Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Forest cover increases by 5516 square kilometre between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021
23 MAR 2023 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, an organization under the Ministry carries out the assessment of forest cover biennially since 1987 and the findings are published in India State of Forest Report (ISFR). As per latest ISFR 2021, the change in forest cover recorded in the hill districts of each of the 13 Himalayan States in the last ten years is given in Annexure I.
The details of State wise forest cover from ISFR 2017 to ISFR 2021 are given in Annexure-II. Some States have shown increase in forest cover while few others have shown decline in forest cover. However, there is overall increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 square kilometre between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021. The increase in forest cover may be attributed to conservation measures, afforestation activities, enhanced protection measures in plantation as well as in traditional forest areas, expansion of Tree Outside Forest. The decrease in forest cover may be attributed to short rotational plantation, biotic pressure, clearance in encroached area, developmental activities etc.
Forests are an invaluable resource to the country providing essential feeder services. Forests not only host villages in their fringe areas but neighboring villages areas are also dependent upon them as a resource base for several forest products like timber, fuel-wood, medicinal plants, food, non-timber forest products (NTFPs). Forests provide a number of products and services and contribute to the national economy.
Forests also provide services such as bio-diversity conservation, watershed protection and carbon sequestration. Decline in forest cover adversely impacts on ecology and economy of the area concerned.
In order to restore ecosystems and increase the forest cover in the country, afforestation and tree plantation activities are undertaken by States/UTs. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs under various Centrally Sponsored Schemes namely Green India Mission to support and supplement the efforts of States and Union Territories.
The Ministry is implementing Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) since the year 2020 which envisages creation of 400 Nagar Vans and 200 Nagar Vatika in the country during the period 2020-21 to 2024-25 under the funds available under National Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA). The Nagar Van Yojana aims to enhance the green cover in the urban and peri-urban areas including biological diversity, provide ecological benefits and improve the quality of life of city dwellers.
The Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAMPA fund) are being utilized by States/UTs for taking up compensatory afforestation as per approved Annual Plan of Operations for compensating the loss of forest & tree cover due to diversion of forest land for developmental projects as per provisions of Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016 (CAF Act) and CAF Rules, 2018.
Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes and schemes of line Ministry such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, National Bamboo Mission, Sub-Mission on Agroforestry etc. and under schemes of State Government/UT Administration through different departments, Non-Government Organizations, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc. The multi departmental efforts have yielded good results in conserving and enhancing forest cover in the country.
Annexure-I
Decadal change in the Forest Cover in the Hill Districts of Himalayan States of India
(Area in square kilometre)
S. No.
State
No. of Hill Districts
Geographical Area
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2011)
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2021)
Change in Forest Cover w.r.t 2011
1
Arunachal Pradesh*
16
83,743
67,410
66,431
-979
2
Assam
3
19,295
12,985
12,900
-85
3
Himachal Pradesh
12
55,673
14,679
15,443
764
4
Manipur
9
22,327
17,090
16,598
-492
5
Meghalaya
7
22,429
17,275
17,046
-229
6
Mizoram
8
21,081
19,117
17,820
-1,297
7
Nagaland**
11
16,579
13,318
12,251
-1,067
8
Sikkim
4
7,096
3,359
3,341
-18
9
Tripura
4
10,486
7,977
7,722
-255
10
Uttarakhand
13
53,483
24,496
24,305
-191
11
West Bengal
1
3,149
2,289
2,350
61
12
Jammu & Kashmir***
22
