Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and his Romanian counterpart Mrs Simona Cojocaru hold bilateral talks
28 MAR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Shri Giridhar Aramane and State Secretary and Chief of the Department for Defence Policy, Planning and International Relations of Romania, Mrs Simona Cojocaru held a bilateral meeting on defence cooperation in New Delhi on March 28, 2023. A wide range of issues encompassing military to military cooperation, military training and courses, defence co-development and co-production and capacity building were discussed in the meeting.
Both countries signed an Agreement on Defence Cooperation, giving further impetus to bilateral defence cooperation. Both sides shared their perspectives on regional security challenges and expressed their commitment to work together to enhance cooperation in all defence sectors.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और रोमानिया की रक्षा सचिव श्रीमती सिमोना कोजोकारू ने द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की
28 MAR 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव, श्री गिरिधर अरमाने और रोमानिया की रक्षा सचिव, रक्षा नीति, योजना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध विभाग की प्रमुख, श्रीमती सिमोना कोजोकारू ने 28 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा सहयोग पर एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान सैन्य सहयोग, सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और पाठ्यक्रम, रक्षा सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे विभिन्‍न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
दोनों देशों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और गति देते हुए रक्षा सहयोग पर एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए और रक्षा के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।