Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“One Nation, One Policy” for Organ Donation and Transplantation
As per the new government guidelines, the upper age limit of 65 years for eligibility for registration to receive deceased donor organ has been removed
24 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has adopted the policy of “One Nation, One Policy” for Organ Donation and Transplantation. The Government of India has started consultation process with the State Governments in this regard. Under the policy, it has been decided to remove the requirement of domicile of the state for registration of patients requiring organ transplantation from deceased donor. Now such patients will be able to go to any state of the country and register themselves for organ transplantation. As per the new government guidelines, the upper age limit of 65 years for eligibility for registration to receive deceased donor organ has been removed. Now, a person of any age can register for receiving deceased donor organ.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అవయవ దానం మరియు మార్పిడి కోసం "ఒక దేశం.. ఒకే విధానం"
- కొత్త ప్రభుత్వ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ అర్హత కోసం గరిష్ట వయోపరిమితి 65 సంవత్సరాలు
మరణించిన దాత అవయవాన్ని స్వీకరించడం తొలగించబడింది
24 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
అవయవ దానం మరియు మార్పిడి కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం "ఒక దేశం, ఒకే విధానం" విధానాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. ఈ విషయంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సంప్రదింపుల ప్రక్రియను ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ విధానం ప్రకారం, మరణించిన దాత నుండి అవయవ మార్పిడి అవసరమయ్యే రోగుల నమోదు కోసం రాష్ట్ర నివాస అవసరాన్ని తొలగించాలని నిర్ణయించబడింది. ఇప్పుడు అలాంటి రోగులు దేశంలోని ఏ రాష్ట్రానికైనా వెళ్లి అవయవ మార్పిడి కోసం తమను తాము నమోదు చేసుకోగలుగుతారు. కొత్త ప్రభుత్వ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం, మరణించిన దాత అవయవాన్ని స్వీకరించడానికి రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ కోసం అర్హత కోసం గరిష్ట వయోపరిమితి 65 ఏళ్లు నిబంధన తీసివేయబడింది. ఇప్పుడు, ఏ వయస్సులోనైనా మరణించిన దాత అవయవాన్ని స్వీకరించడానికి నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభకు ఇచ్చిన ఒక లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయం తెలియజేశారు.