2,22,236
16,056
21,387
5,331
13
Ladakh
2
6,483
2,272
-4,211
Total
112
5,37,577
2,22,534
2,19,866
-2,668
* In ISFR 2011 Arunachal Pradesh had only 13 hill districts
** In ISFR 2011 Nagaland had only 8 hill districts
*** ISFR 2019 onwards J&K was divided into two UTs , J & K and Ladakh
Annexure-II
(Area in Square Kilometre)
States/UTs
Geographical area
Forest Cover
Change in Forest
Cover between ISFR 2017 & ISFR 2019 (b-a)
Change in Forest Cover between ISFR 2019 & ISFR 2021 (c-b)
ISFR 2017 (a)
ISFR 2019
(b)
ISFR 2021
(c)
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
28,147
29,137
29,784
990
647
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
66,964
66,688
66,431
-276
-257
Assam
78,438
28,105
28,327
28,312
222
-15
Bihar
94,163
7,299
7,306
7,381
7
75
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,547
55,611
55,717
64
106
Delhi
1,483
192.41
195.44
195
3.03
-0.44
Goa
3,702
2,229
2,237
2,244
8
7
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,757
14,857
14,926
100
69
Haryana
44,212
1,588
1,602
1,603
14
1
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,100
15,434
15,443
334
9
Jharkhand
79,716
23,553
23,611
23,721
58
110
Karnataka
1,91,791
37,550
38,575
38,730
1025
155
Kerala
38,852
20,321
21,144
21,253
823
109
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,414
77,482
77,493
68
11
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,682
50,778
50,798
96
20
Manipur
22,327
17,346
16,847
16,598
-499
-249
Meghalaya
22,429
17,146
17,119
17,046
-27
-73
Mizoram
21,081
18,186
18,006
17,820
-180
-186
Nagaland
16,579
12,489
12,486
12,251
-3
-235
Odisha
1,55,707
51,345
51,619
52,156
274
537
Punjab
50,362
1,837
1,849
1,847
12
-2
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,572
16,630
16,655
58
25
Sikkim
7,096
3,344
3,342
3,341
-2
-1
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,281
26,364
26,419
83
55
Telangana
1,12,077
20,419
20,582
21,214
163
632
Tripura
10,486
7,726
7,726
7,722
0
-4
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,679
14,806
14,818
127
12
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,295
24,303
24,305
8
2
West Bengal
88,752
16,847
16,902
16,832
55
-70
A&N Islands
8,249
6,742
6,743
6,744
1
1
Chandigarh
114
21.56
22.03
22.88
0.47
0.85
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #
491
207
207
227.75
0
0.26
Daman & Diu #
111
20.49
20.49
0
Jammu & Kashmir*
2,22,236
23,241
21,358
21,387
-1883
29
Ladakh
0
2,254
2,272
2254
18
Lakshadweep
30
27.10
27.10
27.10
0
0
Puducherry
490
53.67
52.41
53.30
-1.26
0.89
Grand Total
32,87,469
7,08,273
7,12,249
7,13,789
3,976
1,540
There is overall increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 (3976 square kilometre + 1540 square kilometre)
between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021
* From ISFR 2019 onwards Jammu & Kashmir was divided into two UTs viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
# From ISFR 2021 onwards Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have been combined into one UT.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल 2017 आणि भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल 2021 या दरम्यान भारतातील वनांचे आच्छादन 5516 चौरस किमी ने वाढले
23 MAR 2023 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2023
भारतीय वनसर्वेक्षण विभाग ही डेहराडूनची वनखात्याच्या अखत्यारीतील संस्था 1987 पासून दर दोन वर्षांनी भारतातील वनआच्छादनाची छाननी करते आणि त्यातील तथ्ये भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल म्हणून प्रसिद्ध करते. आता प्रसिद्ध झालेला भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल 2021नुसार 13 हिमालयीन राज्यांमधील पर्वतीय जिल्ह्यांमधील वनाच्छादनात गेल्या 10 वर्षात झालेला बदल हा परिशिष्ट -I मध्ये दिला आहे,
भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल 2017 आणि भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल 2021 यामध्ये राज्यनिहाय वनआच्छादन परिशिष्ट 2 मध्ये दाखवली आहे. काही राज्यात वनाच्छादन वाढले आहे तर काही राज्यांमध्ये ते घटले आहे. परंतु भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल 2017 आणि भारतीय वनस्थिती अहवाल 2021 या दरम्यान भारतातील एकूण वनांचे आच्छादन 5516 चौरस किमी ने वाढल्याचे आढळून येत आहे. वनसंवर्धवासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजना, वनीकरण उपक्रम, वनीकरण तसेच जुन्या वनांमध्ये वनसंरक्षणाची वाढती साधने, वनक्षेत्राबाहेर वृक्षारोपण, यामुळे वनाच्छादित क्षेत्रात वाढ झाली असावी. शॉर्ट रोटेशनल वनीकरण , वातावरणीय दाब , अतिक्रमण झालेल्या वनजमिनी अतिक्रमण मुक्त करणे, विकासकामे या बाबी वनाच्छादन घट होण्यास कारणीभूत आहेत.
