Ministry of Coal
Extraction of Coal Bed Methane
23 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
At present, Coal Bed Methane (CBM) is not produced from any working/ operational coal mines in the country. Government of India had formulated a policy in 1997 to extract Coal Bed Methane (CBM) from coal-bearing areas prior to the mining of coal and a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was also signed between the Ministry of Coal and the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, to act in a cooperative manner for the development of CBM.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول بیڈ میتھین کا اخراج
23 MAR 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال، کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) ملک میں کسی بھی کام کرنے والی / آپریشنل کوئلے کی کانوں سے پیدا نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 1997 میں کوئلے کی کانکنی سے قبل کوئلے والے علاقوں سے کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) نکالنے کے لیے ایک پالیسی بنائی تھی اور وزارت کوئلہ اور وزارت پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جس کا مقصد سی بی ایم کی ترقی کے لیے امداد باہمی کے طور پر کام کرناتھا۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