Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“One Nation, One Policy” for Organ Donation and Transplantation
As per the new government guidelines, the upper age limit of 65 years for eligibility for registration to receive deceased donor organ has been removed
24 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has adopted the policy of “One Nation, One Policy” for Organ Donation and Transplantation. The Government of India has started consultation process with the State Governments in this regard. Under the policy, it has been decided to remove the requirement of domicile of the state for registration of patients requiring organ transplantation from deceased donor. Now such patients will be able to go to any state of the country and register themselves for organ transplantation. As per the new government guidelines, the upper age limit of 65 years for eligibility for registration to receive deceased donor organ has been removed. Now, a person of any age can register for receiving deceased donor organ.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اعضاء کے عطیہ اور پیوند کاری کے لیے "ایک قوم، ایک پالیسی"
حکومت کے نئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مرنے والے عطیہ دہندہ سے عضو وصول کرنے کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی اہلیت کے لیے 65 سال کی بالائی حد کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے
24 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی کہ حکومت ہند نے اعضاء کے عطیہ اور پیوند کاری کے لیے "ایک قوم، ایک پالیسی" کی پالیسی اپنائی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔ پالیسی کے تحت، ایسے مریضوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے ریاست کے ڈومیسائل کی شرط کو ختم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے جن کو مرنے والے عطیہ دہندہ سے اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اب ایسے مریض ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست میں جا کر اعضاء کی پیوند کاری کے لیے اپنا اندراج کروا سکیں گے۔ حکومت کے نئے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، مردہ عطیہ دہندگان کے اعضاء کے حصول کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی اہلیت کے لیے 65 سال کی بالائی حد کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب، کسی بھی عمر کا فرد مردہ عطیہ کرنے والے کے عضو کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اندراج کر سکتا ہے۔