महत्वाच्या फीडरसेवा पुरवणाऱ्या भारतासारख्या देशात वने हे अमूल्य संसाधन आहे. वने फक्त त्याच्या भोवतालच्या गावालाच नव्हे तर आजूबाजूची गावेही लाकूड, जळणफाटा, औषधी वनस्पती, अन्न , लाकडाशिवाय इतर वनोपज यासाठी वनांवर अवलंबून असतात. वने आणि वनोपज आणि वनाधारिक सेवा देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला मोठे योगदान देतात
जैवविविधता संवर्धन, पाणलोट संरक्षण आणि कार्बन स्थिरीकरण यासारख्या सेवा देखील जंगले पुरवतात. वनक्षेत्रात घट झाल्यामुळे संबंधित क्षेत्राच्या पर्यावरण आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेवर विपरित परिणाम होतो.
परिसंस्थेची पुनर्स्थापना करण्यासाठी आणि देशातील वनक्षेत्र वाढवण्यासाठी, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश वनीकरण आणि वृक्षारोपण उपक्रम हाती घेतात.
हरित भारत योजनासारख्या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना राबवण्यासाठी केंद्रसरकार राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आर्थिक सहाय्य देत त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना बळ देते.
वनमंत्रालय सन 2020 पासून नगर वन योजना (NVY) राबवत आहे. त्यामध्ये राष्ट्रीय भरपाई वनीकरण निधी (CAMPA) अंतर्गत उपलब्ध निधीतून 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत देशात 400 नागर वने आणि 200 नगर वाटिका निर्माण करण्याची कल्पना साकारत आहे. शहरी आणि निम-शहरी भागात जैवविविधतेसह हरित आच्छादन वाढवणे, पर्यावरणीय फायदे करुन देणे आणि शहरवासीयांचे जीवनमान सुधारणे हे नगर वन योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी वनजमीन वापरल्याने झालेले जंगल आणि वन आच्छादनाचे नुकसान भरून काढण्यासाठी वनीकरण निधी कायदा, 2016 (CAF कायदा) आणि CAF नियम, 2018 नुसार पर्यायी वनीकरण करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा भरपाई देणारा वनीकरण निधी (CAMPA) हा नुकसान भरपाईच्या तरतुदींनुसार मंजूर वार्षिक योजनेप्रमाणे नुकसान भरपाई देणारा निधी वापरला जातो.
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना, राष्ट्रीय बांबू मिशन, कृषी वनीकरणावरील उप-मिशन इत्यादीसारखे मंत्रालयाचे विविध उपक्रम आणि तसेच केंद्र व राज्य सरकारांच्या विविध योजनांतर्गत विविध विभाग तसेच गैर- सरकारी संस्था, नागरी संस्था, कॉर्पोरेट संस्था यांच्या तर्फे वेगवेगळे वनीकरण उपक्रम राबवले जातात,
अशा अनेक विभागांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशातील जंगलांचे संरक्षण आणि वाढ याबाबत उत्तम परिणाम दिसत आहेत.
