Ministry of Commerce & Industry
G20 Meeting in Mumbai deliberates on Trade Finance Cooperation among G20 Member Countries
G20 Meeting highlights role of Trade in Development of countries and exhorts for Inclusive Trade Finance
“All countries should endeavour to adopt enabling legislation in the next few years to achieve paperless international trade”
28 MAR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 28th March, 2023
• An international conference on cooperation on trade finance among the G20 member countries was organised by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry on March 28, 2023 at Taj Lands’ End, Bandra (West), Mumbai.
• The event was hosted by the Department of Commerce and organised by ECGC Limited and India EXIM Bank on the side lines of the 1st G20 Trade and Investment Working Group (TIWG) Meeting in Mumbai. Delegates from the member countries, industry and academic experts from across the world were present at the conference to engage in constructive dialogue and exchange of ideas in the domain of trade finance.
• Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal, in his key note address, set the agenda for the meeting. He highlighted that it is the right time to discuss the issues facing trade finance and possible solutions.
• Two panel discussions were organised as part of the event comprising of international experts. The first panel discussed the role of banks, financial institutions, development finance institutions, and Export Credit Agencies to identify the gaps and address the challenges in the trade finance arena amidst the uncertain global trade landscape.
• The second panel discussion focused on accelerating digitalisation and fintech solutions for improving access to trade finance.
• The session also delved on the current and emerging fintech solutions for making more customized lending decisions and enhancing trade finance supply for MSMEs.
• The universal message from all the speakers in the conference highlighted the necessity of trade for ensuring prosperity for all and that inclusive trade finance is key to achieve this target.
• Digitalisation of international trade is possibly an effective solution towards achieving cost reduction in trade and trade finance. The challenges to be addressed in digitalising trade were identified as international cooperation in harmonising definitions, standards and data sharing across the borders digitally.
• While estimates suggest that traditional trade finance gap is currently around USD 2 trillion, bridging the gap needs more players, including multilateral development banks, Export Credit Agencies (ECAs), etc to increase their participation.
• Evolution of fintechs and account aggregators in the ecosystem enables transaction risk evaluation based on real time data. This will enable cost effective appraisal by trade finance providers.
• The panellists recommended that all nations should endeavour to adopt enabling legislation in the next few years to achieve paperless international trade.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मुंबई में जी20 की बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यापार वित्त में सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
जी20 की बैठक में समस्‍त देशों के विकास में व्यापार की अहम भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया और समावेशी व्यापार वित्त के लिए आह्वान किया गया
‘सभी देशों को कागज रहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अगले कुछ वर्षों में सरल कानून को अपनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए’
28 MAR 2023 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
• जी20 के सदस्य देशों के बीच व्यापार वित्त में सहयोग पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 28 मार्च, 2023 को ताज लैंड्स एंड, बांद्रा (पश्चिम), मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-03-28at5.12.04PMTAK3.jpeg
• मुंबई में जी20 के व्यापार और निवेश कार्य दल (टीआईडब्ल्यूजी) की पहली बैठक के दौरान इस सम्मेलन की मेजबानी वाणिज्य विभाग ने की और इसका आयोजन ईसीजीसी लिमिटेड एवं इंडिया एक्जिम बैंक ने किया। व्यापार वित्त के विषय पर रचनात्मक संवाद और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान में शामिल होने के लिए सदस्य देशों के प्रतिनिधिगण, और दुनिया भर के औद्योगिक एवं अकादमिक विशेषज्ञ इस सम्मेलन में उपस्थित थे।
• वाणिज्य सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में इस बैठक का एजेंडा तय किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि व्यापार वित्त से जुड़े मुद्दों और इनके संभावित समाधानों पर चर्चा करने का यह बिल्‍कुल सही समय है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-03-28at5.13.14PMQ1RN.jpeg
• इस सम्मेलन के एक हिस्से के रूप में दो पैनल परिचर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। प्रथम पैनल ने वैश्विक व्यापार के वर्तमान अनिश्चित माहौल में व्यापार वित्त के मार्ग में मौजूद बाधाओं की पहचान करने और संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए बैंकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, विकास वित्त संस्थानों, और निर्यात ऋण एजेंसियों की विशेष भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
• दूसरी पैनल परिचर्चा के दौरान व्यापार वित्त तक संबंधित कारोबारियों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण और फिनटेक समाधानों में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-03-28at5.33.16PMHS1A.jpeg
• इस सत्र के दौरान एमएसएमई के लिए और भी अधिक अनुकूलित या विशिष्‍ट ऋण निर्णय लेने एवं व्यापार वित्त की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए वर्तमान और उभरते फिनटेक समाधानों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/WhatsAppImage2023-03-28at5.12.03PMGXC9.jpeg
• इस सम्मेलन में सभी वक्ताओं के विश्वव्यापी संदेश में समस्‍त लोगों के लिए समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापार की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया और इसके साथ ही कहा गया कि ‘समावेशी व्यापार वित्त’ ही इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की कुंजी है।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार का डिजिटलीकरण ही संभवतः व्यापार और व्यापार वित्त की लागत में कमी लाने की दिशा में एक प्रभावकारी समाधान है। व्यापार के डिजिटलीकरण में सामना की जाने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान संबंधित परिभाषाओं एवं मानकों के सामंजस्य में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने, और डेटा को सीमा पार डिजिटल रूप से साझा करना के रूप में की गई।
• वैसे तो अनुमानों से य‍ही पता चला है कि व्यापार वित्त में निरंतर चला आ रहा अंतर वर्तमान में लगभग 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का है, लेकिन इस अंतर को पाटने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों, निर्यात ऋण एजेंसियों (ईसीए), इत्‍यादि सहित और भी अधिक अनगिनत संस्‍थानों की नितांत आवश्यकता है, ताकि उनकी भागीदारी इसमें बढ़ाई जा सके।
• संबंधित परिवेश में फिनटेक और अकाउंट एग्रीगेटर्स का व्‍यापक विकास हो जाने से अब वास्तविक समय के डेटा के आधार पर लेन-देन संबंधी जोखिमों का आकलन करना संभव हो गया है। इससे व्यापार वित्त के प्रदाताओं द्वारा किफायती आकलन करना संभव हो जाएगा।
• पैनलिस्टों या इस पैनल के सदस्‍यों ने सिफारिश की कि सभी देशों को कागज रहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अगले कुछ वर्षों में सरल कानून को अपनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।