Ministry of Finance
Past estimates of growth rate of economy generally in line with actual growth rate: MoS Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
28 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2022-23 has projected India’s real GDP to grow at 6.5 per cent in 2023-24. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the World Bank in its latest Global Economic Prospects has projected the Indian economy to grow at 6.6 per cent in 2023-24.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that past estimates of the growth rate of the economy have generally been in line with actual growth rate, except for years with exceptional circumstances like global financial crisis, COVID-19 pandemic, among others

وزارت خزانہ
معیشت کی شرح نمو کے پچھلے تخمینے عام طور پر حقیقی شرح نمو کے مطابق ہیں: وزیر خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری
28 MAR 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
اقتصادی جائزہ 2022-23 میں بھارت کی حقیقی جی ڈی پی 6-5 میں 2023.24 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عالمی بینک نے اپنے تازہ ترین گلوبل اکنامک پراسپیکٹس میں 2023-24 میں بھارتی معیشت کے 6.6فیصد کی شرح نمو کی پیش گوئی کی ہے۔
مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ معیشت کی شرح نمو کے ماضی کے تخمینے عام طور پر حقیقی شرح نمو کے مطابق رہے ہیں، سوائے ان برسوں کے جب عالمی مالیاتی بحران، کوویڈ 19 وبائی امراض اور دیگر غیر معمولی حالات رہے۔