Annexure-I
Decadal change in the Forest Cover in the Hill Districts of Himalayan States of India
(Area in square kilometre)
S. No.
State
No. of Hill Districts
Geographical Area
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2011)
Total Forest Cover (ISFR 2021)
Change in Forest Cover w.r.t 2011
1
Arunachal Pradesh*
16
83,743
67,410
66,431
-979
2
Assam
3
19,295
12,985
12,900
-85
3
Himachal Pradesh
12
55,673
14,679
15,443
764
4
Manipur
9
22,327
17,090
16,598
-492
5
Meghalaya
7
22,429
17,275
17,046
-229
6
Mizoram
8
21,081
19,117
17,820
-1,297
7
Nagaland**
11
16,579
13,318
12,251
-1,067
8
Sikkim
4
7,096
3,359
3,341
-18
9
Tripura
4
10,486
7,977
7,722
-255
10
Uttarakhand
13
53,483
24,496
24,305
-191
11
West Bengal
1
3,149
2,289
2,350
61
12
Jammu & Kashmir***
22
2,22,236
16,056
21,387
5,331
13
Ladakh
2
6,483
2,272
-4,211
Total
112
5,37,577
2,22,534
2,19,866
-2,668
* In ISFR 2011 Arunachal Pradesh had only 13 hill districts
** In ISFR 2011 Nagaland had only 8 hill districts
*** ISFR 2019 onwards J&K was divided into two UTs , J & K and Ladakh
Annexure-II
(Area in Square Kilometre)
States/UTs
Geographical area
Forest Cover
Change in Forest
Cover between ISFR 2017 & ISFR 2019 (b-a)
Change in Forest Cover between ISFR 2019 & ISFR 2021 (c-b)
ISFR 2017 (a)
ISFR 2019
(b)
ISFR 2021
(c)
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,968
28,147
29,137
29,784
990
647
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743
66,964
66,688
66,431
-276
-257
Assam
78,438
28,105
28,327
28,312
222
-15
Bihar
94,163
7,299
7,306
7,381
7
75
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192
55,547
55,611
55,717
64
106
Delhi
1,483
192.41
195.44
195
3.03
-0.44
Goa
3,702
2,229
2,237
2,244
8
7
Gujarat
1,96,244
14,757
14,857
14,926
100
69
Haryana
44,212
1,588
1,602
1,603
14
1
Himachal Pradesh
55,673
15,100
15,434
15,443
334
9
Jharkhand
79,716
23,553
23,611
23,721
58
110
Karnataka
1,91,791
37,550
38,575
38,730
1025
155
Kerala
38,852
20,321
21,144
21,253
823
109
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252
77,414
77,482
77,493
68
11
Maharashtra
3,07,713
50,682
50,778
50,798
96
20
Manipur
22,327
17,346
16,847
16,598
-499
-249
Meghalaya
22,429
17,146
17,119
17,046
-27
-73
Mizoram
21,081
18,186
18,006
17,820
-180
-186
Nagaland
16,579
12,489
12,486
12,251
-3
-235
Odisha
1,55,707
51,345
51,619
52,156
274
537
Punjab
50,362
1,837
1,849
1,847
12
-2
Rajasthan
3,42,239
16,572
16,630
16,655
58
25
Sikkim
7,096
3,344
3,342
3,341
-2
-1
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060
26,281
26,364
26,419
83
55
Telangana
1,12,077
20,419
20,582
21,214
163
632
Tripura
10,486
7,726
7,726
7,722
0
-4
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,928
14,679
14,806
14,818
127
12
Uttarakhand
53,483
24,295
24,303
24,305
8
2
West Bengal
88,752
16,847
16,902
16,832
55
-70
A&N Islands
8,249
6,742
6,743
6,744
1
1
Chandigarh
114
21.56
22.03
22.88
0.47
0.85
Dadra & Nagar Haveli #
491
207
207
227.75
0
0.26
Daman & Diu #
111
20.49
20.49
0
Jammu & Kashmir*
2,22,236
23,241
21,358
21,387
-1883
29
Ladakh
0
2,254
2,272
2254
18
Lakshadweep
30
27.10
27.10
27.10
0
0
Puducherry
490
53.67
52.41
53.30
-1.26
0.89
Grand Total
32,87,469
7,08,273
7,12,249
7,13,789
3,976
1,540
There is overall increase in forest cover of the country by 5516 (3976 square kilometre + 1540 square kilometre)
between ISFR 2017 and ISFR 2021
* From ISFR 2019 onwards Jammu & Kashmir was divided into two UTs viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
From ISFR 2021 onwards Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu have been combined into one UT.
पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.