Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medicine for Breast Cancer
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, has put a cap on Trade Margin of 42 selected non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines on pilot basis under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization’ approach
28 MAR 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Department of Pharmaceuticals, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority vide order S.O. 1041(E) dated 27th February, 2019, has put a cap on Trade Margin of 42 selected non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines on pilot basis under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization’ approach. Ribociclib was also included in this.
The Government of India has taken several measures to encourage domestic manufacturing of pharmaceutical drugs including its APIs / bulk drugs (including those required for cancer treatment) to boost domestic manufacturing. The major Programmatic interventions to support Pharma Industries include Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Pharmaceuticals and for the Bulk drugs, the schematic interventions are PLI scheme for Bulk Drugs and Bulk Drugs Parks scheme. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals launched in FY 2020 - 21 provides financial incentive to 55 selected applicants for manufacturing of approved eligible products under three categories including anti-cancer drugs (Product Category – 3) for a period of six years. One PLI applicant is manufacturing the Abemaciclib Intermediate and Ribociclib Intermediate under the sub-category of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients/ Key Starting materials/ Drug Intermediates.
As per the Indian Council of Medical Research-National Cancer Registry Programme data, the estimated number of incidences of breast cancer in the country for the year 2022 is 216108. As per Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), palbociclib has gone off patent on 10th Jan 2023.
Quality generic medicines are made available at affordable prices to all, under Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in collaboration with the State Governments. Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) Pharmacy stores have been set up in some hospitals/institutions, with an objective to make available Cancer drugs at a substantial discount vis-à-vis the Maximum Retail Price.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
چھاتی کے کینسر کی دوائیوں کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی نے ’ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنلائزیشن‘ اپروچ کے تحت پائلٹ بنیادوں پر 42 منتخب نان شیڈولڈ اینٹی کینسر دوائیوں کے ٹریڈ مارجن کی حد مقرر کر دی ہے
28 MAR 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جیسا کہ فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی نے بموجب آرڈر ایس. او 1041 (ای) مورخہ 27 فروری 2019، ’ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنلائزیشن‘ اپروچ کے تحت پائلٹ بنیادوں پر 42 منتخب نان شیڈولڈ اینٹی کینسر دوائیوں کے ٹریڈ مارجن پر ایک حدمقرر کردی ہے ۔ اس میں ریبوسیکلب کوبھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دواسازی کی دوائیوں کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں اس کے اے پی آئی/بلک ادویات (بشمول ان کے جو کینسر کے علاج کے لیے درکار ہیں) شامل ہیں۔ فارما انڈسٹریز کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے اہم پروگرامی مداخلتوں میں دواسازی کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اور بلک ڈرگز کے لیے، اسکیمیٹک مداخلتیں بلک ڈرگز اور بلک ڈرگس پارکس اسکیم کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم برائے فارماسیوٹیکلز کا آغاز مالی سال 21 - 2020 میں 55 منتخب درخواست دہندگان کو تین زمروں کے تحت منظور شدہ اہل پروڈکٹس کی تیاری کے لیے مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں انسداد کینسر ادویات (پروڈکٹ کیٹیگری - 3) شامل ہیں۔ ایک پی ایل آئی درخواست دہندہ ریبوسیکلب اور ابیمیسیکلب انٹرمیڈیٹ کو ایکٹو فارماسیوٹیکل اجزاء/ کلیدی ابتدائی مواد/ ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس کے ذیلی زمرے کے تحت تیار کر رہا ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ-نیشنل کینسر رجسٹری پروگرام کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، سال 2022 کے لیے ملک میں چھاتی کے کینسر کے واقعات کی تخمینہ جاتی تعداد 216108 ہے۔ سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کے مطابق، پالبوسیکلب کا پیٹنٹ 10 جنوری 2023 کوختم ہو گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت معیاری جنرک ادویات سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ علاج کے لیے سستی ادویات اور قابل بھروسہ امپلانٹس (امرت) فارمیسی اسٹورز کچھ اسپتالوں/ اداروں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد کینسر کی ادویات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت کے مقابلے میں کافی رعایت پر دستیاب کرنا ہے۔