Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Green Agriculture
28 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is already promoting green agriculture by way of green/ sustainable agricultural and good agriculture practices with environment concern. It is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) which is one of the National Missions under National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). NMSA aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. The various components being implemented in this regard are Rainfed Area Development (RAD), On Farm Water Management (OFWM), Soil Health Management (SHM), Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region(MOVCDNER), Submission on Agro forestry (SMAF) and Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinhchayee Yojana (PMKSY). Rainfed Area Development under NMSA focuses on Integrated Farming System (IFS) for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. Under this system, crops/cropping system is integrated with activities like horticulture, livestock, fishery, agro-forestry, apiculture etc.
To meet the challenges of sustaining domestic food production in the face of changing climate, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project called National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture to address vulnerable areas of the country and to help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. Short term and long-term research programs with a national perspective have been taken up involving adaptation and mitigation covering crops, horticulture, livestock, fisheries and poultry. The main thrust areas covered are (i) identifying most vulnerable districts/regions, (ii) evolving crop varieties and management practices for adaptation and mitigation, (iii) assessing climate change impacts on livestock, fisheries and poultry and identifying adaptation strategies.
NICRA project has developed several resilient technologies to mitigate climate change. Climate resilient technologies viz., resilient varieties in different crops tolerant to climatic stresses, resilient intercropping systems, conservation agriculture, crop diversification from paddy to other alternate crops like pulses, oilseeds, agro forestry systems, zero till drill sowing of wheat to escape terminal heat stress, alternate methods of rice cultivation (system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeded rice), green manuring, integrated farming systems, integrated nutrient management, integrated pest management, organic farming, site specific nutrient management, in-situ moisture conservation, protective irrigation from harvested rainwater in farm pond, micro irrigation method (drip and sprinkler) etc. have been developed and evaluated in farmers’ fields for their adoption.
ICAR is recommending soil test based balanced and integrated nutrient management practice through conjunctive use of both inorganic and organic sources (compost, bio fertilizers, green manure etc.), split application of nitrogen and placement of other fertilizers, use of slow releasing fertilizers, nitrification inhibitors and use of neem coated urea etc. to reduce the excessive use of fertilizers and pollution of soil, water and environment. The ICAR also imparts training, organises FLDs to educate farmers on all these aspects.
Government has announced “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth” (PM-PRANAM) scheme in Budget 2023-24 with the objective to incentivise the States and UTs to promote usage of alternative fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سبز زراعت
28 MAR 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند پہلے ہی سبز/ پائیدار زرعی اور ماحولیات کی فکر کے ساتھ بہتر زرعی طریقوں کے ذریعے سبز زراعت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ قومی مشن برائے پائیدار زراعت (این ایم ایس اے ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ،جو کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی ) کے تحت قومی مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ این ایم ایس اے کا مقصد بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کو زیادہ لچکدار بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی تیار کرنا اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جن مختلف اجزاء پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے ، وہ ہیں رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اے ڈی)، آن فارم واٹر مینجمنٹ (او ایف ڈبلیو ایم)، سوائل ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ (ایس ایچ ایم)، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ (ایس ایچ سی)، پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی)، شمال مشرقی خطے میں مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین کی ترقی (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) اور پردھان منتری کرشی سنچھائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت ، زرعی جنگلات (ایس ایم اے ایف) اور فی ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) کو پیش کرنا ۔ این ایم ایس اے کے تحت رین فیڈ ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایس) پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، تاکہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو اور موسمی تغیرات سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس نظام کے تحت، فصلوں/ فصلوں کے نظام کو باغبانی، مویشیوں، ماہی گیری، زرعی جنگلات، شہد کی مکھیوں کو پالنے وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جاتا ہے۔
بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے پیش نظر گھریلو خوراک کی پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، نے ایک فلیگ شپ نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے ،جس کا نام ہے نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی آر اے) ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ملک کے کمزور علاقوں سے نمٹنے اور خشک سالی، سیلاب، ٹھنڈ، گرمی کی لہروں وغیرہ جیسے شدید موسمی حالات کے شکار اضلاع اور خطوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے زراعت میں موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے۔ قومی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی تحقیقی پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں،جن میں فصلوں، باغبانی، مویشیوں، ماہی پروری اور پولٹری کے لیے موافقت اور تخفیف شامل ہے۔ وہ بنیادی توجہ والے علاقے، جن کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، یہ ہیں (i) سب سے زیادہ کمزور اضلاع/علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، (ii) فصلوں کی اقسام کو تیار کرنا اور موافقت اور تخفیف کے لیے طریقوں کا انتظام کرنا، (iii) مویشیوں، ماہی گیری اور پولٹری پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانا اور موافقت کی حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا۔
این آئی سی آر اے پروجیکٹ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں۔ موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز ، جیسے مختلف فصلوں میں موسمی دباؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی لچکدار قسمیں، لچکدار انٹرکراپنگ سسٹم، تحفظ زراعت، دھان سے دیگر متبادل فصلوں جیسے دالوں، تلہن ، زرعی جنگلات کے نظام تک فصلوں میں تنوع، ٹرمنل گرمی کے دباؤ سے بچنے کے لئے گیہوں کی بوائی کے لیے صفر تک ڈرل، چاول کی کاشت کے متبادل طریقے (چاول کی شدت کا نظام، ایروبک چاول، براہ راست بیج والے چاول)، سبز کھاد، مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام، مربوط غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام، مربوط کیڑوں کا انتظام، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، سائٹ کے مخصوص غذائی اجزاء کا انتظام، اندرونِ جگہ نمی کا تحفظ، کھیت کے تالاب میں جمع بارش کے پانی سے حفاظتی آبپاشی، مائیکرو اریگیشن طریقہ (چھڑکاؤ اور ڈرپ) وغیرہ کو اپنانے کے لیے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔
آئی سی اے آر غیر نامیاتی اور نامیاتی دونوں ذرائع (کھاد، حیاتیاتی کھاد، سبز کھاد وغیرہ) کے مشترکہ استعمال، نائٹروجن کی تقسیم اور دیگر کھادوں کو بدلنا، آہستہ جاری کرنے والی کھادوں کا استعمال، نائٹری فیکیشن اور نیم کوٹیڈ یوریا وغیرہ کے استعمال کے ذریعہ مٹی کے ٹیسٹ پر مبنی متوازن اور مربوط غذائیت کے انتظام کی مشق کی سفارش کر رہا ہے تاکہ کھادوں کے بے تحاشہ استعمال کو اور مٹی، پانی اور ماحول کی آلودگی کو کم کیا جاسکے ۔آئی سی اے آر ان تمام پہلوؤں پر کسانوں کو تعلیم دینے کے لیے تربیت بھی دیتا ہے اور ایف ایل ڈیز کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔
حکومت نے بجٹ 24-2023 میں "پی ایم پروگرام برائے بحالی، بیداری، پرورش اور امیلیریشن آف مدر ارتھ" (پی ایم – پی آر اے این اے ایم) اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو متبادل کھادوں کے استعمال اور کیمیائی کھادوں کے متوازن استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-3455