Ministry of Law and Justice
Government implementing schemes and projects and taking several initiatives for expediting the process for providing easy, affordable and speedy justice
24 MAR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
There is no dedicated committee constituted by the Government to expedite the process for providing justice. However, the government is implementing many schemes and projects and taking several initiatives for expediting the process for providing easy, affordable and speedy justice, the details of which are as follows:-
1. Government has set up the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms in August, 2011 with the twin objectives of increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities. The Mission has been pursuing a coordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency in judicial administration, which, inter-alia, involves better infrastructure for courts, including computerization, an increase in strength of subordinate judiciary, policy and legislative measures in the areas prone to excessive litigation, re-engineering of court procedure for quick disposal of cases and emphasis on human resource development. Notable initiatives under the National Mission are as follows:-
1. Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Judicial Infrastructure, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms that would ease the life of lawyers and litigants, thereby aiding justice delivery. As on date, Rs. 9755.51 crores have been released since the inception of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the Judiciary in 1993-94. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 as on 30.06.2014 to 21,271 as on 28.02.2023, and number of residential units has increased from 10,211 as on 30.06.2014 to 18,734 as on 28.02.2023, under this scheme.
2. Government has been regularly filling up the vacancies in higher judiciary. From 01.05.2014 to 07.03.2023, 54 Judges were appointed in Supreme Court. 887 new Judges were appointed and 646 Additional Judges were made permanent in the High Courts. Sanctioned strength of Judges of High Courts has been increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1114 currently. sanctioned and working strength of judicial officers in district and subordinate courts has increased as follow:
As on
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
21.03.2023
25,189
19,522
However, filling up of vacancies in subordinate judiciary falls within the domain of the State Governments and high courts concerned.
1. In pursuance of a Resolution passed in Chief Justices’ Conference held in April, 2015, Arrears Committees have been set up in all 25 High Courts to clear cases pending for more than five years. Arrears Committees have been set up under District courts as well.
2. With a view to reduce pendency and unclogging of the courts, the Government has recently amended various laws like the Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Commercial Courts (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019 and the Criminal Laws (Amendment) Act, 2018.
3. Alternate Dispute Resolution methods have been promoted wholeheartedly. Accordingly, the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended on 20th August, 2018 making Pre-institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mandatory in case of commercial disputes. Amendment to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been made by the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act 2015 for expediting the speedy resolution of disputes by prescribing timelines.
2. Further under the e-Courts Mission Mode Project, information and communication technology (ICT) has been leveraged for IT enablement of district and subordinate courts. The number of computerised district & subordinate courts has increased to 18,735 so far. WAN connectivity has been provided to 99.4% of court complexes. Video conferencing facility has been enabled between 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 corresponding jails. 689 e-Sewa Kendras have been set up at court complexes to facilitate lawyers and litigants needing assistance ranging from case status, getting judgments/orders, court/case-related information, and efiling facilities. 21 virtual courts have been set up in 17 States/UTs. As on 31.01.2023, these courts have handled more than 2.53 crore cases and realized more than Rs. 359 crores in fines. E-courts Phase III is about to begin which intends to incorporate latest technology such Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Block chain to make justice delivery more robust, easy and accessible to all the stakeholders.
3. Under the aegis of the Fourteenth Finance Commission, the government has established Fast Track Courts for dealing with cases of heinous crimes; cases involving senior citizens, women, children etc. As on 31.01.2023, 843 Fast Track Courts are functional for heinous crimes, crimes against women, and children etc. To fast track criminal cases involving elected MPs / MLAs, ten (10) Special Courts are functional in nine (9) States/UTs. Further, the central government has approved a scheme for setting up 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of Rape under IPC and crimes under POCSO Act. As on date, 28 States/UTs have joined the scheme.
4. Lok Adalat is an important Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism available to common people. It is a forum where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled/ compromised amicably. Under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. . Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment. National Lok Adalats are organized simultaneously in all Taluks, Districts and High Courts on a pre-fixed date. The details of the case disposed off in Lok Adalats during the last three years are as under:-
Years
Pre-litigation Cases
Pending Cases
Grand Total
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3,10,15,215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
2023 (till Feb)
1,75,98,095
30,25,724
2,06,23,819
Total
5,58,19,604
1,95,18,262
7,53,37,866
5. The Government launched the Tele-Law programme in 2017, which provided an effective and reliable e-interface platform connecting the needy and disadvantaged sections seeking legal advice and consultation with panel lawyers via video conferencing, telephone and chat facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) situated in Gram Panchayat and through Tele-Law mobile App.
