Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah unveils the statues of Lord Basaveshwara and Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru, Karnataka today
Today is a historic day, when statues of two great personalities have been unveiled who spread the message of India not only in Karnataka but in the entire world
These statues will continue to give Basavanna ji and Kempegowda ji’s message of social justice, democracy, good governance and development to those who get elected in the assembly
The statue of Lord Basaveshwar ji will give a message to the whole world that India is the mother of democracy, by installing Basavanna's statue here, not only the Assembly but all people across the world who believe in democracy are honoured
Kempegowda ji explained the importance of water to the whole world by building hundreds of lakes in Bengaluru, he had laid the foundation of global outlook of today's Bangalore
Only those who are committed to development can do development, only those who have love for the country can end corruption and only those who have the desire to keep the country safe can make the country safe, Prime Minister Modi has done it through his strong willpower
Due to the efforts of double engine government of Shri Narendra Modi at the centre and Shri Basavaraj Bommai in Karnataka, Karnataka has not looked back in the last 4 years in the field of development
The previous government gave Rs 94,000 crore to Karnataka from 2009 to 2014 under the head of tax devaluation and grant-in-aid, Shri Modi has given Rs 2,25,000 crore to Karnataka between 2014 and 2019 under these two heads only, which is 140% higher
Be it Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, Northeast or cross-border attacks, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with his strong determination, has ensured internal and external security of the country by eliminating all of them
26 MAR 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled the statues of Lord Basaveshwara ji and Nadaprabhu Kempegowda ji at the State Assembly premises in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. Several dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day when statues of two great personalities have been unveiled in the premises of the State Assembly, who have spread the message of India not only in Karnataka but in the entire world. He said that these statues will continue to give Basavanna ji and Kempegowda ji’s message of social justice, democracy, good governance and development to those who get elected in the assembly. Shri Shah said that the statue of Lord Basaveshwar ji installed here will give a message to the whole world that India is the mother of democracy. He said that in the 12th century, none other than Jagatjyoti Basavanna had the courage to discuss the empowerment of the society by providing a single platform to the people from the lower to the highest strata of the society. Basavanna put many social reforms in front of the whole world and even today to understand the ideal life one has to live on the basis of Basavanna's thoughts. He said that by installing Basavanna's statue here, not only the Assembly but all people across the world who believe in democracy are honoured.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, through his thoughts laid the strong foundation for the upcoming ages. He said that with the support of Samrat Achyutaraya, Kempegowda ji decided to lay a strong foundation for Bengaluru, made it a city of lakes and explained the importance of water to the whole world by making hundreds of lakes here. He said that Kempegowda ji had laid the foundation of the global outlook of today's Bengaluru. Shri Shah said the statues of Jagatjyoti Basavanna on one side and Nadaprabhu Kempegowda on the other side in front Karnataka Legislative Assembly, will always keep the consciousness of the legislative assembly alive.
Shri Amit Shah said that today also marks the end of Namma Bengaluru Habba Festival and this festival has become a big cultural platform for many artists, writers, musicians and people who love culture. He said that due to the efforts of Shri Basavaraj Bommai and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Karnataka has not looked back in the last 4 years in the field of development. He said that today with an investment of Rs 2.72 lakh crore, Karnataka ranks first in FDI across India. He said that Bengaluru has 39 start-ups with an asset value of more than $1 billion. Karnataka's share in India's space sector is 25 percent, Karnataka also ranks first in the innovation index today and in defense aircraft manufacturing, out of every 100 aircrafts made in the country, 75 aircrafts are made in Karnataka. Shri Shah said that the double engine government of Shri Narendra Modi at the Centre and Shri Basavaraj Bommai in Karnataka has taken Karnataka a long way in the last 4 years.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the double engine government under the leadership of Shri Modi will work to take Karnataka far ahead not only in the country but also in the world. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done many things for the development of Bengaluru and so far Rs 13,000 crore has been released for the development of this city. He said that Rs 14,000 crore was given by the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the Internal Suburban Railway and it was completed in 40 months. Shri Shah said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided about Rs.70,000 crore for National Highways to connecting Hyderabad, Mysuru and Chennai with Bengaluru. He said that the previous government gave Rs.94000 crore rupees to Karnataka from 2009 to 2014 under the head of ‘tax devaluation’ and ‘grant-in-aid’, but under the same heads between 2014 and 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave Rs.2.25 Lakh crore to Karnataka, which is almost 140 percent higher.
