Ministry of Law and Justice
Government committed to social diversity in the appointment of Judges
24 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Information on social background is being provided by the recommendees as per the revised Annexure (revised in 2018) wherein they have to provide details regarding their social background in the prescribed format (prepared in consultation with the Supreme Court). Therefore, data since 2018 is available. As per information provided by the recommendees, out of 575 High Court Judges appointed since 2018 till 20.03.2023,67 Judges belong to the OBC category, 17 Judges belong to the SC category, 09 Judges belong to ST category and 18 Judges belong to Minority.
Appointment of Judges of the High Courts is made under Articles 217 and 224 of the Constitution of India, which do not provide for reservation for any caste or class of persons. However, the Government is committed to social diversity in the appointment of Judges in the Higher Judiciary and has been requesting the Chief Justices of High Courts that while sending proposals for appointment of Judges, due consideration be given to suitable candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, Other Backward Classes, Minorities and Women to ensure social diversity in appointment of Judges in High Courts.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت ججوں کی تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کے لیے پرعزم ہے
24 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی پس منظر کے بارے میں معلومات سفارش کنندگان کی طرف سے نظر ثانی شدہ ضمیمہ (2018 میں نظر ثانی شدہ) کے مطابق فراہم کی جا رہی ہے، جس میں انہیں اپنے سماجی پس منظر کے بارے میں تفصیلات مقررہ فارمیٹ (سپریم کورٹ کی مشاورت سے تیار) میں فراہم کرنا ہوتا ہے ۔ لہذا، 2018 سے ڈیٹا دستیاب ہے۔ سفارش کرنے والوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، 2018 سے 20 مارچ 2023 تک ہائی کورٹ کے 575 ججوں میں سے 67 ججوں کا تعلق او بی سی زمرہ سے ہے، 17 ججوں کا تعلق ایس سی زمرہ سے ہے، 09 ججوں کا تعلق ایس ٹی زمرہ سے ہے اور 18 ججوں کا تعلق اقلیت سے ہے۔
ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کی تقرری آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 217 اور 224 کے تحت کی جاتی ہے، جو کسی بھی ذات یا طبقے کے افراد کے لیے ریزرویشن فراہم نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت اعلیٰ عدلیہ میں ججوں کی تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز سے درخواست کرتی رہی ہے کہ ججوں کی تقرری کے لیے تجاویز بھیجتے وقت درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل ، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، اقلیتیں اور خواتین سے تعلق رکھنے والے موزوں امیدواروں پر غور کی جائے تاکہ ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی تقرری میں سماجی تنوع کو یقینی بنا یا جاسکے ۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیی۔