*Percentage Wise break-up of Tele – Law Data
Till 28th Feb, 2023
Cases Registered
% Wise Break Up
Advice Enabled
% Wise Break Up
Gender Wise
Female
11,46,046
33.43
11,23,504
33.49
Male
22,82,642
66.57
22,31,041
66.51
Caste Category Wise
General
7,31,346
21.33
7,12,646
21.24
OBC
10,08,050
29.40
9,83,336
29.31
SC
10,86,611
31.69
10,66,037
31.78
ST
6,02,681
17.58
5,92,526
17.66
Total
34,28,688
33,54,545
6. Efforts have been made to institutionalize pro bono culture and pro bono lawyering the country. A technological framework has been put in place where advocates volunteering to give their time and services for pro bono work can register as Pro Bono Advocates on Nyaya Bandhu (Android &iOS and Apps). Nyaya Bandhu Services also available on UMANG Platform. Pro Bono Panel of advocates have been initiated in 21 High Courts at the State level. Pro Bono Clubs have been started in 69 select Laws Schools to instill Pro Bono culture in budding lawyers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کررہی ہے اور آسان، سستے اور تیز ی کے ساتھ انصاف کی فراہمی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہے
24 MAR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انصاف کی فراہمی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے حالانکہ حکومت کی طرف سے اس کے تعلق سے کوئی کمیٹی تشکیل نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت بہت سی اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور آسان، سستے اور انصاف کی فراہمی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لئے حکومت کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جس کے بارے میں تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. حکومت نے اگست 2011 میں انصاف کی فراہمی اور قانونی اصلاحات کے لئے دو مقاصد کے ساتھ قومی مشن قائم کیا ہے ، یہ مقاصد ہیں ، نظام میں تاخیر اور بقایا جات کو کم کرکے اورڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے جوابدہی میں اضافے اور کارکردگی کے معیارات اور صلاحیتوں کو ترتیب دے کر رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا۔ مذکورہ مشن عدالتی انتظامیہ میں بقایا جات اور التوا کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کےلئے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس میں عدالتوں کے لئے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے، جس میں کمپیوٹرائزیشن، ماتحت عدلیہ کی طاقت میں اضافہ، متاثرہ علاقوں میں پالیسی اور قانون سازی،ضرورت سے زیادہ قانونی چارہ جوئی، مقدمات کے فوری نمٹانے کے لئے عدالتی طریقہ کار کی دوبارہ انجینئرنگ اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر زور دینا جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل مشن کے تحت قابل ذکر اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
i. عدالتی انفراسٹرکچر کے لئے مرکزی کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیم کے تحت، عدالتی ہال، عدالتی افسران کے لئے رہائشی کوارٹرز، وکلاء کے ہال، بیت الخلا کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر روم کی تعمیر کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں جو وکلاء اور مدعی افراد کی زندگی کو آسان بنا سکیں گے، جس کا مقصد انصاف کی فراہمی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔94-1993 میں عدلیہ کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لئے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے آغاز سے اب تک 9755.51 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کورٹ ہالز کی تعداد 30 جون 2014 میں جو 15,818 تھی، 28 فروری 2023 تک یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 21,271 ہو گئی ہے، اور رہائشی یونٹوں کی تعداد جو 30جون 2014 کو 10,211 تھی28 فروری 2023 تک یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 18,734 ہو گئی ہے۔
ii.حکومت عدالت عالیہ میں خالی آسامیوں کو باقاعدگی سے پر کر رہی ہے۔سپریم کورٹ میں یکم مئی 2014 سے 7 مارچ 2023 تک 54 ججوں کی تقرری کی گئی۔ ہائی کورٹس میں 887 نئے ججوں کی تقرری کی گئی، جبکہ 646 ایڈیشنل ججوں کو مستقل کیا گیا۔ ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد جو مئی 2014 میں 906 تھی، اس میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ تعداد فی الحال بڑھ کر 1114 ہو گئی ہے۔ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں جوڈیشل افسران کی منظور شدہ اور کام کرنے والی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس تاریخ تک
منظور شدہ تعداد
کام کرنے والوں کی تعداد
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
21.03.2023
25,189
19,522
البتہ، ماتحت عدالتوں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنا ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
iii.اپریل 2015 میں چیف جسٹس صاحبان کی منعقدہ کانفرنس میں منظور شدہ قرارداد کے مطابق تمام 25 ہائی کورٹس میں زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لئے کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ پانچ سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التوا مقدمات کو نمٹا یا جا سکے۔ ضلعی عدالتوں کے تحت بقایا جات کمیٹیاں بھی قائم کر دی گئی ہیں۔
.ivعدالتوں کے زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے اور ان کی روک تھام کے مقصد سے، حکومت نے نیگوشی ایبل انسٹرومنٹس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، کمرشل کورٹس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، مخصوص ریلیف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 اور فوجداری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018 جیسے مختلف قوانین میں حال ہی میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
.vتنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقوں کو صدق دلی سے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق، کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 میں 20 اگست 2018 کو ترمیم کی گئی تھی جس میں تجارتی تنازعات کی صورت میں پری انسٹی ٹیوشن میڈیشن اینڈ سیٹلمنٹ (پی آئی ایم ایس) کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ، 1996 میں ترمیم ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2015 کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے تاکہ وقت کی حد کا تعین کرکے تنازعات کے فوری حل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
2. مزید یہ کہ ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے آئی ٹی کو فعال بنانے کے لئے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ کمپیوٹرائزڈ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کی تعداد اب تک بڑھ کر 18,735 ہو گئی ہے۔ 99.4فیصد کورٹ کمپلیکس کو ڈبلیو اے این کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ 3,240 کورٹ کمپلیکس اور 1,272 متعلقہ جیلوں کے درمیان ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔ عدالتی احاطے میں 689 ای-سیوا کیندرز قائم کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ وکلاء اور مدعیان کی مدد کی جا سکے جن میں کیس کی حیثیت، فیصلے/حکم، عدالت/مقدمہ سے متعلق معلومات، اور فائلنگ کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 21 مجاز عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ 31 جنوری 2023 تک، ان عدالتوں میں 2.53 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا گیا ہے اورجرمانے کے تحت 359 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی وصولی کی گئی ہے۔ ای کورٹس فیز تِھری شروع ہونے والا ہے جو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور بلاک چین کو شامل کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے تاکہ انصاف کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط، آسان اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے لئے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔
3. چودھویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت، حکومت نے سنگین جرائم کے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لئے فاسٹ ٹریک یعنی معاملات کا تیزی سے نمٹارہ کرنے والی عدالتیں قائم کی ہیں۔ بزرگ شہریوں، خواتین، بچوں وغیرہ کے مقدمات جن میں 9 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 31 جنوری 2023 سے، سنگین جرائم، خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف جرائم وغیرہ کے لئے 843 فاسٹ ٹریک عدالتیں کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ ، مرکزی حکومت نے آئی پی سی کے تحت عصمت دری کے زیر التوا مقدمات اور پی او سی ایس او ایکٹ کے تحت جرائم کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کے لئے ملک بھر میں 1023 فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتیں (ایف ٹی ایس سی) قائم کرنے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔اب تک، 28 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس اسکیم میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔
4. لوک عدالت تنازعات کے حل کا ایک اہم متبادل طریقۂ کار ہے، جو عام لوگوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا فورم ہے، جہاں عدالت میں زیر التوا تنازعات/مقدمات یا قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر خوش اسلوبی سے حل/سمجھوتہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت، لوک عدالت کے ذریعے دیا گیا ایک ایوارڈ سول عدالت کا حکم نامہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ حتمی اور تمام فریقوں کے لئے پابند عہد ہوتا ہے اور اس کے خلاف کسی بھی عدالت میں کوئی اپیل نہیں ہوتی۔ لوک عدالت کوئی مستقل ادارہ نہیں ہے۔ پہلے سے طے شدہ تاریخ پر تمام تالقوں، اضلاع اور ہائی کورٹس میں قومی لوک عدالتیں بیک وقت منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران لوک عدالتوں میں نمٹائے گئے کیس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
Years
Pre-litigation Cases
Pending Cases
Grand Total
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3,10,15,215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
2023 (till Feb)
1,75,98,095
30,25,724
2,06,23,819
Total
5,58,19,604
1,95,18,262
7,53,37,866
5. حکومت نے 2017 میں ٹیلی لا پروگرام کا آغاز کیا، جس نے ایک مؤثر اور قابل اعتماد ای-انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ، جو ضرورت مند اور پسماندہ طبقوں کو جوڑتا ہے اور جو کامن سروس پر دستیاب ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ، ٹیلی فون اور چیٹ کی سہولیات کے ذریعےسی ایس سیز اور ٹیلی موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے قانونی مشورہ اور پینل وکلاء سے مشاورت کر سکتا ہے۔
*Percentage Wise break-up of Tele – Law Data
Till 28th Feb, 2023
Cases Registered
% Wise Break Up
Advice Enabled
% Wise Break Up
Gender Wise
Female
11,46,046
33.43
11,23,504
33.49
Male
22,82,642
66.57
22,31,041
66.51
Caste Category Wise
General
7,31,346
21.33
7,12,646
21.24
OBC
10,08,050
29.40
9,83,336
29.31
SC
10,86,611
31.69
10,66,037
31.78
ST
6,02,681
17.58
5,92,526
17.66
Total
34,28,688
33,54,545
6. ملک میں پرو بونو کلچر اور پروبونو وکالت یعنی فلاحی مقاصد کو فروغ دینے کے کلچر اور فلاحی مقاصد سے متعلق وکالت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ایک تکنیکی فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے جہاں پرو بونو کام کے لئے رضاکارانہ طور پر اپنا وقت اور خدمات دینے والے وکیل اینڈرائڈاینڈ آئی او ایس ایپس پر پرو بونو ایڈووکیٹ کے طور پر رجسٹر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ نیا بندھو خدمات امنگ پلیٹ فارم پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ ریاستی سطح پر 21 ہائی کورٹس میں وکلاء کا پرو بونو پینل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے وکلاء میں پرو بونو کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 69 منتخب قوانین اسکولوں میں پرو بونو کلب شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