Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachhotsav 2023- International Day of Zero Waste
Swachhata is foundational to India’s transformation
SBM-U: From Jan Bhagidari to Jan Andolan
Swachhata Yatra: Women leading the GFC movement
Effective waste management critical to climate change goals
Moving from ODF to Garbage Free Cities under SBM-U 2.0
29 MAR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that since 2014, India has witnessed a transformation in sanitation and waste management under the leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Swachhata has become a foundational tenet in not just every government scheme but also in the way of life of citizens. The Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban (SBM-U) was the first large-scale programme to instil the principle of Jan Bhagidari. People’s ownership and leadership of this mission transformed a government programme into a people’s programme. SBM-U became a Jan Andolan. The Minister lauded the ‘Rally for Garbage Free Cities’ as a women led Jan Andolan, wherein lakhs of citizens have taken on the responsibility of cleaning their streets, neighbourhoods, and parks.
Shri Puri unveiled the ‘Stories of Change’ Compendium which captures some of the amazing on-ground successes and informed the gathering that more than 300 women Self-Help Group members have travelled across cities to learn various waste management models. The Minister congratulated ‘Swachhata Doots’ for being change makers, many of whom are first time travellers and this enriching experience has offered them a platform to see, interact and learn. Four lakh women are directly engaged in sanitation and waste management as an enterprise in urban India. Through the Swachh Bharat mission, we have not only provided dignity to women, but also concrete livelihood opportunities.
Shri Puri addressed the participants of the ‘Swachhotsav - 2023: Rally for Garbage Free Cities’ in New Delhi, that was organised by MoHUA in collaboration with GIZ, Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation, Nuclear Safety and Consumer Protection; UNEP and UN Habitat, as part of India’s celebration of the International Day of Zero Waste 2023. The event which saw discussions on good practices in Circularity in Garbage Free Cities, Women and Youth for GFC, Business and Tech for GFC, was attended by over 350 delegates including Mayors, Commissioners, Mission Directors, Business and Tech experts, women & youth leading sanitation, technical institutions, development partners, etc.
Speaking about the achievements of the Mission, the Minister informed that urban India has become Open Defecation Free (ODF), with all 4,715 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) completely ODF, 3,547 ULBs are ODF+ with functional and hygienic community and public toilets and 1,191 ULBs are ODF++ with complete faecal sludge management. Further, waste processing in India has gone up by over four times from 17% in 2014 to 75% today. This has been aided through 100% door-to-door waste collection in 97% wards and source segregation of waste being practiced by citizens across almost 90% wards in all ULBs in the country.
Shri Puri expressed his confidence that the resolve and determination shown in achieving the targets of SBM-U would be amplified manifold in the second phase of the mission (SBM-U 2.0) where India aims to become Garbage Free. He highlighted the importance of today’s ‘Garbage Free Cities’ rally in raising awareness about waste management in the country, as changes in consumption patterns and rapid urbanisation drive up waste generation.
Speaking about the progress in the GFC-Star rating protocol, launched in January 2018 to encourage a competitive, mission-mode spirit among ULBs, he proudly declared that the certification has increased from only 56 cities in the first year to 445 cities till date. We have now set ourselves the ambitious target of having at least 1,000 3-star Garbage Free Cities by October 2024.
Waste management is an important aspect of India’s commitments to meet its Paris Agreement targets. Last year in June, the Prime Minister launched the Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) movement and urged each of us to become ‘Pro-Planet People’ by weaving in the concepts of ‘Waste to Wealth’ and circular economy in our lives. The 2023-24 budget has reinforced its commitment on building circular economy through an enhanced focus on scientific management of dry and wet waste.
Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA commended the role of women’s leadership in ensuring circularity of waste management and implementing a zero-waste approach turning waste into valuable resources. He stressed the need to upscale Self-help groups to a professional level so as to ensure higher income generation for these groups. Further, from ‘Women-in garbage management’ to ‘women-led garbage free cities’ are showing desired results in tune with the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister.
