कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया ने नई संसद की परियोजना से जुड़े 910 बढ़इयों को प्रमाण पत्र दिया
29 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के एक उदाहरण के रूप में, भारत को इस बात पर गर्व है कि नई संसद, लोकतंत्र का मौजूदा मंदिर जो जल्द ही अपने 100 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है, उसे अब हमारे ही लोगों, हमारे अपने "कारीगरों" (कामगारों) द्वारा बनाया जा रहा है। इन कामगारों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में काम कर रहे फर्नीचर और फिटिंग स्किल काउंसिल (एफएफएससी) ने एनडीएमसी अधिकार क्षेत्र और नारसी ग्रुप के सहयोग से पूर्व शिक्षण को मान्यता (आरपीएल) कार्यक्रम के तहत 910 बढ़इयों को प्रशिक्षित कर प्रमाण पत्र दिया है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य बढ़इयों के कौशल प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाना और उन्हें भारत की प्रगति व लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले नए संसद भवन के लिए एक विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने में सक्षम बनाना है।
यह कार्यक्रम संसद में आयोजित किया गया और इसमें कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ के. के. द्विवेदी; आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) में संयुक्त सचिव श्री दीपक अग्रवाल; केन्‍द्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) में एनपीबी श्री अश्विनी मित्तल; राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) में निदेशक श्री सुशील अग्रवाल और राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) में प्रबंधक-रणनीति विवेक शर्मा सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
पूर्व शिक्षण को मान्यंता (आरपीएल) स्किल इंडिया की प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) का एक घटक है और एक मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया है जिसका उपयोग किसी व्यक्ति की मौजूदा कौशल क्षमता, ज्ञान और अनुभव का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए किया जाता है, जो औपचारिक, गैर-औपचारिक या अनौपचारिक शिक्षा से प्राप्त होता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के भीतर, उम्मीदवारों के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्री-स्क्रीनिंग मार्गदर्शन, परामर्श और सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के पास विभिन्न कार्यक्रम हैं जो वे कौशल विकास पहल को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियों को देते हैं। नारसी ग्रुप के साथ मंत्रालय ने पहले विभिन्न आरपीएल योजनाओं के तहत 6,000 से अधिक बढ़इयों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। यह प्रक्रिया देश के अनियमित कार्यबल की दक्षताओं को मानकीकृत राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के साथ रखने में मदद करती है ताकि रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाया जा सके और कौशल संबंधी अंतर को कम किया जा सके।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. कृष्ण कुमार द्विवेदी ने कहा कि संसद भवन भारत की समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक विरासत का प्रतीक है, और यह भारत के शौर्य और गौरव का प्रतीक है। आज का समारोह हमारे कारपेंटरों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यक्तिगत प्रशिक्षण, औपचारिक प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा, जो कौशल क्षमता की पहचान को सक्षम करेगा और नए संसद भवन में एक शीर्ष-स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करने में सहायता करेगा। हालांकि यह प्रशिक्षण घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उम्मीदवारों के लिए संभावनाओं में भी वृद्धि करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, इस प्रशिक्षण के साथ, हमारे बढ़ई के पास विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने और उद्योग की मांगों को पूरा करने वाली प्रसिद्ध परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने की क्षमता होगी। यह पहल एक कुशल कार्यबल बनाने के लिए सरकार की पहल को रेखांकित करती है जो हमारे देश की वृद्धि और विकास को आगे बढ़ा सकती है।
फर्नीचर और फिटिंग कौशल परिषद के अध्य्क्ष और नारसी ग्रुप के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नारसी डी कुलारिया ने कहा कि इस दूरदर्शी परियोजना से जुड़ना हमारे बढ़ई समुदाय के लिए बहुत गर्व का क्षण है। हमारे कामगारों को पूरी तरह से शिक्षित करने और उन्हें सम्पूर्ण सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए हम सभी आवश्यक उपाय कर रहे हैं ताकि नए संसद भवन में अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। स्वयं एक बढ़ई होने के नाते, मैं क्षमताओं के निर्माण में कौशल और प्रमाणन के मूल्य को समझता हूं। उम्मीदवारों के औपचारिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए हमने अनेक कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं जैसे मेरी स्किल मेरी पहचान, नेशनल अप्रेंटिसशिप प्रमोशनल स्कीम (एनएपीएस) और आर्थिक विकास में उन्हें सक्रिय भागीदार बनाने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्र बनाया। इसके साथ, हम आने वाले महीनों में पूरे भारत में 25,000 बढ़इयों के कौशल को प्रमाणित करने और पहचानने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य उम्मीदवारों को अस्थिर नौकरी बाजार में उनका महत्व बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमाणित करना है और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। आगे बढ़ते हुए, श्रमिकों को निर्माण, बिजली, प्लंबिंग, मिट्टी के बर्तनों और अन्य कई व्यवसायों में कौशल प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह न केवल उन्हें डिजिटल साक्षरता और उद्यमशीलता के अवसरों से अवगत कराएगा, बल्कि उन्हें तकनीकी कौशल में भी उन्नत करेगा।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India certifies 910 carpenters involved in the New Parliament Project
