Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD signs Rs 3,000 crore contract with BEL for procurement of two Integrated Electronic Warfare Systems ‘Project Himshakti’
24 MAR 2023 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence, on March 24, 2023, signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Hyderabad for procurement of two Integrated Electronic Warfare Systems ‘Project Himshakti’ at an overall cost of approximately Rs 3,000 crore. The project is under the Buy {Indian – IDMM (Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured)} category comprising contemporary and niche technologies.
‘Project Himshakti’ will encourage participation of Indian Electronics and associated industries, including MSMEs, which are sub vendors of BEL. It will generate employment of approximately three lakh man-days over a period of two years. The project is a significant leap forward in developing indigenous capabilities making the country ‘Aatmanirbhar’, in consonance with the Make-in-India initiative of the Government.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: ‘प्रॉजेक्ट हिमशक्ती’ या दोन एकात्मिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणालींच्या खरेदीसाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड(बेल)शी केला 3,000 कोटी रुपयांचा करार
24 MAR 2023 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2023
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने आज (24 मार्च 2023 रोजी) हैदराबाद स्थित भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बेल), या कंपनीशी सुमारे 3,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. ‘प्रॉजेक्ट हिमशक्ती’ या दोन एकात्मिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणालींच्या खरेदीसाठी हा करार झाला. हा प्रकल्प बाय इंडियन- देशांतर्गत रचना विकास आणि उत्पादित श्रेणी अंतर्गत येतो. त्यात समकालीन आणि विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश केलेला आहे.
‘प्रॉजेक्ट हिमशक्ती’ हा भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि संबंधित उद्योगांच्या सहभागास प्रोत्साहन देईल. त्यात बेलचे उप विक्रेते असलेल्या सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांचाही समावेश असेल. यातून दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत सुमारे तीन लाख मनुष्य-दिवसांचा रोजगार निर्माण होईल. सरकारच्या मेक-इन-इंडिया उपक्रमाच्या अनुषंगाने देशाला ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बनवण्यासाठी स्वदेशी क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी हा प्रकल्प एक महत्त्वाची झेप आहे.