Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PLI scheme incentivises use of millets in Ready to Cook/Ready to Eat (RTC/RTE) products
24 MAR 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation releases data on various parameters of manufacturing sector including number of registered units engaged in food processing through the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI). As per the latest available ASI estimates, the number of units engaged in food processing sector increased from 40,579 in 2018-19 to 41,484 in 2019-20.
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has been mandated for laying down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import and to ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption. FSSAI has specified the hygiene and quality standards for various food products including packaged food and non-perishable packaged food products produced by all food processing units in the country in their Regulations namely Food Safety and Standards (Food Products Standards and Food Additives) Regulations, 2011; Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulations, 2011; Food Safety and Standards (Health Supplements, Nutraceuticals, Food for Special Dietary Use, Food for Special Medical Purpose, Functional Food and Novel Food) Regulations, 2016; Food Safety and Standards (Organic Food) Regulations 2017; Food Safety and Standards (Packaging) Regulations, 2018, etc. The quality and hygiene standards prescribed in these Regulations are enforced by the Regional Directors of FSSAI along with Food Safety Commissioners of States/UTs. In cases, where the samples are found to be non-conforming to the laid down provisions of FSS Act 2006, Rules and Regulations made thereunder, penal action is initiated against the defaulting Food Business Operators (FBOs) as per the provisions of FSS Act 2006, Rules and Regulations made thereunder.
Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for food products being implemented by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) since 2021-22, a component, with an outlay of Rs.800 Crore, for Millet Based Products was carved out in the current financial year to encourage the use of Millets in Ready to Cook/Ready to Eat (RTC/RTE) products and to incentivise these products for promoting their value addition and sales. A total of 30 applications (8 large entities and 22 SMEs) were approved under this segment. Under the PLI Scheme component for Millet Based Products, the packaged and branded RTC/RTE food products with more than 15% of millets by weight/volume in product composition, are eligible for claiming the incentives.
This information was given by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم پکانے/ کھانےکےلئےتیار(آر ٹی سی /آر ٹی ای) مصنوعات میں موٹے اناج کے استعمال کی ترغیب دیتی ہے
24 MAR 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیں کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی ) کے ذریعے فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں مصروف رجسٹرڈ یونٹوں کی تعداد سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے مختلف پیرامیٹرز کے اعداد و شمار جاری کرتی ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب اے ایس آئی تخمینوں کے مطابق، فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر میں مصروف یونٹس کی تعداد 2018-19 میں 40,579 سے بڑھ کر 2019-20 میں 41,484 ہوگئی۔
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی ) کو خوراک کی اشیاء کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی معیارات مرتب کرنے اور ان کی تیاری، ذخیرہ کرنے، تقسیم کرنے، فروخت اور درآمد کرنے اور انسانی استعمال کے لیے محفوظ اور صحت بخش خوراک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے اپنے ضوابط یعنی غذائی تحفظ اور معیارات (غذائی مصنوعات کے معیارات اور صحت بخش اضافی غذائی اجزا) ضوابط، 2011 میں ملک کے تمام فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ڈبہ بند خوراک اور محفوظ رہنے والی ڈبہ بند غذائی مصنوعات سمیت مختلف کھانے کی مصنوعات کے لئے حفظان صحت اور معیار کے پیمانوں کی وضاحت کی ہے۔ جن میں غذائی تحفظ اور معیارات (فوڈ بزنسز کا لائسنسنگ اور رجسٹریشن) ضوابط، 2011؛ فوڈ سیفٹی اور معیارات (صحت میں معاون اشیا،صحت بخش اجزاکی حامل غذائیں ، خاص غذائی استعمال کے لیے خوراک، خصوصی طبی مقصد کے لیے خوراک، فنکشنل فوڈ اور نوول فوڈ) ضوابط، 2016؛ غذائی تحفظ اور معیارات (نامیاتی غذا) ضوابط 2017؛ غذائی تحفظ اور معیارات (پیکیجنگ) ضوابط ، 2018، وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ ان ضابطوں میں تجویز کردہ معیار اور حفظان صحت کے معیارات ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فوڈ سیفٹی کمشنروں کے ساتھ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹرز کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں، جہاں نمونے ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ 2006، اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد و ضوابط کی وضع کردہ دفعات کے مطابق نہیں پائے جاتے ہیں، ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ 2006 کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق ناکارہ فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز (ایف بی او) کے خلاف تعزیری کارروائی شروع کی جاتی ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی ) کی طرف سے 2021-22 سے غذائی مصنوعات کے لیے پیداوارسے جڑی ترغیبات(پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کے تحت، موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے 800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک پروگرام رواں مالی سال کے دوران پکانے /کھانے کےلئے تیار ( آر ٹی سی /آرٹی ای) مصنوعات میں جوار کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ان مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافے اور فروخت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ترغیب دینے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس سیگمنٹ کے تحت کل 30 درخواستیں (8 بڑے اداروں اور 22 ایس ایم ا یز) کی منظوری دی گئی۔ موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت، پیک شدہ اور برانڈڈ آرٹی سی / آر ٹی ای غذائی مصنوعات جن کے وزن/حجم کے لحاظ سے پیداوار کا 15 فیصدسے زیادہ موٹے اناج ہیں، مراعات کا دعویٰ کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