29 MAR 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
As an example of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, India takes pride in the fact that the New Parliament, the existing temple of democracy which soon completes its 100 years; is now being built by our own people, our very own “Karigars” (workers). And recognising the efforts of these workers, the Furniture and Fitting Skill Council (FFSC) working under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in collaboration with the NDMC jurisdiction and NARSI Group has trained and certified 910 carpenters under the Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) programme. The project is aimed to augment the skill training of carpenters and to enable them in becoming an asset in creating a world class infrastructure for the New Parliament Building, representing India’s progress and democratic values.
The event was organised at the parliament and attended by senior officials and industry stakeholders including Dr. K.K Dwivedi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE); Shri Deepak Aggarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA); Shri Ashwini Mittal, NPB, Central Public Works Department (CPWD); Shri Sushil Aggarwal, Director, National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), and Vivek Sharma, Manager – Strategy, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC).
Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) is a component of Skill India’s flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and is an assessment process used to evaluate a person's existing skill sets, knowledge and experience gained either by formal, non-formal or informal learning.
Within the programme, pre-screening guidance, counselling, and support will be provided to ensure the overall growth of the candidates. The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has various programmes which they give to different government agencies to fulfil the skill development initiatives. The ministry along with NARSI group has earlier trained more than 6,000 carpenters under the various RPL schemes. The process helps in aligning the competencies of the unregulated workforce of the country to the standardized National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) to enhance employability opportunities and reduce the skill gap.
Dr. Krishna Kumar Dwivedi, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) said that the parliament building is the epitome of India’s rich democratic heritage, and it is the symbol of India’s valour and pride. Today’s ceremony marks a significant milestone in empowering our carpenters by providing them with the best hands-on training, formal certification which will further enable the recognition of skill sets and assist in establishing a top-of-the-line infrastructure in the New Parliament Building. Through this training, the prospects for the candidates will increase in domestic and in international markets as well. With this training, our carpenters will have the capacity to create world-class infrastructure and undertake renowned projects that meet the demands of the industry. This initiative underscores the Government’s initiative to build a skilled workforce that can drive our nation’s growth and development, he added.
Shri Narsi D Kularia, Chairman, Furniture & Fitting’s Skill Council and Managing Director, Narsi Group said that it is a moment of great pride for our community of carpenters to be associated with this visionary project. In our capacity, we are taking all the necessary measures to fully educate our workers and provide them with complete safety to ensure that the New Parliament Building has the state-of-the-art infrastructure. Being a carpenter myself, I comprehend the value of skilling and certification in building capabilities. To boost the formal skill training of the candidates, we have undertaken several programmes such as Meri Skill Meri Pehchan, National Apprenticeship Promotional Scheme (NAPS) and created a Centre of Excellence to make them an active participant in the economic growth. With this, we look forward for certifying & recognizing Skills of 25,000 carpenters in the coming months, Pan India, he added.
The project aims at certifying candidates to increase their relevance in the volatile job market and encourage them in contributing towards nation-building. Going forward, the workers will be upskilled in multiple trades across construction, electrical, plumbing, pottery and more. It will not only expose them to digital literacy and entrepreneurial opportunities, but also upgrade them in technical skills.