Ministry of Labour & Employment
PENCIL portal being used for effective enforcement of Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act
23 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted the Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Act, 1986 which was amended in 2016. The amended Act is called the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) [CALPR] Act, 1986. The Act provides for complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years in any occupation and process and adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. The amendment also provides for stricter punishment of employers for violation of the Act and made the offence as cognizable.
The Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 is enforced by the State Government except in railway administration, major port, mine, oil field where Central Government is the appropriate Government. The details of child labour released, action taken against the owners of industries for violating the CALPR Act, amount of fine recovered from violators of CALPR Act, etc. are not maintained at the level of Central Government.
Ministry of Labour & Employment has been implementing National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme for rehabilitation of child labourers through District Project Societies under the chairmanship of the District Magistrate. Under the NCLP scheme, the children in the age group of 9-14 years are rescued / withdrawn from work and enrolled in the NCLP Special Training Centres (STCs), where they are provided with bridge education, vocational training, mid-day meal, stipend, health care, etc. before being mainstreamed into formal education system. NCLP scheme has now been subsumed under Samagara Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) Scheme with effect from 01.04.2021. Henceforth, the rescued child labourers will be mainstreamed into formal education system through STC operational under SSA.
Further, the Government has developed an online portal PENCIL (Platform for Effective Enforcement of No Child Labour) for effective enforcement of CALPR Act. The portal has also a complaint corner for registering the complaint regarding child labour. These complaints are dealt by the respective District Nodal Officers of the District. Besides, Ministry of Labour & Employment also carries out public awareness about child labour through its website and various social media handles.
Around 14 lakh child labourers have been rescued / withdrawn from work, rehabilitated and mainstreamed under National Child Labour Project (NCLP) Scheme since inception of the Scheme in 1988. During the financial year 2022-23 (upto 17.03.2023), Rs. 12.45 Crore has been released to District Project Society to operate STCs and Rs. 3.20 Crore has been released as stipend to children enrolled in the STCs under NCLP scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پینسل پورٹل کو بچہ اور نا بالغ مزدوری ( امتناع اور ریگولیشن ) ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے
23 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے بچہ مزدوری ( امتناع اور ریگولیشن ) ایکٹ، 1986 تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں 2016 ء میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ ترمیم شدہ قانون کو بچہ اور نا بالغ مزدوری ( امتناع اور ریگولیشن) [سی اے ایل پی آر] ایکٹ، 1986 کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔ کسی بھی پیشے اور عمل میں 14 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کا کام یا ملازمت اور 14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کا مضر پیشوں اور عمل میں ملازمت کو مکمل طور پر ممنوعہ قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ ترمیم میں ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی پر آجروں کو سخت سزا دینے کا بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے اور اسے قابلِ تعزیر جرم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
بچہ اور نا بالغ مزدوری ( امتناع اور ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1986 ریلوے انتظامیہ، بڑی بندرگاہ، کان، آئل فیلڈ وغیرہ کو چھوڑ کر ، جو مرکزی حکومت کے زیر انتظام آتے ہیں ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ چھڑائے گئے بچہ مزدوروں کی تفصیلات ، سی اے ایل پی آر ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر صنعتوں کے مالکان کے خلاف کی گئی کارروائی، سی اے ایل پی آر ایکٹ کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں سے جرمانے کی رقم وغیرہ کو مرکزی حکومت کی سطح پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی صدارت میں ڈسٹرکٹ پروجیکٹ سوسائٹیوں کے ذریعے بچوں کے مزدوروں کی بحالی کے لئے نیشنل چائلڈ لیبر پروجیکٹ ( این سی ایل پی ) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این سی ایل پی اسکیم کے تحت، 9-14 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو کام سے بچایا جاتا ہے / واپس لیا جاتا ہے اور این سی ایل پی خصوصی تربیتی مراکز ( ایس ٹی سیز ) میں داخل کرکے ، اُن کی تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، مڈ ڈے میل، رسمی تعلیمی نظام میں مرکزی دھارے میں آنے سے پہلے وظیفہ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ این سی ایل پی اسکیم کو اب سمگر شکشا ابھیان ( ایس ایس اے ) اسکیم کے تحت یکم اپریل ، 2021 ء سے ضم کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اب سے بچائے گئے بچے مزدوروں کو ایس ایس اے کے تحت ایس ٹی سی آپریشنل کے ذریعے باضابطہ تعلیمی نظام میں مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے سی اے ایل پی آر ایکٹ کے موثر نفاذ کے لئے ایک آن لائن پورٹل پینسل (پلیٹ فارم فار ایفیکٹیو انفورسمنٹ آف نو چائلڈ لیبر) تیار کیا ہے۔ پورٹل میں چائلڈ لیبر سے متعلق شکایت کے اندراج کے لئے ایک شکایت کارنر بھی ہے۔ ان شکایات کا ازالہ ضلع کے متعلقہ ضلع نوڈل افسران کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت اپنی ویب سائٹ اور مختلف سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے چائلڈ لیبر کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کا کام بھی کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل چائلڈ لیبر پروجیکٹ ( این سی ایل پی ) اسکیم کے تحت 1988 ء میں شروع ہونے سے لے کر اب تک تقریباً 14 لاکھ بچے مزدوروں کو کام سے بچایا/ نکالا گیا ہے، ان کی بحالی اور مرکزی دھارے میں لایا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے دوران ( 17 مارچ ، 2023 ء تک ) ایس ٹی سیز کو چلانے کے لئے ضلع پروجیکٹ سوسائٹی کو 12.45 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں اور این سی ایل پی اسکیم کے تحٹ ایس ٹی سیز میں اندراج شدہ بچوں کے وظیفے کے لئے 3.20 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات آج محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