Ministry of Finance
SWAMIH Fund delivers over 22,500 homes as on 17th March 2023
27 MAR 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
As on 17th March 2023, Government of India has released an amount of Rs 2,646.57 crore to the SWAMIH Fund. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister added that as on 17th March, 2023, the SWAMIH Fund has delivered over 22,500 homes.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that SWAMIH provides funding to stressed/ stalled mid income and affordable housing projects across India, who satisfy the following criteria:-
• At least 90% of the available Floor Space Index (FSI)/ Floor Area Ratio (FAR) is being developed as Affordable Housing units or Mid-Income Housing units.
• Is net worth positive.
• Is a part of RERA registered projects; has incurred at least 30% of the project costs; and requires last mile funding, sufficient to complete the project.
• The capital provided by the Fund shall have a senior charge (except in cases where a regulatory authority holds first charge) over the portion of the project for which the funding shall be used.
• Affordable or Mid-income Housing units have been defined as any housing units that do not exceed 200 sqm RERA carpet area and are priced as following (as applicable):
• Less than INR 2 crore in Mumbai Metropolitan Region;
• Less than INR 1.5 crore in National Capital Region, Chennai, Kolkata, Pune, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Ahmedabad;
• Less than INR 1 crore in the rest of India;
The Ministry of Finance carries out periodic review of the functioning of the fund and obtains regular updates on the functioning of the fund from the Investment Manager of the fund, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم آئی ایچ (سوامیح) فنڈ نے 17 مارچ 2023 تک 22,500 سے زیادہ گھروں کی فراہمی کی
27 MAR 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
17 مارچ 2023 تک، حکومت ہند نے ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم آئی ایچ (سوامیح) فنڈ میں 2,646.57 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ 17 مارچ 2023 تک سوامیح فنڈ نے 22,500 سے زیادہ گھروں کو فراہم کیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ ایس ڈبلیو اے ایم آئی ایچ (سوامیح) بھارت بھر میں دباؤ کا شکار/ رکی ہوئی درمیانی آمدنی اور سستی رہائش کے منصوبوں کو فنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو درج ذیل معیارات کو پورا کرتے ہیں:-
دستیاب فلور اسپیس انڈیکس (ایف ایس آئی )/ فلور ایریا ریشو (ایف اے آر) کا کم از کم 90فیصد سستی ہاؤسنگ یونٹس یا درمیانی آمدنی والے ہاؤسنگ یونٹس کے طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
خالص مالیت مثبت ہے۔
آرای آراے رجسٹرڈ پروجیکٹس کا حصہ ہے؛ منصوبے کی لاگت کا کم از کم 30فیصد خرچ کیا ہے؛ اور آخری میل کی فنڈنگ کی ضرورت ہے، جو اس منصوبے کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔
فنڈ کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ سرمائے پر پروجیکٹ کے اس حصے پر ایک سینئر چارج ہوگا (سوائے ان صورتوں کے جہاں ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی پہلا چارج رکھتی ہے) جس کے لیے فنڈنگ استعمال کی جائے گی۔
سستی یا درمیانی آمدنی والے ہاؤسنگ یونٹس کو کسی بھی ہاؤسنگ یونٹ کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے جو 200 مربع میٹر آرای آراے کارپٹ ایریا سے زیادہ نہیں ہے اور ان کی قیمت درج ذیل ہے (جوبھی منطبق ہو):
ممبئی میٹروپولیٹن خطہ 2کروڑہندوستانی روپے سے کم؛
قومی راجدھانی خطہ، چنئی، کولکتہ، پونے، حیدرآباد، بنگلور اور احمد آباد میں ہندوستانی 1.5 کروڑ روپے سے کم؛
باقی ہندوستان میں ایک کروڑ ہندوستانی روپے سے کم؛
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت خزانہ فنڈ کے کام کاج کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیتی ہے اور فنڈ کے انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر سے فنڈ کے کام کے بارے میں باقاعدہ تازہ ترین صورت حال حاصل کرتی ہے۔