Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए महंगाई भत्ते और पेंशनभोगि‍यों के लिए महंगाई राहत की 01.01.2023 से देय अतिरिक्त किस्त जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
24 MAR 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए महंगाई भत्‍ते और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए महंगाई राहत की एक अतिरिक्‍त किस्‍त 01.01.2023 से जारी करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।अतिरिक्त किस्त मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 38प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर से 4 प्रतिशतअधिक होगी, ताकि मूल्यवृद्धि की भरपाई की जा सके।
महंगाई भत्ता और महंगाई राहत दोनों की ही वजह से राजकोष पर संयुक्त रूप से प्रभाव प्रति वर्ष 12,815.60 करोड़ रुपये का होगा।
इससे केंद्र सरकार के लगभग 47.58 लाख कर्मचारी और 69.76 लाख पेंशनभोगी लाभान्वित होंगे।
यह वृद्धि स्वीकृत फार्मूले के अनुरूप ही है जो कि सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों पर आधारित है।