Ministry of Steel
Production of Specialty Steel under PLI Scheme
27 MAR 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
India emerged as world’s second largest crude steel producer since 2018 and second largest consumer of finished steel since 2019.
A Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was approved by the Government on 22.07.2021, with a financial outlay of ₹ 6,322 crores.
Objective of the PLI Scheme is to promote domestic manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country by attracting capital investment, generate employment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector. Salient features of the scheme include – 3 slabs of incentives, participation only by companies registered in India, commitment to thresholds of investment and incremental production given in the scheme guidelines. Specialty Steel is a value-added steel wherein normal finished steel is worked upon by way of coating, plating, heat treatment and so on, useful in applications requiring specific properties such as defence, space, power, automobile, specialized capital goods etc. Additional production of specialty steel is required for the domestic steel sector to move up the global value chain.
Application window was closed on 15.09.2022. Government received 79 applications from 35 companies out of which Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) were signed with 27 selected companies covering 57 applications. Companies participating in the PLI scheme have committed to an investment of ₹ 29,530 crores, downstream capacity addition of 24.78 million tonne and employment to about 55,000.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
उत्पादनाशी निगडीत प्रोत्साहन योजनेअंतर्गत विशेष पोलादाचे उत्पादन
27 MAR 2023 6:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मार्च 2023
2018 पासून भारत जगातील दुसरा सर्वात मोठा कच्चे पोलाद उत्पादक आणि 2019 पासून प्रक्रिया केलेल्या पोलादाचा दुसरा सर्वात मोठा ग्राहक म्हणून उदयास आला.
सरकारने 22.07.2021 रोजी 6,322 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक परिव्ययासह विशेष पोलादासाठी पीएलआय म्हणजेच उत्पादनाशी निगडीत प्रोत्साहन योजनेला मंजूरी दिली आहे.
भांडवली गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करून विशेष प्रकारच्या पोलादाच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देणे, रोजगार निर्मिती करणे आणि पोलाद क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञानाच्या उन्नतीला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. योजनेच्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे - प्रोत्साहनांचे 3 टप्पे, केवळ भारतात नोंदणीकृत कंपन्यांचा सहभाग, गुंतवणुकीच्या आरंभासाठी वचनबद्धता आणि योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार दिलेले वाढीव उत्पादन. विशेष पोलाद हे मूल्यवर्धित पोलाद आहे ज्यामध्ये सामान्य रितीने तयार पोलादावर कोटिंग, प्लेटिंग, हीट ट्रीटमेंट आणि अशाच प्रकारच्या प्रक्रिया केल्या जातात. असे प्रक्रिया केलेले पोलाद संरक्षण, अंतराळ, उर्जा, ऑटोमोबाईल, विशेष भांडवली वस्तू इत्यादीसारख्या विशिष्ट गुणधर्मांची आवश्यकता असलेल्या ठिकाणी उपयुक्त आहे. देशांतर्गत पोलाद क्षेत्राला जागतिक मूल्य साखळीत पुढे जाण्यासाठी विशेष पोलादाचे उत्पादन आवश्यक आहे.
15.09.2022 रोजी अर्जाची स्विकारणी बंद झाली. सरकारला 35 कंपन्यांकडून 79 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले त्यापैकी 27 निवडक कंपन्यांसोबत सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आले ज्यामध्ये 57 अर्ज समाविष्ट आहेत. उत्पादनाशी निगडीत प्रोत्साहन योजनेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या कंपन्यांनी 29,530 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक, 24.78 दशलक्ष टन डाउनस्ट्रीम क्षमता वाढ आणि सुमारे 55,000 रोजगारासाठी वचनबद्धता दर्शवली आहे.
केंद्रीय पोलाद आणि ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री फग्गनसिंह कुलस्ते यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.