
61
12
Jammu & Kashmir***
22
2,22,236
16,056
21,387
5,331
13
Ladakh
2
6,483
2,272
-4,211
Total
112
5,37,577
2,22,534
2,19,866
-2,668
* In ISFR 2011 Arunachal Pradesh had only 13 hill districts
** In ISFR 2011 Nagaland had only 8 hill districts
*** ISFR 2019 onwards J&K was divided into two UTs , J & K and Ladakh
Annexure-II
(Area in Square Kilometre)
States/UTs
Geographical area
Forest Cover
Change in Forest
Cover between ISFR 2017 & ISFR 2019 (b-a)
Change in Forest Cover between ISFR 2019 & ISFR 2021 (c-b)
ISFR 2017 (a)
ISFR 2019
(b)
ISFR 2021
(c)
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
28,147
29,137
29,784
990
647
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
66,964
66,688
66,431
-276
-257
Assam
78,438
28,105
28,327
28,312
222
-15
Bihar
94,163
7,299
7,306
7,381
7
75
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,547
55,611
55,717
64
106
Delhi
1,483
192.41
195.44
195
3.03
-0.44
Goa
3,702
2,229
2,237
2,244
8
7
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,757
14,857
14,926
100
69
Haryana
44,212
1,588
1,602
1,603
14
1
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,100
15,434
15,443
334
9
Jharkhand
79,716
23,553
23,611
23,721
58
110
Karnataka
1,91,791
37,550
38,575
38,730
1025
155
Kerala
38,852
20,321
21,144
21,253
823
109
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,414
77,482
77,493
68
11
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,682
50,778
50,798
96
20
Manipur
22,327
17,346
16,847
16,598
-499
-249
Meghalaya
22,429
17,146
17,119
17,046
-27
-73
Mizoram
21,081
18,186
18,006
17,820
-180
-186
Nagaland
16,579
12,489
12,486
12,251
-3
-235
Odisha
1,55,707
51,345
51,619
52,156
274
537
Punjab
50,362
1,837
1,849
1,847
12
-2
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,572
16,630
16,655
58
25
Sikkim
7,096
3,344
3,342
3,341
-2
-1
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,281
26,364
26,419
83
55
Telangana
1,12,077
20,419
20,582
21,214
163
632
Tripura
10,486
7,726
7,726
7,722
0
-4
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,679
14,806
14,818
127
12
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,295
24,303
24,305
8
2
West Bengal
88,752
16,847
16,902
16,832
55
-70
A&N Islands
8,249
6,742
6,743
6,744
1
1
Chandigarh
114
21.56
22.03
22.88
0.47
0.85
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #
491
207
207
227.75
0
0.26
Daman & Diu #
111
20.49
20.49
0
Jammu & Kashmir*
2,22,236
23,241
21,358
21,387
-1883
29
Ladakh
0
2,254
2,272
2254
18
Lakshadweep
30
27.10
27.10
27.10
0
0
Puducherry
490
53.67
52.41
53.30
-1.26
0.89
Grand Total
32,87,469
7,08,273
7,12,249
7,13,789
3,976
1,540
There is overall increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 (3976 square kilometre + 1540 square kilometre)
between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021
* From ISFR 2019 onwards Jammu & Kashmir was divided into two UTs viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
# From ISFR 2021 onwards Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have been combined into one UT.
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