Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs the Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' at Bengaluru today
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of 'Zero Tolerance' against drugs to make a drug- free India
The fight against drugs is not just a fight of the Government, but it is people’s fight against drugs
In presence of Union Home Minister, 9,298 kg of seized narcotics of worth Rs 1235 crore destroyed
During the 75-day campaign starting from June 01, 2022, a target was set to destroy 75,000 kg of drugs, but a total of 5,94,620 kg of narcotics worth Rs 8,409 crore have been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold
The Ministry of Home Affairs is adopting the approach of 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' in the matters of drugs, other States and institutions should also adopt the same approach to completely eliminate the menace of drugs
Drugs are the enemy of the country's security and future, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully committed to eliminate this menace completely
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has four main pillars in its campaign to eliminate drugs from the country: Detection of drugs, Destruction of the network, Detention of culprits and Rehabilitation of drug addicts
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a 'Whole of Government Approach' against drugs and by increasing cooperation, coordination and collaboration between all departments and agencies, the government is moving towards making a drug-free India
Union Home Minister inaugurates 5 new zonal offices of NCB, the regional office of the bureau headed by Deputy Director General in Chennai, Tamil Nadu was also inaugurated
In the presence of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between 'Rashtriya Raksha University' and the Government of Karnataka to open a new campus in Shivamogga
24 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' at Bengaluru, Karnataka today. The conference was attended by representatives from 5 southern states and 3 union territories. In the presence of the Union Home Minister, 9,298 kg of seized narcotics worth Rs 1,235 crore were destroyed. Apart from this, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between the Rashtriya Raksha University and the Government of Karnataka to open a new campus of the University at Shivamogga.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a drug-free India. He said that under AzadikaAmritMahotsav, during the 75-day campaign starting from June 01, 2022, a target was set to destroy 75,000 kg of narcotics. But, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a total of 5, 94,620 kg of narcotics worth Rs 8,409 crore have been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold. Out of the total narcotics destroyed so far, 1,29,363 kg worth Rs 3,138 crore have been destroyed by NCB alone.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged approach to crackdown on narcotics. This three-pronged approach includes strengthening institutional structures, Empowerment of all agencies related to control of narcotics and strengthening the coordination among them and launching an awareness campaign. He said that the problem of drug trafficking is not related to a state or the Centre alone, but a national problem and the efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified.He said that the fight against drugs is to be fought not only by the government but also by people. To deal with this issue, he also stressed on the need to organize District-level and State-level NCORD meetings regularly.
The Union Home Minister emphasized that in order to crack down on the entire network, narcotics cases should be thoroughly investigated, with a bottom to top and top to bottom approach. He added that no case should be investigated in isolation. Shri Shah informed that a total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006–2013, which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022, while, the total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 from 1362. Similarly, during 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022, drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are four pillars of the Modi Government’s campaign to eliminate menace of drugs from the country: Detection of drugs, Destruction of Network, Detention of culprits, and, Rehabilitation of drugs abusers.He said thatall the states should make proper use of NCORD portal and NIDAAN platform for effective action against drug trafficking. He said that it was also the need of the hour to strengthen the Anti-Narcotics Task Force constituted in various states so that decisive action could be taken in the fight against narcotics. He also said that apart from this, various provisions of the NDPS Act should also strictly be implemented. He said that Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a “Whole of the Government” approach against drugs and all departments and agencies should move forward to make a drug-free India by increasing cooperation, coordination and collaboration.Apart from this, he added that there is a need to increase the focus on coastal security and sea routes and tighter vigil should be maintained on the Southern Sea Route.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج بنگلورو میں 'منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی' کے موضوع پر علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت سرکار نے منشیات سے پاک بھارت بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے خلاف 'زیرو ٹالرنس' کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے، منشیات کے خلاف لڑائی صرف حکومت کی لڑائی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ منشیات کے خلاف عوام کی لڑائی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی موجودگی میں 9 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 298 کلو گرام ضبط شدہ منشیات کو تباہ کیا گیا
