Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh initiates ‘Captive Employment’ initiative under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), paving the way for greater industry participation in skilling rural poor youth
19 Captive Employers signed MoU with Ministry of Rural Development, under DDU-GKY program for training and placing more than 31,000 rural youth in their own establishment or subsidiary companies
10 candidates being trained under the DDU-GKY program and going through on-Job Training handed out appointment letters during the program
Two candidates awarded with appreciation letter for their performance during their tenure of their current employment
28 MAR 2023 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development Sh. Giriraj Singh onboarded 19 Captive Employers, a unique initiative under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) in New Delhi today. Captive employers will train Rural Poor Youth and provide employment to trained youth in their company or subsidiary. The event was also graced by the presence of Union Ministers of State Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil (Panchayati Raj), Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti (Rural Development and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution) and Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste (Rural Development and Steel).
Speaking at the event, Shri Giriraj Singh said India has the potential to emerge as the skill capital of the world and the MoU signed between MoRD and the Captive Employers is the first step towards this aim. In the first phase 19 Captive Employers are being engaged to train and provide jobs to over 31,000 rural youth.
“We are confident that in the future this number of jobs generated will jump from 30,000 to 1,30,000,” he said.
Shri Giriraj Singh emphasised that the Captive Employer scheme will bridge the gap between job seeker and job provider. The Minister invited suggestions from the participating employers to bring the changes in the said arrangement in order to make it more rewarding and effective. He also emphasised that Ministry as well as the States need to organise meetings with CII, FICCI, PHD Chamber of Commerce and MSME Associations.
MoS Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, in his speech, said that the Ministry of Rural Development, through its DDU-GKY programme and partner Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs), is helping the rural youth find their ground by providing them with employment opportunities and thereby empowering them financially. He also exhorted Captive Employers to inform other industry partners to participate in this scheme and reap rewards in the form of getting a ready supply of skilled Human Resource.
Addressing the gathering, MoS Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said this is a ‘Rozgar Mela’ (Employment Fair), the more the number of youth and their trust in the scheme gains, the better. “This is the dream of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and this is the actual Make In India,” he said.
MoS Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti observed that the captive employment programme is a significant initiative of the Ministry. She said, "Every individual is a source of immense possibilities. This initiative will remind our youth of their potential and make them AatmaNirbhar (self-reliant). Also, it will help bridge the human resource needs of the industry.”
During the event, Memorandums of Understanding (MoU) were signed with 19 Employers to engage as captive employers in the ambitious initiative by the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) for providing livelihoods to the rural youth under the DDU-GKY programme.
The selected CAPTIVE EMPLOYERS will be providing training to rural poor youth in their respective industries, namely, hospitality, apparel & textiles, manufacturing, IT/ITeS, telecom, retail, Power etc.
More than 31,000 jobs are expected to be provided to rural poor youth through this unique initiative. The latest initiative is aimed at providing hands-on training with the concerned PIA, which is at par with the industry requirements.
At the event, 10 select recently trained candidates, through the programme, were also handed out appointment letters by the dignitaries. These candidates have recently completed their On-the-Job Training (OJT) after completion of training.
About Captive Employment:
‘Captive Employment’, is a first of its kind initiative aimed at addressing the vision of a dynamic and demand-based skilling ecosystem catering to the requirements of industry partners assuring sustainable placements for rural poor youth. The initiative is a shot in the arm for the DDU-GKY programme, assuring post-training placement of candidates for a minimum of six months with a minimum CTC of Rs 10,000/-. This program will be a big boon for rural poor to augment their job needs and improve their standard of living. This program shall also contribute to sustainable development goals.
About DDU-GKY:
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) is a placement linked skilling program of the Ministry of Rural Development under the aegis of National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM). This program caters to the rural poor youth. It was launched on 25 September 2014 and is funded by MoRG, Govt of India.
The program is currently being implemented in 27 States and 4 UTs for rural poor youth with an emphasis on placements. More than 877 PIAs (Project Implementation Agencies) are training rural poor youth in about 616 job-roles through more than 2,369 training centres. A total of 14.08 lakh candidates have been trained and 8.39 lakh candidates placed since inception under the programme.
