Ministry of Finance
Direct tax deducted at source from transfer of Virtual digital Assets aggregates to Rs. 157.9 crore upto 20th March 2023 for FY 2022-23
28 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Direct tax collected by way of tax deducted at source under section 194S of the Income-tax Act, 1961, on payments made upon transfer of Virtual digital Assets (VDA), aggregates to Rs. 157.9 crore upto 20/03/2023 for FY 2022-23. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that Crypto assets are currently unregulated in the country, however, transactions in cryptocurrencies are subjected to provisions of various laws like the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 and Income-Tax Act, 1961.
The Minister further stated that the Financial Stability Board states in its Consultative Document titled “Regulation, Supervision and Oversight of Crypto-Asset Activities and Markets,” dated October 11, 2022 that investment and activity in the crypto asset market is largely self-contained and is mostly for speculative purposes with limited connections to the real economy.

وزارت خزانہ
ورچوئل ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں کی، سورس پر منتقلی سے جو راست ٹیکس کی کٹوتی کی گئی ہے وہ مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے ، 20 مارچ 2023 تک مجموعی طور پر 157.9 کروڑ روپے ہے
28 MAR 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کے سیکشن ایس 194 کے تحت سورس پر ٹیکس کٹوتی کے ذریعے جمع کیا جانے والا راست ٹیکس، ورچوئل ڈیجیٹل اثاثوں (وی ڈی اے) کی منتقلی پر کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں پر مالی سال 23-2022کے لیے 20 مارچ 2023 تک مجموعی طور پر 157.9 کروڑ روپے بنتا ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کرپٹو اثاثے فی الحال ملک میں غیر منظم ہیں، تاہم، کرپٹو کرنسیوں میں لین دین مختلف قوانین جیسے کہ منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام ایکٹ، 2002 اور انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 کی دفعات کے تابع ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مالیاتی استحکام بورڈ نے 11 اکتوبر 2022 کو اپنی مشاورتی دستاویز بعنوان "کرپٹو-اثاثہ سرگرمیوں اور مارکیٹوں کی ریگولیشن، نگرانی " میں کہا ہے کہ کرپٹو اثاثہ مارکیٹ میں سرمایہ کاری اور سرگرمی، بڑی حد تک خود کار ہے اور زیادہ تر قیاس آرائی پر مبنی مقاصد کے لیے ہے جس کا حقیقی معیشت سے محدود تعلق ہے۔