Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his Romanian counterpart Mrs Simona Cojocaru hold bilateral talks
28 MAR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane and State Secretary and Chief of the Department for Defence Policy, Planning and International Relations of Romania, Mrs Simona Cojocaru held a bilateral meeting on defence cooperation in New Delhi on March 28, 2023. A wide range of issues encompassing military to military cooperation, military training and courses, defence co-development and co-production and capacity building were discussed in the meeting.
Both countries signed an Agreement on Defence Cooperation, giving further impetus to bilateral defence cooperation. Both sides shared their perspectives on regional security challenges and expressed their commitment to work together to enhance cooperation in all defence sectors.

وزارت دفاع
سیکرٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارمانے اور ان کی رومانیہ کی ہم منصب محترمہ سیمونا کوجوکارو نے دو طرفہ ملاقات کی
28 MAR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری دفاع جناب گریدھر ارمانے اور اسٹیٹ سکریٹری اور رومانیہ کے محکمہ دفاعی پالیسی، منصوبہ بندی اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات کی سربراہ محترمہ سیمونا کوجوکارو نے 28 مارچ، 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی تعاون پر دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات میں فوجی تعاون، فوجی تربیت اور کورسز، دفاعی تعاون اور مشترکہ پیداوار اور استعداد کار میں اضافے سمیت مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے دفاعی تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جس سے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ فریقین نے علاقائی سلامتی کے چیلنجز پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کا تبادلہ کیا اور تمام دفاعی شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