Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Conducts Regional Search And Rescue (SAR) Exercise in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh
29 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard conducted Regional Search and Rescue exercise during 28 -29 March 2023 at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh. The aim of the exercise was to simulate a real time maritime distress scenario and highlight the functioning of Search and Rescue (SAR) organisation for a mass rescue operation. The exercise involved all stakeholders with effective use of available resources towards M-SAR (Maritime Search and Rescue) contingency efficiently.
The exercise simulated an Offshore Support vessel (OSV) carrying more than hundreds of passengers that reported a distress call of major fire onboard off Kakinada. Maritime Rescue Sub Centre (MRSC) Kakinada coordinated with all resource agencies to save the lives in distress. The state disaster contingency plan was invoked to support the operations at sea. External Fire Fighting of the distressed vessel, Abandon ship drill, deployment of Rescue boat, Jason Cradle, Scramble net, Life raft, life buoy, surveillance by drone, de-induction of casualty rescue by helicopter and medical management were conducted during the exercise. The ashore preparations included setting up of Incident Command Post, Triage for treatment of casualties and necessary facilities for management of critical casualties.
Sea area off Kakinada was chosen as the venue for the exercise considering the large-scale exploration and production activities in the Krishna Godavari basin which makes the area potential to emergencies necessitating large scale SAR response. The two-day long workshop and exercise enhanced knowledge and understanding, promoting cooperation and coordination amongst member agencies for a Mass Rescue Operation (MRO), wherein the efforts of a single agency may not be sufficient.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ نے آندھرا پردیش کے علاقے کاکیناڈا میں علاقائی تلاش اور بچاؤ کی مشق کی
29 MAR 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ نے آندھرا پردیش کے علاقے کاکیناڈا میں 28 اور 29 مارچ ، 2023 کو علاقائی تلاش اور بچاؤ مشق انجام دی۔ اس مشق کا مقصد کسی مصیبت کی صورتحال میں بروقت کارروائی کرنے کی مشق کرنا اور بڑے پیمانے پر بچاؤ کارروائی کے لیے تلاش اور بچاؤ (ایس اے آر) تنظیم کے کام کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔ اس مشق میں تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو شامل کیا گیا جس میں ایم - ایس اے آر (میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو) ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے دستیاب وسائل کا موثر استعمال کیا گیا۔
اس مشق کی وجہ سے نے ساحل سے کچھ دور امدادی بحری جہاز (او ایس وی) کی نقل کی گئی جس میں سیکڑوں مسافر سوار تھے جنہوں نے کاکیناڈا کے جہاز پر بڑی آگ لگنے کی اطلاع دی تھی۔ میری ٹائم ریسکیو سب سنٹر (ایم آر ایس سی) کاکیناڈا نے مصیبت کی صورت حال میں جان بچانے کے لیے تمام وسائل کی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا۔ سمندری کارروائیوں میں مدد کے لیے ریاستی آفات کے ہنگامی منصوبے کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ مشق کے دوران مصیبت زدہ بحری جہاز کی بیرونی فائر فائٹنگ، جہاز چھوڑنے کی مشق، ریسکیو بوٹ کی تعیناتی، جیسن کریڈل، اسکریبل نیٹ، لائف رافٹ، لائف بوائے، ڈرون کے ذریعے نگرانی، ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے کیژولٹی ریسکیو کی ڈی انڈکشن اور طبی انتظامات کیے گئے۔ ساحل پر کی جانے والی تیاریوں میں انسیڈنٹ کمانڈ پوسٹ کا قیام، زخمیوں کے علاج کے لیے ٹرائیج اور اہم ہلاکتوں کے انتظام کے لیے ضروری سہولیات شامل تھیں۔
کرشنا گوداوری طاس میں بڑے پیمانے پر ریسرچ اور پیداواری سرگرمیوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کاکیناڈا سے دور سمندری علاقے کو مشق کے لیے جگہ کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا جس سے اس علاقے کو ہنگامی صورت حال کے امکان کا سامنا ہوتا ہے جس کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ایس اے آر اقدام کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ دو روزہ ورکشاپ اور مشق سے بڑے پیمانے پر ریسکیو آپریشن (ایم آر او) کے لیے رکن ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے علم و فہم میں اضافہ ہوا، جس میں کسی ایک ایجنسی کی کوششیں کافی نہیں ہو سکتیں۔