Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
A camp organized at Odhav Industries Association office on 28th March to understand the process of self-compilation of ASI 2021-22 returns
27 MAR 2023 11:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Regional office, Ahmedabad under the able guidance of Shri S K Bhanawat, DDG and Regional Head in collaboration with the Odhav Industries Association is organizing camp for the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in Ahmedabad at the Odhav Industries Association Office on 28th March 2023 at 03:00 pm. The session is aimed at creating awareness among the industrial units/ entrepreneurs in understanding the process of self-compilation of ASI 2021-22 return, which is planned in continuation of the awareness conference organized by this office in the month of January 2023 for creating awareness of ASI. Representatives from manufacturing sector factories selected for filling the return for ASI 2021-22 can attend the same for timely filling the ASI 2021-22 return.
The National Statistical Office (NSO) under Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, Government of India conducting various surveys in India since 1950. The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is the principal source of Industrial Statistics in India. The survey is being conducted annually under the statutory provisions of the Collection of Statistics (COS) Act, 2008 and the rules framed there-under in 2011, except in the State of Jammu & Kashmir where it is being conducted under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2010 and rules framed there under in 2012.
Information collected through this Survey is used for statistical purposes; to estimate the contribution of the industrial sector to Gross Domestic Product and also to help the Government in formulating policies for industrial development.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ASI 2021-22 રિટર્નના સ્વ-સંકલનની પ્રક્રિયાને સમજવા 28મી માર્ચે ઓઢવ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ એસોસિએશનની ઓફિસ ખાતે કેમ્પનું આયોજન
27 MAR 2023 11:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, અમદાવાદ શ્રી એસ કે ભાણાવત, DDG અને પ્રાદેશિક વડાના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ઓઢવ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ એસોસિએશનના સહયોગથી અમદાવાદમાં ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો માટે 28મી માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ બપોરે 03:00 વાગ્યે ઓઢવ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ એસોસિએશનની ઓફિસ ખાતે કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. આ સત્રનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ASI 2021-22 રિટર્નના સ્વ-સંકલનની પ્રક્રિયાને સમજવા માટે ઔદ્યોગિક એકમો/ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો છે, જે આ કાર્યાલય દ્વારા જાન્યુઆરી 2023 મહિનામાં જાગરૂકતા બનાવવા માટે આયોજિત જાગરૂકતા કોન્ફરન્સને ચાલુ રાખીને ASI ના આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ASI 2021-22 માટે રિટર્ન ભરવા માટે પસંદ કરાયેલ મેન્યુફેક્ચરિંગ સેક્ટરના ફેક્ટરીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ ASI 2021-22 રિટર્ન સમયસર ભરવા માટે હાજર રહી શકે છે.
ભારત સરકારના આંકડા અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળનું રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય (NSO) 1950થી ભારતમાં વિવિધ સર્વેક્ષણો હાથ ધરે છે. વાર્ષિક સર્વેક્ષણ ઓફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ (ASI) એ ભારતમાં ઔદ્યોગિક આંકડાઓનો મુખ્ય સ્ત્રોત છે. કલેક્શન ઓફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ (COS) એક્ટ, 2008ની વૈધાનિક જોગવાઈઓ અને 2011માં ત્યાં ઘડવામાં આવેલા નિયમો હેઠળ દર વર્ષે સર્વે કરવામાં આવે છે, સિવાય કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર રાજ્યમાં જ્યાં તે કલેક્શન ઑફ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ એક્ટ હેઠળ હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે., 2010 અને 2012માં ત્યાંના નિયમો ઘડવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સર્વે દ્વારા એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલી માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ આંકડાકીય હેતુઓ માટે થાય છે; ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટમાં ઔદ્યોગિક ક્ષેત્રના યોગદાનનો અંદાજ કાઢવ અને ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ માટેની નીતિઓ ઘડવામાં સરકારને મદદ કરવી.