Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs the Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' at Bengaluru today
The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a policy of 'Zero Tolerance' against drugs to make a drug- free India
The fight against drugs is not just a fight of the Government, but it is people’s fight against drugs
In presence of Union Home Minister, 9,298 kg of seized narcotics of worth Rs 1235 crore destroyed
During the 75-day campaign starting from June 01, 2022, a target was set to destroy 75,000 kg of drugs, but a total of 5,94,620 kg of narcotics worth Rs 8,409 crore have been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold
The Ministry of Home Affairs is adopting the approach of 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' in the matters of drugs, other States and institutions should also adopt the same approach to completely eliminate the menace of drugs
Drugs are the enemy of the country's security and future, under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully committed to eliminate this menace completely
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has four main pillars in its campaign to eliminate drugs from the country: Detection of drugs, Destruction of the network, Detention of culprits and Rehabilitation of drug addicts
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a 'Whole of Government Approach' against drugs and by increasing cooperation, coordination and collaboration between all departments and agencies, the government is moving towards making a drug-free India
Union Home Minister inaugurates 5 new zonal offices of NCB, the regional office of the bureau headed by Deputy Director General in Chennai, Tamil Nadu was also inaugurated
In the presence of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between 'Rashtriya Raksha University' and the Government of Karnataka to open a new campus in Shivamogga
24 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the Regional Conference on 'Drug Trafficking and National Security' at Bengaluru, Karnataka today. The conference was attended by representatives from 5 southern states and 3 union territories. In the presence of the Union Home Minister, 9,298 kg of seized narcotics worth Rs 1,235 crore were destroyed. Apart from this, a Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between the Rashtriya Raksha University and the Government of Karnataka to open a new campus of the University at Shivamogga.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a policy of zero tolerance against drugs to make a drug-free India. He said that under AzadikaAmritMahotsav, during the 75-day campaign starting from June 01, 2022, a target was set to destroy 75,000 kg of narcotics. But, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a total of 5, 94,620 kg of narcotics worth Rs 8,409 crore have been destroyed so far, overachieving the target manifold. Out of the total narcotics destroyed so far, 1,29,363 kg worth Rs 3,138 crore have been destroyed by NCB alone.
Shri Amit Shah said that on the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has adopted a three-pronged approach to crackdown on narcotics. This three-pronged approach includes strengthening institutional structures, Empowerment of all agencies related to control of narcotics and strengthening the coordination among them and launching an awareness campaign. He said that the problem of drug trafficking is not related to a state or the Centre alone, but a national problem and the efforts to deal with it should also be national and unified.He said that the fight against drugs is to be fought not only by the government but also by people. To deal with this issue, he also stressed on the need to organize District-level and State-level NCORD meetings regularly.
The Union Home Minister emphasized that in order to crack down on the entire network, narcotics cases should be thoroughly investigated, with a bottom to top and top to bottom approach. He added that no case should be investigated in isolation. Shri Shah informed that a total of 1257 cases were registered between 2006–2013, which increased by 152 percent to 3172 between 2014-2022, while, the total number of arrests during the same period increased by 260 percent to 4888 from 1362. Similarly, during 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kg of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.30 lakh kg between 2014-2022, drugs worth Rs 768 crore were seized during 2006-2013, which increased by 25 times to Rs 20,000 crore between 2014-2022.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are four pillars of the Modi Government’s campaign to eliminate menace of drugs from the country: Detection of drugs, Destruction of Network, Detention of culprits, and, Rehabilitation of drugs abusers.He said thatall the states should make proper use of NCORD portal and NIDAAN platform for effective action against drug trafficking. He said that it was also the need of the hour to strengthen the Anti-Narcotics Task Force constituted in various states so that decisive action could be taken in the fight against narcotics. He also said that apart from this, various provisions of the NDPS Act should also strictly be implemented. He said that Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has adopted a “Whole of the Government” approach against drugs and all departments and agencies should move forward to make a drug-free India by increasing cooperation, coordination and collaboration.Apart from this, he added that there is a need to increase the focus on coastal security and sea routes and tighter vigil should be maintained on the Southern Sea Route.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெற்ற தென்மண்டல மாநாட்டுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை வகித்தார்
24 MAR 2023 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பாக பெங்களூருவில் இன்று (2023, மார்ச் 24) நடைபெற்ற தென்மண்டல மாநாட்டுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை வகித்தார். இதில் 5 தென் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 3 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் முன்னிலையில் ரூ.1235 கோடி மதிப்பில் 9298 கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்கள் அழிக்கப்பட்டன. ஷிவமோகா பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மையத்தை தொடங்குவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தமும் இம்மாநாட்டின் போது கையெழுத்தானது.
மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு, போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு எதிரான சமரசம் அற்ற உறுதியான கொள்கையை கடைப்பிடிப்பதாகவும் போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் 75-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு 2022 ஜூன் 1-ந் தேதி தொடங்கி, 75 நாட்களில் 75,000 கிலோ போதை பொருட்களை அழிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆனால் இலக்கை தாண்டி இதுவரை 5,94,620 கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்கள் இதுவரை அழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதில் 1,29,363 கிலோ போதைப் பொருட்கள் தேசிய போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பின் மூலமாக அழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
போதைப் பொருட்கள் தடுப்பு என்பது அரசின் நடவடிக்கை மட்டும் அல்ல என்று கூறிய அவர், மக்களும் அதற்கு எதிராக போராட வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் அமைப்புகள் இதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். போதைப் பொருட்களை ஒழிக்க 4 முக்கிய அம்சங்களில் அரசு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். போதைப் பொருட்களை கண்டுபிடிப்பது, விநியோக கும்பலின் கட்டமைப்பை தகர்த்தல், குற்றவாளிகளை கைது செய்தல், போதைப் பழக்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளித்தல் ஆகியவை அந்த 4 முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இது தவிர கடலோர பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கடல்வழித்தடங்களில் கண்காணிப்பை அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியவையும் போதைப் பொருள் கடத்தலை தடுக்க அவசியமான நடவடிக்கைகள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தென்பகுதி கடல் வழித்தடங்களில் கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பு பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
போதைப் பொருட்களுக்கு எதிரான முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை அரசு கையாண்டு வருவதாகவும், பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் கூட்டு செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் போதைப் பொருட்கள் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது போதைப் பொருள் தடுப்பு அமைப்பான என்சிபி-யின் புதிய 5 மண்டல அலுவலகங்களையும் சென்னையில் அந்த அமைப்பின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குனர் தலைமையில் செயல்படும் பிராந்திய அலுவலகத்தையும் திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார்.