Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF AMRUT 2.0
27 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to carry forward the objective of universal coverage of water supply from 500 cities covered under Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) to all the statutory towns across the country, AMRUT 2.0 has been launched in October 2021 for a period of 5 years i.e., Financial Year 2021-22 to 2025-26. It focuses on making the cities ‘self-reliant’ & ‘water secure’ & providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities. Mission has a reform agenda focused on financial sustainability, ease of living of citizens & water sector reforms.
So far, State Water Action Plans (SWAPs) have been approved by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for 6,527 projects costing ₹1,29,636 crore (including Operation & Maintenance Cost) submitted by States/Union Territories (UTs). 148 lakh new tap connections and 33.42 lakh new sewer connections are planned to be provided through these projects. Further, 8,435 Million Liters per Day (MLD) water treatment plant capacity & 2,795 MLD sewage treatment plant capacity is proposed to be added/augmented. Further, 2,102 water bodies rejuvenation projects worth ₹3,664 crore have also been approved under SWAPs & Special tranche of SWAP to give impetus to ‘Amrit Sarovar’ under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Of the 6,527 projects approved so far by MoHUA, Detailed Project Reports (DPR) have been approved by States/ UTs for 2,058 projects worth ₹36,481.47 crore, Notice Inviting Tender have been issued for 1,025 projects worth ₹19,157.55 crore, works have awarded for 608 projects worth ₹5,422.82 crore and 29 projects worth ₹102.99 crore have been completed.
At present, SWAPs of a few States/ UTs have been approved under AMRUT 2.0 for the entire Mission period. As such, comparison of AMRUT & AMRUT 2.0 is not feasible at this stage. However, AMRUT 2.0 scheme is underway incorporating the best practices of and learnings & challenges faced in AMRUT Mission.
Under AMRUT, 500 cities were selected covering 60% of urban population of the country including all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with a population of one lakh or more as per Census 2011, all other capital cities of States/ Uts, all Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY) cities as well as identified cities on the stem of the main rivers, from hill States, islands and tourist destinations. Under AMRUT, States have been empowered to select, apprise, propose and after approval from Apex Committee of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), implement projects within the broad framework of AMRUT Mission. Mission is being implemented accordingly in all AMRUT cities and has been progressing well.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرت 2.0 کی صورتحال
27 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) کے تحت 500 شہروں سے پورے ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کی عالمی کوریج کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے، امرت 2.0 اکتوبر 2021 میں 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے یعنی مالی سال 2021-22 تا 2025-26 تک کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ شہروں کو ’خود کفیل‘ اور ’پانی کو محفوظ‘ بنانے اور 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کی ہمہ گیر کوریج فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مشن کا ایک اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا ہے جو مالی استحکام، شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی اور پانی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات پر مرکوز ہے۔
اب تک، ریاستی پانی کے ایکشن پلان (ایس ڈبلیو اے پی) کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے 129636 کروڑ روپے (بشمول آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی لاگت) کے 6527 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے 148 لاکھ نئے نل کنکشن اور 33.42 لاکھ نئے سیوریج کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 8435 ملین لیٹر فی دن (ایم ایل ڈی) واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی گنجائش اور 2795 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی صلاحیت کو شامل کرنے/بڑھانے کی تجویز ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت امرت سروور کو تحریک دینے کے لیے ایس ڈبلیو اے پی اور ایس ڈبلیو اے پی کی خصوصی قسط کے تحت 3664 کروڑ روپے کے 2102 آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے کی طرف سے اب تک منظور کیے گئے 6527 پروجیکٹوں میں سے، تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 36481.47 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 2058 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے، 19,157.55 کروڑ روپے کے 1,025 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ٹینڈر طلب کرنے کا نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے، 5,422.82 کروڑ روپے کے 608 پروجیکٹوں کے کاموں کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 102.99 کروڑ روپے کے 29 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔
فی الحال، چند ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایس ڈبلیو اے پی کو امرت 2.0 کے تحت پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح، امرت اور امرت 2.0 کا موازنہ اس مرحلے پر ممکن نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، امرت 2.0 اسکیم جاری ہے جس میں امرت مشن میں درپیش چیلنجوں اور سیکھنے کے بہترین طریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
امرت کے تحت، 500 شہروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا جس میں ملک کی 60 فیصد شہری آبادی کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا بشمول 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ایک لاکھ یا اس سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے تمام شہری مقامی ادارے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیگر تمام دارالحکومت، تمام ہیریٹیج سٹی ڈیولپمنٹ اور آگمنٹیشن یوجنا (ایچ آر آئی ڈی اے وائی) شہروں کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم ندیوں کے کنارے بسے شہر، پہاڑی ریاستوں، جزیروں اور سیاحتی مقامات سے شناخت شدہ شہر۔ امرت کے تحت، ریاستوں کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ امرت مشن کے وسیع فریم ورک کے اندر پروجیکٹوں کو منتخب کرنے، آگاہ کرنے، تجویز کرنے اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی اعلیٰ کمیٹی سے منظوری کے بعد نافذ کریں۔ تمام امرت شہروں میں اس کے مطابق مشن نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ اچھی طرح سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