Ministry of Steel
Production of Specialty Steel under PLI Scheme
27 MAR 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
India emerged as world’s second largest crude steel producer since 2018 and second largest consumer of finished steel since 2019.
A Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was approved by the Government on 22.07.2021, with a financial outlay of ₹ 6,322 crores.
Objective of the PLI Scheme is to promote domestic manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country by attracting capital investment, generate employment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector. Salient features of the scheme include – 3 slabs of incentives, participation only by companies registered in India, commitment to thresholds of investment and incremental production given in the scheme guidelines. Specialty Steel is a value-added steel wherein normal finished steel is worked upon by way of coating, plating, heat treatment and so on, useful in applications requiring specific properties such as defence, space, power, automobile, specialized capital goods etc. Additional production of specialty steel is required for the domestic steel sector to move up the global value chain.
Application window was closed on 15.09.2022. Government received 79 applications from 35 companies out of which Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) were signed with 27 selected companies covering 57 applications. Companies participating in the PLI scheme have committed to an investment of ₹ 29,530 crores, downstream capacity addition of 24.78 million tonne and employment to about 55,000.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کا پروڈکشن
27 MAR 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت 2018 کے بعد سے دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا خام اسٹیل تیار کرنے والا اور 2019 کے بعد تیار اسٹیل کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا صارف بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے 22.07.2021 کو اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے ایک پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کی منظوری دی گئی تھی، جس کی مالیت 6,322 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے ملک کے اندر خاص اسٹیل' کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا، روزگار پیدا کرنا اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں شامل ہیں – ترغیبات کے 3 سلیب، صرف ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ کمپنیوں کی شرکت، سرمایہ کاری کی حدوں کے لیے وابستگی اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں دی گئی اضافی پیداوار۔ اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل ایک ویلیو ایڈڈ اسٹیل ہے جس میں عام تیار اسٹیل پر کوٹنگ، پلیٹنگ، ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ وغیرہ کے ذریعے کام کیا جاتا ہے، یہ ایسی ایپلی کیشنز میں کارآمد ہے جن میں مخصوص خصوصیات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جیسے کہ دفاع، جگہ، بجلی، آٹوموبائل، خصوصی کیپٹل گڈز وغیرہ۔ ملکی اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے عالمی ویلیو چین کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خصوصی اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی ضرورت ہے۔
درخواست کی ونڈو 15.09.2022 کو بند کر دی گئی تھی۔ حکومت کو 35 کمپنیوں کی طرف سے 79 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں جن میں سے 27 منتخب کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے جن میں 57 درخواستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں حصہ لینے والی کمپنیوں نے 29,530 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری، 24.78 ملین ٹن کے بہاو کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور تقریباً 55,000 افراد کو روزگار دینے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