Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Computer Training /Education at Village Level
29 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education has informed that National Education Policy (NEP)-2020, inter alia, emphasized on digital literacy, coding, and computational thinking which are imperatives forcurriculum. It also provides that mathematics and computational thinking will be in curriculum throughout the school years, starting with the foundational stage and coding will be introduced at Middle Stage (Grades 6-8, covering ages 11-14).
Keeping in view the availability of digital infrastructure, PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education have been issued on Digital/Online Education on 14th July, 2020. The guidelines brief on various modes of digital education including online mode that depends more on availability of internet, partially online mode that utilizes the blended approach of digital technology and other offline activities, and offline mode that utilizes television and radio as a major medium of instruction of education. It also outlines the support to be provided to students with special needs.
The state governments have been advised to act based on the situation prevailing at every place to meet the demands of students and teachers for providing them with the digital access required for teaching learning digitally. Depending on the states’ requirement the Ministry of Education provides Rs.6.40 Lakh for setting up computer labs and Rs.2.40 Lakh for smart classroom.
To facilitate online education, a comprehensive initiative called PM eVIDYA has been initiated as part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan on 17th May, 2020, which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi- mode access to education.
Further, under Samagra Shiksha, ICT component envisages covering all Government and Aided schools from classes VI to XII, subject to the availability of budgetary provision. Under this component, the schools which have not availed the ICT facility earlier can either opt for ICT or smart classrooms as per their requirement and need. In case of more than 700 enrolments, an additional ICT lab can also be considered. The schools which have already availed ICT facility earlier can avail smart classrooms/tablets as per the norms of the scheme. For ICT lab, onetime non-recurring grant upto Rs. 6.4 Lakhs per school and a recurring grant of upto Rs. 2.40 lakh per school per annum is given for a period of 5 years. For Smart Classrooms, onetime Non-recurring grant of Rs. 2.40 lakh and the recurring grant of Rs. 0.38 lakh is given for a period of 5 years.
Under the scheme, 120614 ICT Labs and 82120 Smart Classrooms across the country have been sanctioned. The expenditure incurred under the scheme during the last two years under ICT and Digital Initiatives is as under: -
(In Crores of Rs.)
Financial Year
Component
Recurring
Non-Recurring
2020-21
277.85
325.63
2021-22
150.51
455.14
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی سطح پر کمپیوٹرٹریننگ /تعلیم
29 MAR 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت تعلیم نے بتایا ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی ) – 2020 دوسری چیزوں کے ساتھ ڈجیٹل خواندگی ، کوڈنگ اور کمپیوٹیشنل سوچ پرزوردیتی ہے، جو نصاب کے لئے لازمی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی اس چیز کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے کہ ریاضی اور کمپیوٹیشنل تھنکنگ تعلیمی سال کے دوران نصاب میں ہوں گے، جو بنیادی مرحلے کے ساتھ شروع ہوتا ہے اور کوڈنگ کو مڈل اسٹیج میں(گریٹس 6-8، 11سے 14سال عمروں پر محیط) متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈجیٹل تعلیم سے متعلق پی آر اے جی وائی اے ٹی اے رہنما خطوط کو 14 جولائی 2020 کو ڈجیٹل /آن لائن تعلیم پلیٹ فارموں پر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔رہنما خطوط میں آن لائن موڈ سمیت ڈجیٹل تعلیم کے مختلف طریقوں کی جانکاری دی گئی ہے، جو انٹر نیٹ ، جزوی طورپر آن لائن موڈ کی دستیابی پرزیادہ منحصر ہے اور یہ ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور دیگر آف لائن سرگرمیوں کےمشترکہ نقطہ نظر کو استعمال کرتا ہے اور آف لائن طریقے تعلیم کی ہدایات کے ایک بڑے ذریعہ کے طورپر ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔اس میں خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل طلبا کو معاونت فراہم کرنے کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ڈجیٹل طریقے سے تعلیم سیکھنے کے لئے درکار ڈجیٹل رسائی کی فراہمی کے ساتھ طلباء اور اساتذہ کے مطالبات کی تکمیل کی خاطر تمام مقامات کی موجودہ صورتحال کی بنیاد پر کام کریں ۔ ریاستوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق وزارت تعلیم کمپیوٹر لیبس قائم کرنے کے لئے چھ لاکھ 40 ہزار اور اسمارٹ کلاس روم کے لئے دو لاکھ 40 ہزارروپے کی مالی اعانت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
آن لائن تعلیم کی سہولت کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طورپر 17 مئی 2020 کو پی ایم ای -ودیا نامی ایک جامع پہل کی شروعات کی گئی ہے، جو ڈجیٹل / آن لائن /آن –ایئر تعلیم سے متعلق تمام کوششوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے تاکہ تعلیم تک کثیر – موڈ میں رسائی کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ سمگر شکشا کے تحت آئی سی ٹی جزو کے تحت درجہ ششم سےبارہویں کلاس تک تمام سرکاری اور امدادی اسکولوں کو کور کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جو بجٹ کی فراہمی کی دستیابی سے مشروط ہے۔اس جزو کے تحت وہ اسکول ،جنہو ں نے آئی سی ٹی کی سہولت حاصل نہیں کی ہے ،وہ چاہیں تو آئی سی ٹی یا اسمارٹ کلاس روم کا اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔ 700سے زیادہ اندراج کی صورت میں ایک اضافی آئی سی ٹی لیب پر غور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ وہ اسکول ،جنہوں نے آئی سی ٹی کی سہولت پہلے سے ہی حاصل کرلی ہے، وہ اسکیم کے اصولوں کے مطابق اسمارٹ کلاس روم / ٹیبلیٹ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔آئی سی ٹی لیب کے لئے ہر اسکول کو 6.4 لاکھ روپے تک یک وقتی غیر اعادی گرانٹ اور سالانہ ہراسکول کو د ولاکھ 40 ہزار تک اعادی رقم پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔اسمارٹ کلاس روم کے لئے دو لاکھ 40 ہزارروپے کی یک وقتی غیر اعادی گرانٹ اور 0.38 لاکھ روپے کی اعادی گرانٹ پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے دی جاتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 120614 آئی سی ٹی لیبس اور 82120 اسمارٹ کلاس رومس کی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ آئی سی ٹی اور ڈجیٹل اقدامات کے تحت گزشتہ دوسالوں میں ہونے والے اخراجات کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
(کروڑروپے میں .)
Financial Year
Component
Recurring
Non-Recurring
2020-21
277.85
325.63
2021-22
150.51
455.14