یکم جون 1235 سے شروع ہونے والی 75 روزہ مہم کے دوران 75 ہزار کلو گرام منشیات کو تلف کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا لیکن اب تک 594620
کلو
گرام منشیات کو تلف کیا جا چکا ہے، جن کی مجموعی مالیت 8409 کروڑ روپے ہے
دیگر ریاستوں اور اداروں کو بھی منشیات کی لعنت کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے یہی نقطہ نظر اپنانا چاہیے منشیات ملک کی سلامتی اور مستقبل کی دشمن ہے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ اس لعنت کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح عزم بستہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے ملک سے منشیات کے خاتمے کی مہم کے چار اہم ستون ہیں: منشیات کا پتہ لگانا، نیٹ ورک کو تباہ کرنا، مجرموں کو گرفتار کرنا ا
24 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں 'منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور قومی سلامتی' کے موضوع پر علاقائی کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ کانفرنس میں 5 جنوبی ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کی موجودگی میں ضبط کی گئی 9 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 298 کلو گرام منشیات تلف کی گئیں۔ اس کے علاوہ راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی اور کرناٹک حکومت کے درمیان شیموگا میں یونیورسٹی کا نیا کیمپس کھولنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے گئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت سرکار نے منشیات سے پاک بھارت بنانے کے لیے منشیات کے خلاف صفر رواداری کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یکم جون 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی 75 روزہ مہم کے دوران امرت مہوتسو کے تحت 75 ہزار کلو گرام منشیات تلف کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اب تک 8409 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 584620کلو گرام منشیات کو تلف کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اب تک تلف کی گئی کل منشیات میں سے 3138 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی 129363 کلوگرام منشیات صرف این سی بی نے تلف کی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر وزارت داخلہ نے منشیات کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن کے لیے سہ رخی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ اس سہ رخی نقطہ نظر میں ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا، منشیات کی روک تھام سے متعلق تمام ایجنسیوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانا اور آگاہی مہم شروع کرنا شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کا مسئلہ صرف ریاست یا مرکز سے متعلق نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک قومی مسئلہ ہے اور اس سے نمٹنے کی کوششیں بھی قومی اور متحد ہونی چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کے خلاف جنگ نہ صرف حکومت بلکہ عوام کو بھی لڑنی ہے۔ اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے انھوں نے ضلع سطح اور ریاستی سطح کے این سی او آر ڈی اجلاس باقاعدگی سے منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پورے نیٹ ورک کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن کرنے کے لیے، منشیات کے معاملوں کی مکمل جانچ کی جانی چاہیے، جس میں نیچے سے اوپر اور اوپر سے نیچے تک کا نقطہ نظر ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسی بھی کیس کی الگ تھلگ تحقیقات نہیں ہونی چاہئیں۔ جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ 2006-2013کے درمیان کل 1257 معاملے درج کیے گئے جو 2014-2022کے درمیان 152 فیصد بڑھ کر 3172 ہو گئے جبکہ اسی مدت کے دوران گرفتاریوں کی کل تعداد 1362 سے بڑھ کر 4888 ہو گئی۔ اسی طرح 2006-2013 کے دوران 1.52 لاکھ کلو گرام منشیات پکڑی گئی جو 2014-2022 کے درمیان دگنی ہو کر3.30 لاکھ کلو گرام ہو گئی2006-2013 کے دوران 768 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی گئی، جو2014-2022 کے درمیان 25 گنا بڑھ کر 20000کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک سے منشیات کی لعنت کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مودی حکومت کی مہم کے چار ستون ہیں: منشیات کا پتہ لگانا، نیٹ ورک کی تباہی، مجرموں کو حراست میں لینا اور منشیات کے عادی افراد کی بازآبادکاری۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں کو منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف موثر کارروائی کے لیے این سی او آر ڈی پورٹل اور این آئی ڈی اے این پلیٹ فارم کا مناسب استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں تشکیل دی گئی اینٹی نارکوٹکس ٹاسک فورس کو مضبوط بنانا بھی وقت کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں فیصلہ کن کارروائی کی جا سکے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کی مختلف دفعات پر بھی سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے منشیات کے خلاف "مکمل حکومت" نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے اور تمام محکموں اور ایجنسیوں کو تعاون، ہم آہنگی اور تعاون میں اضافہ کرکے منشیات سے پاک بھارت بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ساحلی سلامتی اور سمندری راستوں پر توجہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے اور جنوبی سمندری راستے پر کڑی نگرانی رکھی جائے۔