Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate actions being implemented through various programs and schemes to deal with Impact of Heat Waves
27 MAR 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
India’s climate actions cut across various sectors and are being implemented through various programs and schemes of different Union Ministries, Departments and State/ Union Territory Governments. The Government of India through concerned Ministries and Departments organises workshops, exhibitions, campaigns, competitions, etc. to raise public awareness on issues related to environment sustainability and climate change. Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) has been launched to promote sustainable lifestyles and practices that conserve the environment and have climate co-benefits. This Ministry is also implementing the Environment Education Programme (EEP) with an objective to sensitize children/youth, on issues related to environment and to motivate them to adopt sustainable lifestyles. An amount of Rupees 50.07 crores was spent by this Ministry under the Environmental Education, Awareness and Training scheme in FY 2021-22.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has taken steps to increase public awareness on the subject of health impacts of climate change including heat waves, under the ‘National Programme on Climate Change and Human Health’. Heat wave is one of the severe weather phenomena for which India Meteorological Department (IMD) issues colour coded impact based heat wave warning for public benefit through mass media. IMD in collaboration with local health departments have started heat action plans in many parts of the country to forewarn about heat waves and also advising action to be taken. The National Disaster Management Authoirty (NDMA) and IMD are working with 23 States prone to high temperature leading to heat-wave conditions for supporting heat action plans.
Water Technology Initiative (WTI) has shaped and mounted several research-led solutions through National, International, and coordinated projects for water management and conservation which includes exploring the Agri-Water nexus. Varied projects in this area include groundwater recharge systems and integrated use of drip irrigation systems for enhancing crop productivity, sensors for monitoring of water balance components, solar green house based hydroponic solutions, river bank filtration technologies, rainwater harvesting, etc. under the Indo-Dutch bilateral cooperation. Further, WTI has also supported two Water Innovation Centres (WIC) in Jodhpur and Ludhiana for the Agri-Water interdisciplinary research and development for convergent solutions. Technological approaches have been adopted by Department of Science and Technology for conservation of water through water efficient agricultural practices; augmentation of quality of water from available and accessible sources; and renovation for recycle.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is implementing Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)scheme, which focuses on enhancing water use efficiency at farm level through micro irrigation viz. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. The Government provides financial assistance/subsidy to farmers for encouraging them to install drip and sprinkler irrigation systems under the PDMC scheme. Farmers are encouraged to take advantage of the PDMC scheme by wide publicity through press & print media, publication of leaflets/booklets, organization of workshops, exhibitions, farmer fairs, information on State/Government of India web portals etc. Besides, with the objective of facilitating the States in mobilising resources for expanding coverage of micro irrigation, Micro Irrigation Fund (MIF) has been created with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). The objective of the fund is to facilitate States in mobilizing resources for expanding coverage of micro irrigation by taking up special and innovative projects and also for incentivising micro irrigation beyond the provisions available under PDMC scheme to encourage farmers to install micro irrigation systems. In addition, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) imparts training and organizes field demonstrations through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) to educate farmers for promotion of efficient irrigation techniques/ micro irrigation for various crops.
The Government with an intent to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation and startups in the country has launched ‘Startup India initiative’. The action plan for ‘Startup India’ has laid the foundation of Government support, schemes and incentives envisaged to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. The action plan comprises of 19 action items spanning across areas such as ‘Simplification and handholding’, ‘Funding support and incentives’ and ‘Industry- academia partnership and incubation’. The Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) under Startup India initiative provides financial assistance to startups across the country for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization.
This information was given by Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
گرم لہروں کے اثر سے نمٹنے کے لئے ، مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعہ آب وہوا سے متعلق اقدامات نافذ کئے جارہے ہیں
27 MAR 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
