Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے 01.01.2023 سے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو مہنگائی الاؤنس کی ایک اضافی قسط اور پنشنروں کو مہنگائی ریلیف جاری کرنے کو منظوری دی
24 MAR 2023 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے آج 01.01.2023 سے، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو مہنگائی الاؤنس کی ایک اور اضافی قسط جاری کرنے اور پنشنروں کو مہنگائی ریلیف دینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مہنگائی کی تلافی کے لیے اضافی قسط موجودہ بنیادی تنخواہ / پنشن کی 38 فیصد شرح میں 4 فیصد اضافہ ہوگی۔
مہنگائی الاؤنس اور مہنگائی ریلیف دونوں کی وجہ سے خزانے پر مشترکہ اثر 12,815.60 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہوگا۔
اس سے تقریباً 47.58 لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور 69.76 لاکھ پنشنرز کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
یہ اضافہ منظور شدہ فارمولے کے مطابق ہے جو ساتویں مرکزی پے کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے۔