Ministry of Railways
Second Generation Vande Bharat Trains Have Enhanced Safety Features, Better Ride Index And Passenger Amenities
23 MAR 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The new and improved Second Generation Vande Bharat Trains Ver 2.0 with enhanced safety features, better ride index and passenger amenities have been successfully introduced over Indian Railways.
Eight rakes of such Vande-Bharat trains are running in regular service (Mumbai Central – Gandhinagar, New Delhi –Amb Andaura, Chennai - Mysuru, Bilaspur-Nagpur, Howrah-New Jalpaiguri, Secundrabad –Vishakhapatnam, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus- Sainagar Shirdi, and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus-Solapur), in addition to the two rakes of first generation of Vande Bharat trains running between New Delhi-Varanasi and New Delhi- Mata Vaishno Devi.
New Vande Bharat Trains have following features:
1. Faster acceleration and semi High speed operation up to 160 KMPH.
2. Fully Sealed Gangway for Free Passenger Movement
3. Automatic Plug Doors
4. Reclining Ergonomic Seats and Comfortable Seating with revolving seats in executive class.
5. Better Ride Comfort.
6. Mobile charging sockets for every seat.
7. Mini Pantry with provision of Hot Case, Bottle Cooler, Deep freezer & Hot Water Boiler
8. Direct and Diffused Lighting.
9. For Divyangjan passengers special lavatory in DTC.
10. Emergency openable Windows and fire extinguisher in each coach
11. CCTVs in all Coaches
12. Emergency Alarm Push buttons and Talk Back Units on all Coaches.
13. Better fire safety – Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system
14. Driver-Guard communication with voice recording facility & Crash hardened memory
15. Coach condition monitoring System (CCMS) display with remote monitoring
16. Disaster lights – 4 numbers in each coach in case of Emergency
17. 4 platform side cameras including rear view cameras outside the coach.
18. Fitted with KAVACH.
Indian Railways has planned to manufacture 75 Vande-Bharat Chair Car Trains that would connect different parts of the country.
Manufacture of Vande Bharat Sleeper Trains are also planned for middle and long distance trains journey.
All these trains have design/operating speed of maximum 180/160 kmph.
IR has also envisaged to manufacture Vande-Bharat sleeper trains with speed potential of 200 kmph.
At present, there are no such immediate proposals under consideration.
However, introduction of Vande Bharat services is an ongoing process on Indian Railways subject to operational feasibility, traffic justification, availability of rolling stock etc.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سیکنڈ جنریشن وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں حفاظتی خصوصیات، بہتر سواری انڈیکس اور مسافروں کی سہولتیں دستیاب ہیں
23 MAR 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نئی اور بہتر سیکنڈ جنریشن وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ورزن 2.0 کو بہتر حفاظتی خصوصیات، بہتر سواری انڈیکس اور مسافروں کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
ایسی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے آٹھ ڈبے باقاعدہ سروس میں ہیں جو (ممبئی سینٹرل – گاندھی نگر، نئی دہلی – امب اندورا، چنئی – میسور، بلاس پور-ناگپور، ہاوڑہ-نیو جلپائی گوڑی، سکندرآباد-وشاکھاپٹنم، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمینس- سائی نگر شرڈی، اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ٹرمینس-سولاپور)، اس کے علاوہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی پہلی نسل کے دو ڈبے نئی دہلی-وارانسی اور نئی دہلی- ماتا ویشنو دیوی کے درمیان چل رہی ہیں ۔
نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں درج ذیل خصوصیات ہیں:
1. 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک انتہائی تیز رفتار اور نیم تیز رفتار آپریشن۔
2. مسافروں کی مفت نقل و حرکت کے لیے مکمل طور پر سیل بند گینگ وے
3. خودکار پلگ دروازے
4. ایگزیکٹیو کلاس میں گھومنے والی سیٹوں کے ساتھ ٹیک لگانا ایرگونومک سیٹیں اور آرام دہ نشست۔
5. بہتر اورآرام دہ سفر کی سہولت
6. ہر سیٹ کے لیے موبائل چارجنگ ساکٹ۔
7. ہاٹ کیس، بوتل کولر، ڈیپ فریزر اور گرم پانی کے بوائلر کے ساتھ منی پینٹری
8. ڈائریکٹ اور ڈفیوزڈ لائٹنگ۔
9. دیویانگجن مسافروں کے لیے ڈی ٹی سی میں خصوصی ٹوئلٹ
10. ہر کوچ میں ہنگامی طور پر کھلنے کے قابل ونڈوز اور آگ بجھانے والا آلہ
11. تمام کوچز میں سی سی ٹی وی
12. تمام کوچز پر ایمرجنسی الارم پش بٹن اور ٹاک بیک یونٹ۔
13. آگ سے تحفظ کا بہتر نظام - ایروسول پر مبنی آگ کا پتہ لگانے اور بجھانے کا نظام
14. وائس ریکارڈنگ کی سہولت اور کریش ہارڈن میموری کے ساتھ ڈرائیور-گارڈ رابطہ
15. ریموٹ مانیٹرنگ کے ساتھ کوچ کنڈیشن مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (سی سی ایم ا یس ) ڈسپلے
16. ڈیزاسٹر لائٹس – ایمرجنسی کی صورت میں ہر کوچ میں 4 نمبر
17. 4 پلیٹ فارم سائیڈ کیمرے بشمول کوچ کے باہر ریئر ویو کیمرے۔
18. کوچھ کے ساتھ لیس۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 75 وندے-بھارت چیئر کار ٹرینیں تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو جوڑیں گی۔
درمیانی اور لمبی دوری کی ٹرینوں کے سفر کے لیے وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں کی تیاری کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔
ان تمام ٹرینوں کی ڈیزائن/آپریٹنگ رفتار زیادہ سے زیادہ 180/160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ ہے۔
آئی آر نے 200 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ وندے-بھارت سلیپر ٹرینیں بنانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے ۔
فی الحال ایسی کوئی فوری تجاویز زیر غور نہیں ہیں۔
تاہم، وندے بھارت خدمات کا تعارف ہندوستانی ریلوے پر ایک جاری عمل ہے جو آپریشنل فزیبلٹی، ٹریفک جواز، رولنگ اسٹاک کی دستیابی وغیرہ سے مشروط ہے۔