The Minister applauded the Mayors and Commissioners of cities, who had signed the ‘Swachhata Ke Navratna’ pledge for Garbage Free Cities and hoped that they would disseminate the message of ‘Garbage Free Cities’ to every citizen in their cities. Further, Shri Puri thanked the UN in India, and other partner organisations for supporting the Zero Waste Day event, as well as representatives from states and cities for always championing the cause of Swachhata.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سوچھوتسو 2023 –زیر و ویسٹ کا بین الاقوامی دن
سوچھتا ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کی بنیاد ہے
ایس بی ایم- یو: جن بھاگیداری سے جن آندولن تک
سوچھتایاترا: خواتین کچرے سے پاک شہروں کی تحریک میں پیش پیش
کچرے کا موثربندوبست ، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اہداف کے لئے اہم
ایس بی ایم –یو 2.0 کے تحت او ڈی ایف سے کچرے سے پاک شہروں کی طرف قدم
29 MAR 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا ہے کہ 2014 کے بعد سے، ہندوستان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میںسوچھتا اور کچرے کے بندوبست میں تبدیلی دیکھی ہے، سوچھتا نہ صرف ہر سرکاری اسکیم کا ایک بنیادی اصول بن گئی ہے بلکہ شہریوں کی طرززندگی میں بھی شامل ہوگئی ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن - شہری (ایس بی ایم-یو) جن بھاگیداری کے اصول کو قائم کرنے والا پہلا بڑے پیمانے کا پروگرام تھا۔ لوگوں کی ملکیت اور اس مشن کی قیادت نے اس سرکاری پروگرام کو ایک عوامی پروگرام میں بدل دیا ہے۔ ایس بی ایم-یوایک عوامی تحریک بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کی قیادت والی عوامی تحریک کی شکل میں’کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لیے ریلی ‘ کو سراہا، جہاں لاکھوں لوگوں نے اپنی سڑکوں ،پڑوس اور پارکوں کی صفائی کی ذمہ داری لی۔
جناب پوری نے ’تبدیلی کی کہانیاں‘ کے مجموعہ کا اجرا کیا، جس میں کچھ حیرت انگیز زمینی کامیابیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، اور عوام کو مطلع کیا کہ 300 سے زیادہ خاتون اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی ممبران نے مختلف کچرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق ماڈلز سیکھنے کے لیے شہروں کا سفر کیا ہے۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر نے تبدیلی لانے والے ’سوچھتا دوت‘ کو مبارکباد پیش کی، جن میں سے کئی نے پہلی بار سفر کیا اور اس تجربے نے انہیں دیکھنے، بات چیت کرنے اور سیکھنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیاہے۔ شہری ہندوستان میں ایک انٹرپرائز کی شکل میں چار لاکھ خواتین براہ راست سوچھتا اور کچرے کے بندوبست میں لگی ہوئی ہیں۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ذریعے ہم نے نہ صرف خواتین کی عزت افزائی کیہے بلکہ ذریعہ معاش کے ٹھوس مواقع بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے نئی دہلی میں’سوچھوتسو - 2023: کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لیے ریلی‘ کے شرکاء سے خطاب کیا، جس کا اہتمام شہری ترقی کی وزارت نے جی آئی زیڈ، ماحولیات ،فطرت کے تحفظ، نیوکیائی تحفظ اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے لئے وفاقی وزارت ؛یو این ای پی اوریو این ہیبی ٹیٹ کے تعاون سے زیرو ویسٹ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2023 کے ہندوستان کے اتسو کے حصے کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں کچرے سے پاک شہروں میں سرکلرٹی میں اچھے طورطریقوں،کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لیے خواتین اور نوجوانوں، کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لیے کاروبار اور تکنیک بحث کی گئی ، جس میں 350 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے حصہ لیا، جس میں میئر، کمشنر، مشن ڈائریکٹرز، کاروباری اور تکنیکی ماہرین، سوچھتا میں پیش پیش رہنے والے خواتین اور نوجوان ،تکنیکی ادارے، ترقیاتی شراکت دار وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