Shri Amit Shah said that only those who are committed to development can do development, only those who have love for the country can end corruption and only those who have the desire to keep the country safe can make the country safe. He said that be it Kashmir, Left Wing Extremism-affected areas, Northeast or cross-border attacks, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with his strong determination, has ensured internal and external security of the country by eliminating all of them.
He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken the country on the path of prosperity and by becoming a $5 trillion economy in 2025, we will move ahead in the world, and by 2027 India will become the third largest economy in the world. He said that to take Karnataka forward, instead of quarreling parties, a group of disciplined patriots working under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is required.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں بھگوان بسویشورا اور نداپربھو کیمپے گوڑا کے مجسموں کی نقاب کشائی کی
آج ایک تاریخی دن ہے، جب دو عظیم شخصیات کے مجسموں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی جنہوں نے نہ صرف کرناٹک بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کا پیغام عام کیا
یہ مجسمے اسمبلی کے لئے منتخب ہونے والوں کو بساونا جی اور کیمپے گوڑا جی کا سماجی انصاف، جمہوریت، اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی کا پیغام دیتے رہیں گے
بھگوان بسویشور جی کا مجسمہ پوری دنیا کو یہ پیغام دے گا کہ ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے، یہاں بساونا کا مجسمہ نصب کرنا نہ صرف اسمبلی بلکہ دنیا بھر میں جمہوریت پر یقین رکھنے والے تمام لوگوں کے لئےاعزاز کاباعث ہوتاہے
کیمپے گوڑا جی نے بنگلورو میں سینکڑوں جھیلیں بنا کر پوری دنیا کو پانی کی اہمیت کا احساس دلایا ، انہوں نے آج کے بنگلور کے عالمی نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد رکھی تھی
ترقی کا عزم رکھنے والے ہی ترقی کر سکتے ہیں، ملک سے محبت رکھنے والے ہی کرپشن کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں اور ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے کی خواہش رکھنے والے ہی ملک کو محفوظ بنا سکتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنی مضبوط قوت ارادی سے یہ کر دکھایا ہے
مرکز میں جناب نریندر مودی اور کرناٹک میں شری بسواراج بومئی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے کرناٹک نے ترقی کے میدان میں پچھلے 4 سالوں میں پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا
پچھلی حکومت نے 2009 سے 2014 تک کرناٹک کو ٹیکس کی قدر میں کمی اور مالی امداد کے عنوان کے تحت 94,000 کروڑ روپے دیے، جناب مودی نے 2014 اور 2019 کے درمیان کرناٹک کو صرف ان دو نوں عنوانات کے تحت 2,25,000 کروڑ روپے دیے، جو کہ 140 فیصد زیادہ ہے
کشمیر ہو، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقے ہوں، شمال مشرقی خطہ ہو یا سرحد پار حملے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ ان سب مسائل کو ختم کرکے ملک کی اندرونی اور بیرونی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا ہے
26 MAR 2023 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں ریاستی اسمبلی کے احاطے میں بھگوان بسویشورا جی اور نداپربھو کیمپے گوڑا جی کے مجسموں کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسواراج بومائی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج ایک تاریخی دن ہے جب ریاستی اسمبلی کے احاطے میں دو عظیم شخصیات کے مجسموں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ہے، جنہوں نے نہ صرف کرناٹک میں ، بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کا پیغام عام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مجسمے اسمبلی میں منتخب ہوکرآنے والوں کو بساونا جی اور کیمپے گوڑا جی کا سماجی انصاف، جمہوریت، اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی سے متعلق پیغام دیتے رہیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہاں نصب بھگوان بسویشور جی کا مجسمہ پوری دنیا کو یہ پیغام دے گا کہ ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 12ویں صدی میں، جگت جیوتی بساونا کے علاوہ کسی اور میں اتنی ہمت نہیں تھی کہ وہ سماج کے نچلے طبقے سے لے کر اعلیٰ طبقے تک کے لوگوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے سماج کو بااختیار بنانے کے معاملے پر بات کرے۔ بساونا نے بہت ساری سماجی اصلاحات کو پوری دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا اور آج بھی مثالی زندگی کو سمجھنے کے لیے بساونا کے خیالات کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے زندگی گزارنی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں بساونا کا مجسمہ نصب کرنے سے نہ صرف اسمبلی بلکہ دنیا بھر کے ان تمام لوگوں کی عزت افزائی ہوتی ہے جو جمہوریت میں یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ناداپربھو کیمپے گوڑا نے اپنے خیالات کے ذریعے آنے والے زمانوں کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمراٹ اچیوترایا کے تعاون سے کیمپے گوڑا جی نے بنگلورو کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا، اسے جھیلوں کا شہر بنایا اور یہاں سینکڑوں جھیلیں بنا کر پوری دنیا کو پانی کی اہمیت سمجھائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیمپے گوڑا جی نے آج کے بنگلورو کے عالمی نقطہ نظر کی بنیاد رکھی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی کے سامنے ایک طرف جگت جیوتی بساونا اور دوسری طرف نداپربھو کیمپے گوڑا کے مجسمے، قانون ساز اسمبلی کے شعور کو ہمیشہ زندہ رکھیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج نما بنگلورو حبہ فیسٹیول کی اختتامی تقریبات بھی منعقد ہورہی ہیں اور یہ تہوار بہت سے فنکاروں، ادیبوں، موسیقاروں اور ثقافت سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک بڑا ثقافتی پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسٹر بسواراج بومائی کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کرناٹک نے ترقی کے میدان میں پچھلے 4 برسوں میں پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 2.72 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، کرناٹک پورے ہندوستان میں ایف ڈی آئی میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگلورو میں 39 اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جن کی اثاثہ قیمت1 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے میں کرناٹک کا حصہ 25 فیصد ہے، کرناٹک آج اختراعی اشاریہ میں بھی پہلے نمبر پر ہے اور دفاعی طیارہ سازی کے میدان میں صورتحال یہ ہے کہ ملک میں بننے والے ہر 100 ہوائی جہازوں میں سے 75 ہوائی جہاز کرناٹک میں بنتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکز میں جناب نریندر مودی اور کرناٹک میں جناب بسواراج بومائی کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے پچھلے 4 برسوں میں کرناٹک کو بہت آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کرناٹک کو نہ صرف ملک بلکہ دنیا میں بہت آگے لے جانے کا کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بنگلورو کی ترقی کے لیے بہت سے کام کیے ہیں اور اب تک اس شہر کی ترقی کے لیے 13,000 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے اندرونی مضافاتی ریلوے کے لئے 14,000 کروڑ روپے دیئے تھے اور اسے 40 ماہ میں مکمل کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے حیدرآباد، میسور اور چنئی کو بنگلورو سے جوڑنے کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کےلئے تقریباً 70,000 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت نے 2009 سے 2014 تک کرناٹک کو 'ٹیکس کی قدر میں کمی' اور 'گرانٹ ان ایڈ' کے عنوان کے تحت 94000 کروڑ روپے دیے تھے، لیکن 2014 اور 2019 کے درمیان انہی عنوانات کے تحت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نےکرناٹک کو 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے دیے، جو تقریباً 140 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ترقی کے لیے پرعزم لوگ ہی ترقی کر سکتے ہیں، ملک سے محبت رکھنے والے ہی بدعنوانی کو ختم کر سکتے ہیں اور ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے کی خواہش رکھنے والے ہی ملک کو محفوظ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کشمیر ہو، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقے ہوں، شمال مشرقی خطے ہوں یا سرحد پار حملے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ ان سب مسائل کو ختم کرکے ملک کی اندرونی اور بیرونی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کو خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن کیا ہے اور 2025 میں 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن کر ہم دنیا میں آگے بڑھیں گے اور 2027 تک ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کرناٹک کو آگے لے جانے کی غرض سے ، پارٹیوں سے تنازعے پیداکرنےکے بجائے ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کام کرنےوالے بااصول محبان وطن کے ایک گروپ کی ضرورت ہے ۔