آب وہوا سے متعلق بھارت کے اقدامات مختلف شعبوں میں با عمل ہیں اور انہیں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں، محکموں اور ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کے مختلف پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند متعلقہ وزارتوں او رمحکموں کے ذریعہ ورک شاپس، نمائشوں ، مہمات، مقابلوں وغیرہ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے، جن کا مقصد ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے تعلق رکھنے والے معاملات پر عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی) کا آغاز اُن پائیدار طرز زندگی اور عوامل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے ، جو ماحولیات کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں اور جن میں آب وہوا کے معاون فوائد موجود ہیں۔ یہ وزارت ماحولیاتی تعلیم کا پروگرام ( ای ای پی) کا بھی نفاذ کر رہے، جس کا مقصد بچوں / نوجوانوں کو ماحولیات سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں حساس بنانا اور ا نہیں پائیدار طرز زندگی اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ مالی سال 22-2021 میں ماحولیاتی تعلیم، بیداری اور تربیتی اسکیم کے تحت اس وزارت کے ذریعہ 50.07 کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی گئی ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے ‘‘آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور انسانی صحت سے متعلق قومی پروگرام’’ کے تحت گرم لہروں سمیت آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے صحت سے متعلق اثرات کے موضوع پر عوامی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ گرم لہر ، شدید موسمیاتی صورت حال میں سے ایک ہے، جس کے لئے بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) عوامی مفاد کے لئے ذرائع ابلاغ کے ذریعہ ، کلر کوڈڈ اثر پر مبنی گرمی کی لہر کی وارننگ جاری کرتا ہے۔ مقامی صحت کے محکموں کے تعاون سے آئی ایم ڈی نے گرمی کی لہر کے بارے میں پیشگی طور پر وارننگ دینے اور اس ضمن میں کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی ملک کے بہت سے حصوں میں گرمی سے متعلق کارروائی کرنے کے منصوبے شروع کئے ہیں۔ قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ کی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور آئی ایم ڈی ، گرمی سے متعلق اقدامات کے منصوبوں کو معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ، اُن 23 ریاستو ں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں، جہاں زیادہ درجہ حرارت ہوتا ہے، جس کے باعث گرمی کی لہر کی صورت حال پیدا ہوتی ۔
آبی ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدام (ڈبلیو ٹی آئی) نے قومی ، بین الاقوامی اور مربوط پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ تحقیقی قیادت والے مختلف حل تیار کئے ہیں، جو کہ آبی انتظامیہ اور تحفظ کے لئے ہیں، جس میں زرعی – آبی گٹھ جوڑ کی جستجو کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس شعبے میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں میں گراؤنڈ واٹر ریچارج نظام اور ڈریپ آب پاشی کے نظاموں کا مربوط استعمال شامل ہے تاکہ ہند- ڈنمارک باہمی تعاون کے تحت، فصلوں کی پیدا وار میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے، آبی توازن کے عناصر کی نگرانی کے لئے سینسرز شمسی سبز ہاؤس پر مبنی ہائیڈروپونیک حل تلاش کئے جاسکیں ، دریائی کناروں کی صفائی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو استعمال کیا جاسکے اور بارانی پانی کی کھیتی وغیرہ کی جاسکے۔ مزید بر آں ڈبلیو ٹی آئی نے ، زرعی پانی میں گڑ بڑ کی تحقیق اور تبدیلی کے حل کی فروغ کے لئے ، جودھپور اور لدھیانہ میں دو آبی اختراعی مراکز (ڈبلیو آئی سی) کی معاونت بھی کی ہے۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے، آبی طور پر مفید زرعی عوامل؛ دستیاب اور قابل رسائی ذرائع سے حاصل پانی کے معیار میں اضافے اور ری سائیکل کی تجدید نو کے ذریعہ پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی رسائیاں اپنائی ہیں۔
زراعت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، فی قطرہ زیادہ فصل (پی ڈی ایم سی) اسکیم کا نفاذ کر رہی ہے، جو مائیکرو آب پاشی یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر آب پاشی کے نظاموں کے ذریعہ فارم کی سطح پر پانی استعمال کرنے کے اثر میں اضافہ کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ حکومت، پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے تحت ڈرپ اور اسپرنکلر آب پاشی کے نظام نصب کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی غرض سے مالی امداد نیز سبسڈی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پریس اور پرنٹ میڈیا ،اشتہار / کتابچوں کی اشاعت ، ورک شاپوں کے انعقاد ، نمائشوں ،کسانوں کے میلوں، ریاستی / حکومت ہند کے ویب پورٹل وغیرہ پر معلومات کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانے پر تشہیر کر کے پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے فائدے حاصل کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مائیکرو آب پاشی کے احاطے کو توسیع دینے کے لئے وسائل حاصل کرنے میں ریاست کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ، مائیکرو آب پاشی کا فنڈ (ایم آئی ایف) ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے لئے قومی بینک (نبراڈ) کے ساتھ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ ا س فنڈ کا مقصد خصوصی اور اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کر کے مائیکرو آب پاشی کے احاطے کو توسیع دینے کے لئے وسائل حاصل کرنے میں ریاستوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے تحت دستیا ب گنجائشوں میں مائیکرو آب پاشی کے نظاموں کو تنصیب کرنے کے لئے کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بھی شا مل ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر)، مختلف فصلوں کے لئے ، آب پاشی کی اثر دار تکنیکوں / مائیکرو آب پاشی کی فروغ کے لئے ،کسانوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے، کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز) کے زریعہ تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے اور فیلڈ کے ڈمانسٹریشن کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے ، ملک میں اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی پرورش کرنے کی غرض سے ایک مستحکم حیاتیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے ارادے کے ساتھ ‘‘اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل’’ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے لئے عملی منصوبے نے ، حکومت کی معاونت ، اسکیموں اور ترغیبات کی بنیاد وضع کی ہے، جن کا مقصد ملک میں ایک جامع اسٹارٹ اپ حیاتیاتی نظام وضع کرنا ہے۔ ‘‘سہل کاری اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ ’’ ، ‘‘مالیاتی معاونت اور ترغیبات’’ اور ‘‘صنعتی - تعلیمی شراکت داری اور طالب علم شراکت داری اور ارتقاء’’ جیسے شعبوں میں دستیاب 19 عملوں پر مبنی عملی منصوبہ موجود ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) تصور کے ثبوت، پروٹو ٹائپ فروغ ، مصنوعاتی آزمائشوں، مارکیٹ داخلے اور کمرشیلائزیشن کے لئے ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کو مالیاتی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبد یلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ع- ق ر)
U-3389