مشن کیحصولیابیوں کے بارے میں وزیرموصوف نے بتایا کہ شہری ہندوستان کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف ) بن گیا ہے جس میںسبھی 4,715 شہری بلدیاتی ادارے (یو ایل بی) پوری طرح سے او ڈی ایف ہیں، 3,547 یو ایل بی فعال اور ہائیجینک کمیونٹی اور پبلک بیت الخلاء کے ساتھ اوڈی ایف+ ہیں اور 1,191 یو ایل بی مکمل انسانی فضلے کے بندوبست کے ساتھ اوڈی ایف ++ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان میں ویسٹ پروسیسنگ جو 2014 میں 17 فیصد تھی، چار گنا بڑھ کر آج 75 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔اسے 97 فیصد وارڈوں میں 100 فیصد گھر گھر جا کر کچرے جمع کرنے سے مدد ملی ہے اور ملک یں سبھی یو ایل بی میں تقریباً 90 فیصد وارڈوں میں شہریوں کے ذریعہ کچرے کی اصل جگہ پر اسے الگ کرنے کی مشق کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ایس بی ایم – یو کے نشانہ کو حاصل کرنے میں ظاہر کیا گیا عزم اور پختہ عزم مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے (ایس بی ایم -U 2.0) میں کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گا، جہاں ہندوستان کا مقصد کچرے سے پاک بننا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ملک میں کچرے کے بندوبست کے بارے میں بیداریبڑھانے میں آج کی’کچرے سے پاک شہر' ریلی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، کیونکہ کھپت پیٹرن میں تبدیلی اور تیزی سے شہر کاری کچرے میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
یو ایل بی کے بیچ مسابقت، مشن موڈ کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے جنوری 2018 میں شروع کی گئی کچرے سے پاک شہروں- اسٹار ریٹنگ پروٹوکول کی پیشرفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے فخر سےاعلان کیا کہ سرٹیفیکیشن پہلے سال میں صرف 56 شہروں سے بڑھ کر اب تک 445 شہروں میں پہنچ چکا ہے۔ ہم نے اب اکتوبر 2024 تک کم از کم 1,000 تھری اسٹار کچرے سے پاک شہروں کا آرزومندانہ ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
کچرے کا بندوبست ہندوستان کے پیرس معاہدے کے نشانوں کو پورا کرنے کی عہدبستگی کو پورا کرنے کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ گزشتہ سال جون میں وزیراعظم نے لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ (لائف) تحریک کی شروعات کی اور ہم میں سے ہر ایک سے زندگی میں’ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ‘ اور سرکلر اکانومی کے روایت کو اپنا کر‘ ’ پرو پلینٹ پیپل ‘ بننے کی درخواست کی تھی ۔ سال 24-2023 کے بجٹ نے خشک اور گیلے کچرے کے سائنٹفک بندوبست پر زیادہ توجہ دے کر سرکلر معیشت بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو پختہ کیا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی نے کچرے کے بندوبست کیسرکلرٹیکو یقینی بنانے اور کچرے کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کے زیرو ویسٹ کے نظریہ کو نافذ کرنے میں خواتین کی قیادت کے رول کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو ایک پیشہ ور سطح تک بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس گروپ کی اونچی آمدنی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔اس کے علاوہ ، ’ کچرے کے بندوبست میں خواتین سے لے کر ، خواتین کی قیادت والے کچرے سے پاک شہر ‘ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے تصور کے مطابق متوقع نتائج دکھارہے ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر نے شہروں کے میئرز اور کمشنروں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے کچرے سے پاک شہروں کے لیے’سوچھتا کے نورتن‘ کے عہد پر دستخط کیے تھے اور امید ظاہر کی کہ وہ اپنے شہروں میں ہر شہری تک ’کچرے سے پاک شہر‘ کا پیغام پہنچائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جناب پوری نے ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ، زیرو ویسٹ ڈے پروگرام میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے دیگر معاون تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سوچھتا کی ہمیشہ حمایت کرنے والی ریاستوں اور شہروں کے نمائندوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