With changing times and changing aspiration of rural youth, the programme to is undergoing transformation in its Guidelines and Standard Operating Procedures. DDU-GKY 2.0 Guidelines are in the advance stage of finalisation in the ministry. This new version of the program aspires to improve by skilling ecosystem and make it more job oriented.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने दीन दयाल उपाध्याय कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) के तहत 'कैप्टिव रोजगार' पहल की शुरुआत की, जो ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को कुशल बनाने में अधिक उद्योग भागीदारी का रास्ता खोलेगा
19 नियोक्ताओं ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ डीडीयू-जीकेवाई कार्यक्रम के तहत 31,000 से अधिक ग्रामीण युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण देने और उनकी अपनी या अपनी सहायक कंपनियों में रखने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
डीडीयू-जीकेवाई कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित किए जा रहे और ऑन-जॉब ट्रेनिंग से गुजर रहे 10 उम्मीदवारों को कार्यक्रम के दौरान नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए
दो उम्मीदवारों को उनके वर्तमान रोजगार के कार्यकाल के दौरान उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए प्रशंसा पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया
28 MAR 2023 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री. गिरिराज सिंह आज नई दिल्ली में दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) के तहत एक अनूठी पहल में 19 कैप्टिव नियोक्ताओं के साथ शामिल हुए। ये नियोक्ता गांव के गरीब युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे और प्रशिक्षित युवाओं को अपनी कंपनी या सहायक कंपनियों में रोजगार उपलब्ध कराएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल (पंचायती राज), साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति (ग्रामीण विकास और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण) और श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते (ग्रामीण विकास और इस्पात) भी मौजूद रहे।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी के रूप में उभरने की क्षमता है और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और नियोक्ताओं के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन इस उद्देश्य की दिशा में पहला कदम है। पहले चरण में 31,000 से अधिक ग्रामीण युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने और रोजगार प्रदान करने के लिए 19 नियोक्ताओं को लगाया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा, "हमें विश्वास है कि भविष्य में सृजित नौकरियों की संख्या 30,000 से बढ़कर 1,30,000 हो जाएगी।"
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि कैप्टिव एम्प्लॉयर योजना नौकरी चाहने वाले और नौकरी देने वालों के बीच की खाई को पाट देगी। मंत्री ने भाग लेने वाले नियोक्ताओं से उक्त व्यवस्था में बदलाव लाने के लिए इसे और अधिक फायदेमंद और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ राज्यों को सीआईआई, फिक्की, पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स और एमएसएमई संघों के साथ बैठकें आयोजित करने की जरूरत है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, अपने डीडीयू-जीकेवाई कार्यक्रम और भागीदार परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (पीआईए) के माध्यम से ग्रामीण युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करके और इस तरह उन्हें सशक्त बनाकर उनकी प्लेटफॉर्म खोजने में उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने नियोक्ताओं को भी प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे अन्य उद्योग भागीदारों को इस योजना में भाग लेने के लिए सूचित करें और कुशल मानव संसाधन की आपूर्ति करने के रूप में पुरस्कार प्राप्त करें।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए इस्पात मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कहा कि यह एक 'रोजगार मेला' (रोजगार मेला) है, युवाओं की संख्या और योजना में उनका विश्वास जितना अधिक होगा, उतना ही अच्छा होगा। उन्होंने कहा, "यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सपना है और यह वास्तविक मेक इन इंडिया है।"
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने कहा कि कैप्टिव रोजगार कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अपार संभावनाओं का स्रोत है। यह पहल हमारे युवाओं को उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाएगी और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर (आत्मनिर्भर) बनाएगी। साथ ही, यह उद्योग की मानव संसाधन जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगी।
आयोजन के दौरान डीडीयू-जीकेवाई कार्यक्रम के तहत ग्रामीण युवाओं को आजीविका प्रदान करने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) की महत्वाकांक्षी पहल में कैप्टिव नियोक्ताओं के रूप में जोड़ने के लिए 19 नियोक्ताओं के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
चयनित कैप्टिव नियोक्ता ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को उनके संबंधित उद्योगों यानी हॉस्पिटेलिटी परिधान और वस्त्र, विनिर्माण, आईटी/आईटीईएस, दूरसंचार, खुदरा, बिजली आदि में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे।
इस अनूठी पहल के माध्यम से ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को 31,000 से अधिक नौकरियां प्रदान किए जाने की उम्मीद है। नवीनतम पहल का उद्देश्य संबंधित पीआईए के साथ व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है, जो उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप है।
कार्यक्रम में हाल ही में प्रशिक्षित 10 चयनित उम्मीदवारों को गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा नियुक्ति पत्र भी सौंपे गए। इन उम्मीदवारों ने हाल ही में प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद अपना ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) पूरा किया है।
'कैप्टिव एम्प्लॉयमेंट' के बारे में
'कैप्टिव एम्प्लॉयमेंट' अपनी तरह की पहली पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं के लिए स्थायी प्लेसमेंट सुनिश्चित करने वाले उद्योग भागीदारों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले एक गतिशील और मांग-आधारित स्किल ईकोसिस्टम तैयार करना है। यह पहल डीडीयू-जीकेवाई कार्यक्रम के लिए एक पहल है, जो न्यूनतम 10,000 रुपये के सीटीसी के साथ कम से कम छह महीने के लिए उम्मीदवारों के प्रशिक्षण के बाद प्लेसमेंट का आश्वासन देती है। यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण गरीबों के लिए उनकी नौकरी की जरूरतों और उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार करने के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान साबित होगा। यह कार्यक्रम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में भी योगदान देगा।
डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के बारे में:
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के तत्वावधान में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का प्लेसमेंट से जुड़ा कौशल कार्यक्रम है। यह कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं की रोजगार की जरूरतों पूरा करता है। इसे 25 सितंबर 2014 को लॉन्च किया गया था और यह ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय भारत सरकार की तरफ इसे वित्त पोषित किया गया है।
यह कार्यक्रम वर्तमान में प्लेसमेंट पर जोर देते हुए ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं के लिए 27 राज्यों और 4 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा रहा है। 877 से अधिक पीआईए (परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां) 2,369 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के माध्यम से लगभग 616 रोजगार भूमिकाओं में ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित कर रही हैं। कुल 14.08 लाख उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थापना के बाद से 8.39 लाख उम्मीदवारों को रखा गया है।
बदलते समय और ग्रामीण युवाओं की बदलती आकांक्षा के साथ कार्यक्रम अपने दिशानिर्देशों और मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं में परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई 2.0 दिशानिर्देश मंत्रालय में अंतिम रूप देने के अग्रिम चरण में हैं। कार्यक्रम के इस नए संस्करण का मकसद स्किल इकोसिस्टम से सुधार करने और इसे अधिक रोजगार उन्मुख बनाना है।