Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થાના વધારાના હપ્તા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત, 01.01.2023થી મળવાની મંજૂરી આપી
24 MAR 2023 9:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે 01.01.2023થી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહતનો વધારાનો હપ્તો જાહેર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. વધારાના હપ્તા ભાવ વધારા સામે વળતર આપવા માટે, મૂળભૂત પગાર/પેન્શનના 38%ના વર્તમાન દર કરતાં 4%નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું અને મોંઘવારી રાહત બંનેના કારણે તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર વાર્ષિક રૂ. 12,815.60 કરોડ થશે.
તેનાથી કેન્દ્ર સરકારના લગભગ 47.58 લાખ કર્મચારીઓ અને 69.76 લાખ પેન્શનરોને ફાયદો થશે.
આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલર અનુસાર છે જે 7મા કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.